100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

RMA Practice Test from AMT site 2022(questions with complete solution)

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
26
Grado
A+
Subido en
07-08-2022
Escrito en
2022/2023

The gray matter on the surface of the cerebral hemispheres is called the: a. cerebrum. b. cerebellum. c. cerebral cortex. d. corpus callosum. c. cerebral cortex. Term that refers to the most severe allergic response: a. allergen. b. allergic reaction. c. allergy. d. anaphylactic shock. d. anaphylactic shock. 00:01 01:41 Receiving the vaccine for the COVID-19 virus provides: a. Natural Acquired Immunity. b. Artificial Acquired Active Immunity. c. Naturally Acquired Passive Immunity. d. Artificially Acquired Passive Immunity. b. Artificial Acquired Active Immunity. The outermost of the pericardial membranes is the: a. epicardium. b. fibrous pericardium. c. visceral pericardium. d. parietal pericardium. b. fibrous pericardium. The vitamin produced by the normal flora of the colon, in amounts sufficient to meet a person's daily need, is vitamin: a. A b. E c. K d. D c. K The origin of a muscle is: a. where the muscle ends. b. always attached to a bone. c. where the muscle begins. d. attached to another muscle c. where the muscle begins What is the blood type that determines if people are universal recipients? a. Type A b. Type B c. Type AB d. Type O Type AB A genetic disorder characterized by the inability of the blood to clot properly is: a. galactosemia. b. hemophilia. c. thalassemia. d. thrombocythemia. hilia. What test can detect down's syndrome during pregnancy? a. Amniocenteses b. Complete blood count c. Spinal tap d. CT scan a. Amniocenteses Many of the questions on patient history forms are used to determine: a. conditions at their place of employment or home. b. lifestyle choices such as smoking and drinking. c. frequency of travel outside of the state. d. occupation of immediate family members. b. lifestyle choices such as smoking and drinking Prostatic hypertrophy is: a. an enlarged prostate. b. an inflamed prostate. c. no prostate. d. decreased size of the prostate. a. an enlarged prostate The largest bone of the body is the: a. ulna b. tibia c. radius d. femur d. femur

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
Grado

Vista previa del contenido

RMA Practice Test from AMT site 2022
The gray matter on the surface of the cerebral hemispheres is called the:
a. cerebrum.

b. cerebellum.

c. cerebral cortex.

d. corpus callosum. - Answer c. cerebral cortex.

Term that refers to the most severe allergic response:

a. allergen.
b. allergic reaction.
c. allergy.
d. anaphylactic shock. - Answer d. anaphylactic shock.

Receiving the vaccine for the COVID-19 virus provides:

a. Natural Acquired Immunity.

b. Artificial Acquired Active Immunity.

c. Naturally Acquired Passive Immunity.

d. Artificially Acquired Passive Immunity. - Answer b. Artificial Acquired Active Immunity.

The outermost of the pericardial membranes is the:

a. epicardium.
b. fibrous pericardium.
c. visceral pericardium.
d. parietal pericardium. - Answer b. fibrous pericardium.

The vitamin produced by the normal flora of the colon, in amounts sufficient to meet a
person's daily need, is vitamin:
a. A
b. E
c. K
d. D - Answer c. K

The origin of a muscle is:

a. where the muscle ends.

,b. always attached to a bone.
c. where the muscle begins.
d. attached to another muscle - Answer c. where the muscle begins

What is the blood type that determines if people are universal recipients?
a. Type A
b. Type B
c. Type AB
d. Type O - Answer Type AB

A genetic disorder characterized by the inability of the blood to clot properly is:

a. galactosemia.

b. hemophilia.

c. thalassemia.

d. thrombocythemia. - Answer b.hemophilia.

What test can detect down's syndrome during pregnancy?
a. Amniocenteses
b. Complete blood count
c. Spinal tap
d. CT scan - Answer a. Amniocenteses

Many of the questions on patient history forms are used to determine:

a. conditions at their place of employment or home.

b. lifestyle choices such as smoking and drinking.

c. frequency of travel outside of the state.

d. occupation of immediate family members. - Answer b. lifestyle choices such as
smoking and drinking

Prostatic hypertrophy is:

a. an enlarged prostate.
b. an inflamed prostate.
c. no prostate.
d. decreased size of the prostate. - Answer a. an enlarged prostate

The largest bone of the body is the:

, a. ulna
b. tibia
c. radius
d. femur - Answer d. femur

Where is the popliteal artery located?

a. upper arm
b. medial thigh
c. upper gluteal
d. posterior knee - Answer d. posterior knee

What is the structure in the kidney that filters blood, removes waste products, and forms
urine?

a. bladder
b. glomerulus
c. nephron
d. kidney - Answer d. nephron

The lining of the uterus is called the:

a. myometrium
b. endometrium
c. peritoneum
d. myocardium - Answer b. endometrium

Which of the following is the most common blood disorder that may result from a variety
of causes?

a. leukemia
b. thrombocytopenia
c. anemia
d. polycythemia - Answer c. anemia

The hormone responsible for ovulation is:

a. FSH- Follicle Stimulating Hormone
b. TSH- Thyroid Stimulating Hormone
c. LH- Luteinizing Hormone
d. ACTH- Adrenocorticotropic Hormone - Answer c. LH-Luteinizing Hormone

The protein in epidermal cells that makes the skin relatively waterproof is:

a. elastin
b. keratin

Escuela, estudio y materia

Grado

Información del documento

Subido en
7 de agosto de 2022
Número de páginas
26
Escrito en
2022/2023
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$14.49
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada


Documento también disponible en un lote

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
EvaTee Phoenix University
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
5124
Miembro desde
4 año
Número de seguidores
3564
Documentos
53811
Última venta
1 día hace
TIGHT DEADLINE? I CAN HELP

Many students don\'t have the time to work on their academic papers due to balancing with other responsibilities, for example, part-time work. I can relate. kindly don\'t hesitate to contact me, my study guides, notes and exams or test banks, are 100% graded

3.8

935 reseñas

5
445
4
165
3
170
2
47
1
108

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes