,Chapter 1—Basic Concepts of Chemistry
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. A theory is a ________.
a. mathematical formula that models a pattern of behavior
b. set of quantitative data
c. well-tested unifying principle that explains a body of facts
d. tentative explanation or predication based upon experimental observations
e. set of experiments designed to test a theory
ANS: C
2. All of the following statements concerning green chemistry are correct EXCEPT
a. it is better to prevent waste than to treat or clean up waste after it is formed.
b. synthetic methods should be designed to use and generate substances that possess little or
no toxicity to human health or the environment.
c. substances used in a chemical process should be chosen to minimize the potential for
chemical accidents.
d. raw materials should be renewable whenever technically and economically practical.
e. chemical syntheses should be done at high enough temperatures to ensure harmful bacteria
are destroyed.
ANS: E
3. One of the following is not a description of gases. Which one is it?
a. easily compressed
b. particles in definite positions
c. relatively low densities
d. fills any container completely
e. expands infinitely on heating
ANS: B
4. Which of the following statements concerning the kinetic-molecular theory of matter is/are
CORRECT?
1. Particles in a liquid vibrate back and forth about an average position.
2. Particles in a solid are packed closely together, but are not confined to specific
positions.
3. Particles in a gas fly about randomly, colliding with themselves and the walls of their
container.
a. 1 only b. 2 only c. 3 only d. 1 and 2 e. 1, 2, and 3
ANS: C
,Kotz 9e Chapter 1 Basic Concepts of Chemistry
5. Which of the following statements concerning the kinetic-molecular theory of matter is/are
CORRECT?
1. Particles in a gas move faster as the temperature increases.
2. Particles in a liquid are packed closely together, but are not confined to specific
positions.
3. Particles in a gas vibrate back and forth about an average position.
a. 1 only b. 2 only c. 3 only d. 1 and 2 e. 1, 2, and 3
ANS: D
Instructions: Use the pictures below to answer question 6:
A) B) C)
D) E)
6. Which of the above figures represents a gaseous compound?
a. Figure A b. Figure B c. Figure C d. Figure D e. Figure E
ANS: D
Instructions: Use the figures below to answer questions 7:
A) B) C)
D) E)
, Kotz 9e Chapter 1 Basic Concepts of Chemistry
7. Which of the above figures represents a gaseous element?
a. Figure A b. Figure B c. Figure C d. Figure D e. Figure E
ANS: A
Instructions: Use the pictures below to answer question 8:
A) B) C)
D) E)
8. Which of the above figure represents a mixture of two elements?
a. Figure A b. Figure B c. Figure C d. Figure D e. Figure E
ANS: D
9. Which one of the following statements is correct?
a. A pure substance may be separated by filtration or distillation into two or more
components.
b. A heterogeneous mixture is also known as a solution.
c. A heterogeneous mixture is composed of two or more substances in the same phase.
d. The composition is uniform throughout a homogeneous mixture.
e. The combination of a liquid and a solid always results in a heterogeneous mixture.
ANS: D
10. Which of the following is not a mixture?
a. ice cream
b. gasoline
c. skim milk
d. strawberry jam
e. baking soda (sodium bicarbonate)
ANS: E
MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. A theory is a ________.
a. mathematical formula that models a pattern of behavior
b. set of quantitative data
c. well-tested unifying principle that explains a body of facts
d. tentative explanation or predication based upon experimental observations
e. set of experiments designed to test a theory
ANS: C
2. All of the following statements concerning green chemistry are correct EXCEPT
a. it is better to prevent waste than to treat or clean up waste after it is formed.
b. synthetic methods should be designed to use and generate substances that possess little or
no toxicity to human health or the environment.
c. substances used in a chemical process should be chosen to minimize the potential for
chemical accidents.
d. raw materials should be renewable whenever technically and economically practical.
e. chemical syntheses should be done at high enough temperatures to ensure harmful bacteria
are destroyed.
ANS: E
3. One of the following is not a description of gases. Which one is it?
a. easily compressed
b. particles in definite positions
c. relatively low densities
d. fills any container completely
e. expands infinitely on heating
ANS: B
4. Which of the following statements concerning the kinetic-molecular theory of matter is/are
CORRECT?
1. Particles in a liquid vibrate back and forth about an average position.
2. Particles in a solid are packed closely together, but are not confined to specific
positions.
3. Particles in a gas fly about randomly, colliding with themselves and the walls of their
container.
a. 1 only b. 2 only c. 3 only d. 1 and 2 e. 1, 2, and 3
ANS: C
,Kotz 9e Chapter 1 Basic Concepts of Chemistry
5. Which of the following statements concerning the kinetic-molecular theory of matter is/are
CORRECT?
1. Particles in a gas move faster as the temperature increases.
2. Particles in a liquid are packed closely together, but are not confined to specific
positions.
3. Particles in a gas vibrate back and forth about an average position.
a. 1 only b. 2 only c. 3 only d. 1 and 2 e. 1, 2, and 3
ANS: D
Instructions: Use the pictures below to answer question 6:
A) B) C)
D) E)
6. Which of the above figures represents a gaseous compound?
a. Figure A b. Figure B c. Figure C d. Figure D e. Figure E
ANS: D
Instructions: Use the figures below to answer questions 7:
A) B) C)
D) E)
, Kotz 9e Chapter 1 Basic Concepts of Chemistry
7. Which of the above figures represents a gaseous element?
a. Figure A b. Figure B c. Figure C d. Figure D e. Figure E
ANS: A
Instructions: Use the pictures below to answer question 8:
A) B) C)
D) E)
8. Which of the above figure represents a mixture of two elements?
a. Figure A b. Figure B c. Figure C d. Figure D e. Figure E
ANS: D
9. Which one of the following statements is correct?
a. A pure substance may be separated by filtration or distillation into two or more
components.
b. A heterogeneous mixture is also known as a solution.
c. A heterogeneous mixture is composed of two or more substances in the same phase.
d. The composition is uniform throughout a homogeneous mixture.
e. The combination of a liquid and a solid always results in a heterogeneous mixture.
ANS: D
10. Which of the following is not a mixture?
a. ice cream
b. gasoline
c. skim milk
d. strawberry jam
e. baking soda (sodium bicarbonate)
ANS: E