Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Anatomy and Physiology 10th Edition Patton Test Bank. Answers and cheat sheets.

Rating
4.0
(2)
Sold
3
Pages
992
Grade
A
Uploaded on
09-01-2022
Written in
2022/2023

TEST BANK Table of Contents (Anatomy and Physiology 10th Edition Patton Test Bank) UNIT ONE: The Body as a Whole 1. Organization of the Body 2. Homeostasis 3. Chemical Basis of Life 4. Biomolecules 5. Cell Structure 6. Cell Function 7. Cell Growth and Development 8. Introduction to Tissues 9. Tissue Types UNIT TWO: Support and Movement 10. Skin 11. Skeletal Tissues 12. Axial Skeleton 13. Appendicular Skeleton 14. Articulations 15. Axial Muscles 16. Appendicular Muscles 17. Muscle Contraction UNIT THREE: Communication, Control, and Integration 18. Nervous System Cells 19. Nerve Signaling 20. Central Nervous System 21. Peripheral Nervous System 22. Autonomic Nervous System 23. General Senses 24. Special Senses 25. Endocrine Regulation 26 Endocrine Glands UNIT FOUR: Transportation and Defense 27. Blood 28. Heart 29. Blood Vessels 30. Circulation of Blood 31. Lymphatic System 32. Innate Immunity 33. Adaptive Immunity 34. Stress UNIT FIVE: Respiration, Nutrition and Excretion 35. Respiratory Tract 36. Ventilation 37. Gas Exchange and Transport 38. Upper Digestive Tract 39. Lower Digestive Tract 40. Digestion and Absorption 41. Nutrition and Metabolism 42. Urinary System 43. Fluid and Electrolyte Balance 44 Acid-Base Balance UNIT SIX: Reproduction and Development 45. Male Reproductive System 46. Female Reproductive System 47. Growth and Development 48. Genetics and Heredity

Show more Read less
Institution
Module

Content preview

Anatomy and Physiology 10th Edition Patton Test Bank


Anatomy and Physiology 10th Edition Patton
Test Bank
Chapter 01: Organization of the Body
Patton: Anatomy and Physiology, 10th Edition


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which of the following describes anatomy?
a. Using devices to investigate parameters such as heart rate and blood pressure
b. Investigating human structure via dissections and other methods
c. Studying the unusual manner in which an organism responds to painful stimuli
d. Examining the physiology of life
ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 3
TOP: Anatomy and Physiology

2. Systemic anatomy is a term that refers to:
a. physiological investigation at a microscopic level.
b. anatomical investigation that begins in the head and neck and concludes at the feet.
c. anatomical investigation that uses an approach of studying the body by
systems—groups of organs having a common function.
d. anatomical investigation at the molecular level.
ANS: C DIF: Memorization REF: p. 4
TOP: Anatomy and Physiology

3. Physiology can be subdivided according to the studied.
a. type of organism
b. organizational level
c. systemic function

, Anatomy and Physiology 10th Edition Patton Test Bank
d. All of the above are correct.
ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 4
TOP: Physiology

4. Physiology:
a. recognizes the unchanging (as opposed to the dynamic) nature of things.
b. investigates the body’s structure.
c. is concerned with organisms and does not deal with different levels of organization
such as cells and systems.
d. is the science that examines the function of living organisms and their parts.
ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 4
TOP: Physiology

5. One of the basic principles of the standardized terminology is the avoidance of , or
terms that are based on a person’s name.
a. homonyms
b. antonyms
c. eponyms
d. synonyms
ANS: C DIF: Memorization REF: p. 5


TOP: Language of Science and Medicine

6. Metabolism refers to:
a. the chemical basis of life.
b. the sum of all the physical and chemical reactions occurring in the body.
c. an organization of similar cells specialized to perform a certain function.
d. a subdivision of physiology.
ANS: B DIF: Application REF: p. 5 TOP: Characteristics of Life

7. From smallest to largest, the levels of organization of the body are:
a. organism, chemical, tissue, cellular, organ, system, organelle.
b. chemical, microscopic, cellular, tissue, organ, system, organism.
c. organism, system, organ, tissue, cellular, organelle, chemical.
d. chemical, organelle, cellular, tissue, organ, system, organism.
ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 6
TOP: Levels of Organization

8. The smallest living units of structure and function in the body are:
a. molecules.
b. cells.
c. organelles.
d. atoms.
ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7
TOP: Levels of Organization

9. An organization of many simN arRcS
ilU elI thG
ls N atTaB
re.sC ciM
peO alized to perform a certain function is
called a(n):
a. tissue.
b. organism.
c. system.
d. organ.

, Anatomy and Physiology 10th Edition Patton Test Bank
ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7
TOP: Tissue Level

10. An organ is one organizational level lower than a(n):
a. system.
b. cell.
c. organelle.
d. tissue.
ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: p. 7
TOP: Organ Level

11. The reproductive system includes all of the following except the:
a. testes.
b. ovaries.
c. ureter.
d. penis.


ANS: C DIF: Memorization REF: p. 8
TOP: Body Systems

12. The lungs are located in the:
a. thoracic cavity.
b. mediastinum.
c. abdominal cavity.
d. cranial cavity.
ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: p. 12
TOP: Body Cavities

13. The mediastinum contains all of the following except the:
a. trachea.
b. venae cavae.
c. right lung.
d. esophagus.
ANS: C DIF: Memorization REF: p. 12
TOP: Body Cavities

14. The gallbladder lies in the:
a. abdominal cavity.
b. pelvic cavity.
c. dorsal cavity.
d. mediastinum.
ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: p. 13
TOP: Body Cavities

, Anatomy and Physiology 10th Edition Patton Test Bank
15. The number of abdominal regions is:
a. three.
b. five.
c. seven.
d. nine.
ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 14
TOP: Abdominopelvic Regions

16. The abdominal region in which the urinary bladder is found is the:
a. hypogastric.
b. epigastric.
c. right lumbar.
d. left iliac.
ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: p. 15
TOP: Abdominopelvic Regions

17. A surgeon removing a gallbladder should know to find it in the region.
a. right lumbar
b. right hypochondriac
c. hypogastric
d. umbilical


ANS: B DIF: Memorization REF: p. 14
TOP: Abdominopelvic Regions

18. The abdominal region in which the appendix is found is the:
a. hypogastric.
b. right iliac.
c. right lumbar.
d. right hypochondriac.
ANS: A DIF: Memorization REF: p. 15
TOP: Abdominopelvic Regions

19. Popliteal refers to the:
a. calf.
b. ankle.
c. cheek.
d. area behind the knee.
ANS: D DIF: Memorization REF: p. 16
TOP: Latin-based Descriptive Terms for Body Regions

20. A plane through the body that divides the body into right and left sides is called:
a. sagittal.
b. frontal.
c. coronal.
d. transverse.

ANS: A DIF: MN URriza
emo SI NGTB.COM
tion REF: p. 16
TOP: Body Planes and Sections

Connected book

Written for

Module

Document information

Uploaded on
January 9, 2022
Number of pages
992
Written in
2022/2023
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

£12.17
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all 2 reviews
2 year ago

3 year ago

3 year ago

Thank you for taking the time to leave a review! We appreciate your feedback and are glad to hear that you had a positive experience with our product.

4.0

2 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
1
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
NurseGrades Chamberlain College Nursing
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
7861
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
5613
Documents
1963
Last sold
2 days ago
Nursing school is hard! Im here to simplify the information and make it easier!

My mission is to be your LIGHT in the dark. If you're worried or having trouble in nursing school, I really want my notes to be your guide! I know they have helped countless others get through and that's all I want for YOU! Stay with me and you will find everything you need to study and pass any tests, quizzes and exams!

4.1

882 reviews

5
486
4
167
3
112
2
31
1
86

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these revision notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No problem! You can straightaway pick a different document that better suits what you're after.

Pay as you like, start learning straight away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and smashed it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions