100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Engine Construction & Installation Exam Questions & Answers.

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
29
Grado
A+
Subido en
22-08-2024
Escrito en
2024/2025

Engine Construction & Installation Exam Questions & Answers. When the camshaft is located within the engine block, the valve train may consist of ____________. A. valve lifters B. push rods C. rocker levers D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D. All of the above If an engine is described as square, which of the following would be true? A. Must be a 90 degree V configuration B. Bore and stroke dimensions are equal C. Flat configuration D. Must be an in-line 4 or 6 cylinder - CORRECT ANSWER B. Bore and stroke dimensions are equal A camshaft may directly control the operation of ____________. A. intake valves B. exhaust valves C. unit type injector D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D. All of the above List the four strokes in order starting with the intake. A. Intake, exhaust, power, and compression. B. Intake, compression, exhaust, and power. C. Intake, power, compression and exhaust. D. Intake, compression, power, and exhaust. - CORRECT ANSWER D. Intake, compression, power, and exhaust. Valve overlap helps with ____________. A. cylinder scavenging B. cooling the exhaust valve C. cooling the piston crown D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D. All of the above Swept volume is defined as the volume of air displaced ____________. A. as piston moves from TDC to BDC B. as a piston moves up on the exhaust stroke C. as piston is located at overlap position D. None of the above - CORRECT ANSWER A. as piston moves from TDC to BDC A internal combustion engine that relies on atmospheric pressure to charge the cylinders with air, is known as ____________. A. turbocharged B. super charged C. naturally aspirated D. boosted - CORRECT ANSWER C. naturally aspirated

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
ENGINEERING.
Grado
ENGINEERING.

Vista previa del contenido

Engine Construction & Installation Exam
Questions & Answers.

When the camshaft is located within the engine block, the valve train may consist of ____________.

A. valve lifters

B. push rods

C. rocker levers

D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D. All of the above



If an engine is described as square, which of the following would be true?

A. Must be a 90 degree V configuration

B. Bore and stroke dimensions are equal

C. Flat configuration

D. Must be an in-line 4 or 6 cylinder - CORRECT ANSWER B. Bore and stroke dimensions are equal



A camshaft may directly control the operation of ____________.

A. intake valves

B. exhaust valves

C. unit type injector

D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D. All of the above



List the four strokes in order starting with the intake.

A. Intake, exhaust, power, and compression.

B. Intake, compression, exhaust, and power.

C. Intake, power, compression and exhaust.

D. Intake, compression, power, and exhaust. - CORRECT ANSWER D. Intake, compression, power, and
exhaust.

,Valve overlap helps with ____________.

A. cylinder scavenging

B. cooling the exhaust valve

C. cooling the piston crown

D. All of the above - CORRECT ANSWER D. All of the above



Swept volume is defined as the volume of air displaced ____________.

A. as piston moves from TDC to BDC

B. as a piston moves up on the exhaust stroke

C. as piston is located at overlap position

D. None of the above - CORRECT ANSWER A. as piston moves from TDC to BDC



A internal combustion engine that relies on atmospheric pressure to charge the cylinders with air, is
known as ____________.

A. turbocharged

B. super charged

C. naturally aspirated

D. boosted - CORRECT ANSWER C. naturally aspirated



Which of the following terms is used to describe the overall breathing efficiency of an engine?

A. volumetric efficiency

B. combustion efficiency

C. scavenging

D. thermal efficiency - CORRECT ANSWER A. volumetric efficiency



Which of the following is true of the term clearance volume?

A. Cylinder volume with piston at BDC

B. Cylinder volume with piston removed

C. Volume of a pre-combustion chamber

, D. Cylinder volume with piston at TDC - CORRECT ANSWER D. Cylinder volume with piston at TDC



Desired maximum cylinder pressure should occur?

A. 10-15 degrees BTDC

B. 10-15 degrees BBDC

C. 3 degrees ATDC

D. 10-15 degrees ATDC - CORRECT ANSWER D. 10-15 degrees ATDC



Which of the following does most to define the piston stroke dimension?

A. Clearance volume

B. Crank throw dimension

C. Connecting rod length

D. Swept volume - CORRECT ANSWER B. Crank throw dimension



How many crankshaft rotations are needed to complete all four strokes of a four stroke engine?

A. 4

B. 2

C. 1

D. 3 - CORRECT ANSWER B. 2



The compression stroke of a four-cycle diesel engine, begins when ____________.

A. the exhaust valve opens

B. the exhaust valves closes

C. the intake valve opens

D. the intake valve closes - CORRECT ANSWER D. the intake valve closes



In a block mounted camshaft engine, which component connects the roller type cam follower to the
rocker lever?

A. Valve guide

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
ENGINEERING.
Grado
ENGINEERING.

Información del documento

Subido en
22 de agosto de 2024
Número de páginas
29
Escrito en
2024/2025
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
ROSEGRADES Nursing
Ver perfil
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
226
Miembro desde
2 año
Número de seguidores
87
Documentos
12151
Última venta
2 días hace
TOPGRADE

I HELP STUDENTS WITH REVISION MATERIALS WITH BETTER GRADES GUARANTEED. BEST OF LUCK.

3.4

35 reseñas

5
12
4
4
3
11
2
3
1
5

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes