Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Mental Health Nursing Care 2nd Ed by Eby Brown - Test Bank

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
118
Grade
A
Uploaded on
18-09-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Chapter 2 Ethical and Legal Issues MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) 
The employer of a client in an inpatient psychiatric unit calls and says, "I understand that Mr. X is a client in your psychiatric unit. I am his boss, and I am concerned about his condition. How soon do you think he can return to work?" Which of the following would be the appropriate response from the nurse? A) 
"I don't have any idea about his discharge date. I suggest you ask his family." B) 
"I cannot confirm that we have a client here by that name." C) 
"I am not allowed to give out any information concerning your employee without his permission." D) 
"You might want to try calling his physician for that information." Answer: 
B 
 2) 
The nurse is caring for a client who is yelling at staff and refusing medication. The most accurate documentation for this client would be: A) 
"Client noncompliant." B) 
"Client yelling at staff, refused AM medications." C) 
"Client agitated and uncooperative." D) 
"Client loud and obnoxious." Answer: 
B 
 3) 
Which of the following is the best example of an ethical dilemma for the nurse? A) 
 A legally competent client who is experiencing psychosis refuses the antipsychotic medication offered by the nurse. B) 
A client with pneumonia decides to comply with the ordered antibiotic therapy. C) 
A client decides to have laparoscopic surgery instead of open abdominal surgery. D) 
A client decides not to go to the doctor for his chest pain. Answer: 
A 
 4) 
A nurse forgot to give a hospitalized client his antibiotic medication on two consecutive days. Because of this, the client required 10 days of additional therapy with a new antibiotic. The client suffered diarrhea and consequent dehydration from the second antibiotic. Was nursing malpractice involved? A) 
No, because the nurse did not commit an overt act (she omitted the drug). B) 
No, because the mistake was a human error that could have happened to anyone. C) 
Yes, because it was the nurse's duty to give the medication; the nurse did not, and the client suffered harm as a result of the mistake. The outcome was foreseeable. D) 
Yes, because the nurse was assigned to the client, and his care was her job. Answer: 
C 
 5) 
A client is yelling, "Spiderman is stronger than Superman!" The nurse says, "It's not OK to yell in here. Talk quietly." The client continues to yell about Spiderman. What is the best nursing intervention at this point? A) 
Tell the client that Spiderman is not worth getting upset about. B) 
Redirect the client to his room. C) 
Give the client p.r.n. medication for agitation. D) 
Place the client in a seclusion room where he cannot interrupt the unit's activities. Answer: 
B 
 6) 
The nurse is caring for four clients. One of these clients has been hospitalized with cirrhosis of the liver due to alcoholism. The nurse provides minimum care for this client, and devotes the majority of time and attention to the other three clients. Which ethical principle of nursing has the nurse violated? A) 
Beneficence B) 
Fidelity C) 
Veracity D) 
Justice Answer: 
D 
 7) 
Which of the following clients would be the most likely to be admitted involuntarily to a psychiatric unit? A) 
The client who cannot hold a job B) 
The client who tells you that aliens have been trying to abduct him C) 
The client who is stalking and making threatening phone calls to her sister D) 
The client who tells you about her dead grandmother, who visits her daily Answer: 
C 
 8) 
The nurse on the unit witnesses the client's signature on a consent form for the use of electroshock therapy. That signature verifies that the nurse: A) 
Saw the client sign the consent form. B) 
Explained the procedure and consequences to the client. C) 
Is sure the client understands the procedure that is to be done. D) 
Answered all of the client's questions about the procedure. Answer: 
A 
 9) 
A client who was voluntarily admitted to the inpatient psychiatric facility is refusing her medication, telling the nurse, "It makes me feel funny." Which of the following responses by the nurse would be most appropriate? A) 
"You know you have to take your medicine, or I will have to call the doctor." B) 
"This medicine will make you feel better, so you need to take it." C) 
"You do have the right to refuse the medicine, but I would like to talk to you about how it makes you feel." D) 
"If you do not take this medicine, I will probably have to restrain you later tonight, which you will dislike even more than taking the medicine." Answer: 
C 
 10) 
A client is admitted to an inpatient psychiatric facility. The client is entitled to which of the following rights? Select all that apply. A) 
The right to confidentiality, even if it involves a threat of violence to a potential victim B) 
The right to informed consent C) 
The right to the least restrictive treatment alternative D) 
The right to bring personal items to the unit E) 
The right to continue receiving the illegal substances he has been abusing to prevent withdrawal Answer: 
B, C, D 
 1) 
B 
 2) 
B 
 3) 
A 
 4) 
C 
 5) 
B 
 6) 
D 
 7) 
C 
 8) 
A 
 9) 
C 
 10) 
B, C, D 
 Chapter 3 Personality Theory MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) 
In order to better understand clients, the nurse should recognize that the purpose of a defense mechanism is to: A) 
Prevent painful ideas and feelings from entering conscious awareness. B) 
Find a logical excuse for inappropriate behavior. C) 
Consciously repress inappropriate thoughts. D) 
Allow someone to behave inappropriately without feelings of guilt. Answer: 
A 
 2) 
A mother asks the office nurse about a recent change in the behavior of her 4-year-old son, who has begun to wet himself since the birth of his brother. The nurse's best explanation of this is that the 4-year-old is using the defense mechanism of: A) 
Compensation. B) 
Regression. C) 
Repression. D) 
Sublimation. Answer: 
B 
 3) 
A client who is very angry about his terminal prognosis yells at the nurse when she brings in his pain medication, "Why do you bother? You know this medicine won't make me well." The best response by the nurse would be: A) 
"Do not take your anger out on me. I'm just trying to make you comfortable." B) 
"It won't make you well, but it will make you more comfortable." C) 
"Yelling at me is not going to make you well either. Calm down." D) 
"I understand that you are angry over your illness. Would you like to talk about it now, or after your pain has eased?" Answer: 
D 
 4) 
 According to Alfred Adler, birth order can affect personality development. When a pediatric client is faced with hospitalization for a short-term, acute illness, which of the following behaviors might the nurse expect from a child who is firstborn? A) 
Showing concern for the welfare of a roommate B) 
Asking the nurse for something each time the nurse enters in response to the roommate's call light C) 
Constantly telling everyone how much better he is doing than others he knows who have had the same illness D) 
Trying to see how long he can go without asking for a pain medication Answer: 
A 
 5) 
Based upon Erikson's theory of psychosocial development, the nurse should recognize that the hospitalized adolescent (12-18 years) has which of the following needs? A) 
To have family as the only visitors B) 
To be given specific directions in all aspects of care C) 
To be allowed to participate in her health care decisions D) 
To be allowed to make inappropriate comments to staff without repercussions Answer: 
C 
 6) 
A 45-year-old man has been hospitalized with an accidental gunshot wound to the thigh. Since the bullet shattered the femur, he will require long-term hospitalization and rehabilitation. The nurse overhears him say to his wife, "I'm supposed to be the breadwinner. How will we manage while I'm off work?" The most appropriate nursing diagnosis for this man based on Erikson's psychosocial development stages is: A) 
Ineffective Role Performance R/T alteration in physical health. B) 
Self-care Deficit: Dressing R/T physical disability. C) 
Social Isolation R/T impaired mobility. D) 
Disturbed Thought Processes R/T recent accident. Answer: 
A 
 7) 
Which of the following statements by the nurse provides positive reinforcement to an anorexic client who recently gained five pounds? A) 
"You still have a lot more weight to gain." B) 
"That's a great start!" C) 
"Isn't this better than looking like someone out of the concentration camp?" D) 
"Aren't you glad you don't have to throw up any more?" Answer: 
B 
 8) 
According to Piaget's cognitive development theory, which of the following activities would be most appropriate for a 14-year-old adolescent? A) 
Putting a simple 250-piece puzzle together B) 
Playing hide-and-seek C) 
Working a Sudoku puzzle D) 
Flying a kite Answer: 
C 
 9) 
The nurse has been teaching a new diabetic client the importance of counting carbohydrates in diet planning, exercising, and taking her prescribed medications. Which of the following statements by the client demonstrates the use of an adaptive behavior? A) 
"I need to be more aware of what foods I am eating, and how often I am eating during the day." B) 
"I can pretty much eat whatever I want as long as I am taking my anti-diabetic medications." C) 
"This sounds like a huge lifestyle change for me. I'll do the best I can." D) 
"I think I can do the food and pills, but I don't have time for exercise." Answer: 
A 
 10) 
Which of the following behaviors by the nurse would promote self-efficacy in clients? Select all that apply. A) 
Be a role model for healthy behavior. B) 
Praise desirable behavior. C) 
Encourage clients to trust the caregivers and not question procedures. D) 
Encourage clients to discuss how they feel about behavior change. E) 
Provide negative experiences, so clients will learn to deal with these. Answer: 
A, B, D 
 11) 
When the nurse uses the therapy approach in implementing interventions for the client dealing with ineffective coping strategies, the focus would be on: A) 
Advising the client about what to do and when to do it. B) 
Making decisions for the client and his family. C) 
Implementing changes for the client in order to eliminate stress. D) 
Helping the client to think about a problem and consider ways to deal with it. Answer: 
D 
 SHORT ANSWER. Write the word or phrase that best completes each statement or answers the question. 12) 
Based upon Maslow's Hierarchy of Needs, number the following clients in the order of their need-based descriptions, with #1 being the client with the most basic of needs: 1. A client who needs supplemental oxygen 2. A client who is lonely 3. A client who wants a volunteer to provide a CD of a current Broadway show 4. A client who has no bath mat in front of the shower 5. A client who has a disfiguring skin disorder Answer: 
1; 4; 2; 5; 3 
 1) 
A 
 2) 
B 
 3) 
D 
 4) 
A 
 5) 
C 
 6) 
A 
 7) 
B 
 8) 
C 
 9) 
A 
 10) 
A, B, D 
 11) 
D 
 12) 
1; 4; 2; 5; 3 
 mental health nursing care - test banks, mental health nursing test bank townsend, psychiatric mental health nursing test bank townsend, ati mental health test bank quizlet, mental health test bank quizlet, test bank for mental health nursing,

Show more Read less

Content preview

,Chapter 1 Understanding Mental Health and Mental Illness
MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.
1)
How would the nurse anticipate that a mentally healthy person, who is capable of abstract thinking, would interpret the
proverb "Don't put the cart before the horse"?
A)
"The cart should not lead the horse."
B)
"A horse is more important than a cart."
C)
"Do not plan for the consequences of a situation until the situation has actually
oc rred." D)
cu
"Do not set a cart in front of the horse, as the horse will be frightened and run."
C



2)
The nurse would expect which of the following behaviors most likely to be demonstrated by mentally healthy people?
A)
Avoidance of conflict
B)
Rarely be absent or tardy for work.
C)
Call in to work as sick in order to take care of personal business.
D)

Refusal to compromise when they are sure they are right.

B



3)
Which of the following risk factors for the development of mental illness are modifiable, so that an observant nurse could
have an impact on them? Select all that apply.
A)
Hopelessness
B)
Lack of information about treatment options
C)
Inadequate coping skills
D)

Genetic predisposition to mental illness
A, B, C



4)
An adolescent client is diagnosed with depression. When the client asks the nurse "Am I crazy?" what is the best response
by the nurse?
A)
"Yes, but with a relatively minor mental condition."
B)
"No, you have a treatable mental disorder."
C)

,"You will have to ask the psychiatrist."
D)

"Well, you have a mental illness."

B



5)
When a nursing student tells a fellow student "I had a crazy client in clinical," what is the fellow nursing student’s best
response?
A)
"What made the client crazy?"
B)
"You are so rude and insensitive. Never talk about a client like that again!"
C)
"Let's not call people 'crazy.' Tell me about your client.”
D)

"Let's change the subject."
C



6)
A teenaged female high school student has begun hearing voices that other people do not hear. Her personality seems to
be changing. She is suspicious, and not as friendly as she was. Her parents are aware of this, but have not taken her to a
psychiatrist for evaluation. When she recently sprained her ankle at a track meet, her parents took her to a physician
immediately. As a nurse, how would you assess these different

res nses by the parents? A)
po
They do not realize that hearing voices is a symptom of mental illness.
B)
They fear the stigma of mental illness.
C)
They might have a religious objection to taking her to a physician.
D)

There is no reason to take her to a psychiatrist for these symptoms.
B



7)
Which of the following does the nurse recognize is a significant cause of homelessness of the mentally ill?
A)
Deinstitutionalization
B)
The fact that mentally ill people often enjoy the freedom of living outside
C)
The movement to treat people with psychotropic medications
D)

The view of mentally ill people as criminals
A

, 8)
The mother of a client with schizophrenia asks the nurse, "Is there anywhere I can go to talk to other parents of people
with schizophrenia?" To which organization should the nurse refer this mother?
A)
Parents of People with Schizophrenia
B)
National Alliance for the Mentally Ill
C)
The United Way
D)

Alanon
B



9)
Using the Global Assessment of Functioning Scale, how would a nurse describe the 24-year-old mother who is unable to
work, does not provide care for her children, and avoids contacts with friends or parents?
A)
Major impairment in the areas of work, family relations, judgment, thinking
B)
Moderate difficulty in social and occupational functioning
C)
Some danger of hurting self or others
D)

Inability to function in almost all areas of living

A



10)
Which of the following is an example of secondary prevention of mental illness in which the nurse may participate?
A)
Depression screening
B)
Drug abuse education
C)
Community mental health clinics
D)

Medication management programs
A



1)
C


2)
B

Document information

Uploaded on
September 18, 2023
Number of pages
118
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£17.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
ExamsExpert (self)
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
657
Member since
2 year
Number of followers
313
Documents
2830
Last sold
6 days ago
ExamsExpert

We as a team provide best and Latest Test Banks that helps students to get A Grade we have vast range of test banks you can order us any test bank that you need

4.5

89 reviews

5
62
4
15
3
9
2
1
1
2

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions