100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

AEM Certification Exam Questions With Complete Solutions

Rating
-
Sold
3
Pages
26
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
28-07-2023
Written in
2022/2023

Which one of the following is a primary role of an emergency manager? a) Incident commander b) Joint Information Center Coordinator c) Program Coordinator d) Shelter manager correct answer: C. Program Coordinator What would the emergency manager's role in mass care be? a) distributing emergency supplies b) Ensuring the proper organization provides meals c) Inspecting temporary housing facilities d) Supervising physical security for congregate shelters correct answer: B) Ensuring the proper organization provides meals You are leading and influencing when you are doing all of the following except a) Encouraging someone else to assume the leadership role b) Establishing partnerships with neighboring communities to share resources c) Inviting other members of the emergency management team to discuss common goals d) telling them that it is your way or not at all correct answer: d) Telling them it is your way or not at all Effective Delegation involves _____ a) Determining that all credit goes to the team leader b) ensuring that all tasks are equally distributed c) ensuring that the person has the nec

Show more Read less
Institution
CEM - Certified Emergency Manager
Module
CEM - Certified Emergency Manager

Content preview

AEM Certification Exam Questions With
Complete Solutions
Which one of the following is a primary role of an emergency manager?
a) Incident commander b) Joint Information Center Coordinator c) Program Coordinator d) Shelter manager correct answer: C. Program Coordinator
What would the emergency manager's role in mass care be? a) distributing emergency supplies
b) Ensuring the proper organization provides meals
c) Inspecting temporary housing facilities
d) Supervising physical security for congregate shelters correct answer: B) Ensuring the proper organization provides meals
You are leading and influencing when you are doing all of the following except
a) Encouraging someone else to assume the leadership role
b) Establishing partnerships with neighboring communities to share resources c) Inviting other members of the emergency management team to discuss common goals
d) telling them that it is your way or not at all correct answer: d)
Telling them it is your way or not at all
Effective Delegation involves _____
a) Determining that all credit goes to the team leader b) ensuring that all tasks are equally distributed c) ensuring that the person has the necessary authority to do the job properly
d) guaranteeing all employees have a chance to do the same task
correct answer: c) ensuring that the person has the necessary authority to do the job properly
What should a leader do when setting up implementation structures to facilitate change?
a. Focus on interim systems because there will be time later to deal with long-term impact.
b. Consider primarily long-term impacts because the short-term will take care of itself.
c. Include representatives of all key stakeholder groups.
d. Place the greatest emphasis on how the change will impact the
highest levels of management. correct answer: c. Include representatives of all key stakeholder groups.
During times of change, it is important for leaders to ____________:
a. Make sure that they put the right spin on the situation, especially when things are going badly.
b. Discourage stakeholders from expressing their misgivings.
c. Explain the situation once, then move on - don't dwell on it.
d. Communicate first through actions, then words. correct answer: d. Communicate first through actions, then words
Airing your concerns about taking on a new commitment is likely to:
a. Build trust.
b. Erode trust. c. Expand your capacity to trust.
d. Reduce your responsibility but enhance your authority. correct answer: a. Build trust
Demonstrating conviction, courage, compassion, and community can:
a. Be used by a transformational leader to build trust.
b. Diminish your capacity for trusting others.
c. Make you vulnerable to your adversaries.
d. Undermine or erode trust. correct answer: a. Be used by a transformational leader to build trust.
The emergency manager's role for media relations is to:
(a.) Ensure plans for this function are in place and up-to-date.
(b.) Make all contacts with the media.
(c.) Review and approve all releases.
(d.) Serve as the primary spokesperson. correct answer: (a.) Ensure plans for this function are in place and up-to-date.
If the community already has an emergency operations plan, the emergency manager should:
(a.) Assume the plan is probably outdated, and proceed to develop a new one
(b.) Consider this part of the job done, and focus on other activities.(c.) Coordinate a unified effort with all those responsible to keep the plan updated.
(d.) Let the people responsible for the various sections decide when and if changes are needed. correct answer: (c.) Coordinate
a unified effort with all those responsible to keep the plan updated.

Written for

Institution
CEM - Certified Emergency Manager
Module
CEM - Certified Emergency Manager

Document information

Uploaded on
July 28, 2023
Number of pages
26
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£10.44
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4825
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
3228
Documents
54907
Last sold
1 day ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4.0

1176 reviews

5
622
4
214
3
192
2
39
1
109

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions