100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Florida Fire inspector one Practice test (use written response)

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
15
Grado
A+
Subido en
08-02-2026
Escrito en
2025/2026

Florida Fire inspector one Practice test (use written response)

Institución
Fire Inspector
Grado
Fire Inspector

Vista previa del contenido

Florida Fire inspector one Practice
test (use written response)
When investigating a complaint, the fire inspector should:
a. Always give advance notice of the investigation to the building owner.
b. Advise the building owner of the results of the investigation.
c. Recommend that violations such as locked exit doors be corrected within 7 days.
d. Provide the name of the person making the complaint to the building owner. -
ANSWER-b. Advise the building owner of the results of the investigation.

While investigating a complaint, you find that no violation exists. You should:
a. Give the name of the person who made the complaint to the building/business owner.
b. Moe on to the next inspection.
c. Complete the complaint form, indication that the complaint was unfounded.
d. Make up a violation so your time wasn't wasted. - ANSWER-c. Complete the
complaint form, indication that the complaint was unfounded.

Prior to a court case, an inspector should do which of the following?
a. Not reinspect the facility within the month preceding the trial.
b. Go over his/her testimony with the prosecutor before entering the courtroom.
c. Appear in your inspection coveralls to convey your professionalism.
d. Volunteer information to make responses as detailed and complete as possible. -
ANSWER-b. Go over his/her testimony with the prosecutor before entering the
courtroom.

Which of the following is suggested for courtroom procedure or behavior?
a. Be argumentative while on the witness stand.
b. Make sure that all physical evidence, exhibits, photographs, notes, and reference
materials are brought to court.
c. Attempt to answer every question, even when you do not know the answer.
d. Always give your opinion-you are in court as an expert witness. - ANSWER-b. Make
sure that all physical evidence, exhibits, photographs, notes, and reference materials
are brought to court.

Buildings used as a store, market, and other rooms, buildings or structures used to
display and sell merchandise are classified as a(n):
a. Mercantile occupancy
b. Business occupancy
c. Storage occupancy
d. Place of assembly - ANSWER-a. Mercantile occupancy

A building, or portion of of a building, used for educational purposed above the 12th
grade is classified as a(n):
a. Educational occupancy

, b. Business occupancy
c. Institutional occupancy
d. Assembly occupancy - ANSWER-b. Business occupancy

The advantage of establishing a plans review process is that it:
a. Allows the inspector to spend more time in the office.
b. Created an additional opportunity for training and fire inspection.
c. Enables the reviewer to point out discrepancies before construction begins.
d. Increases the need for fire suppression activities. - ANSWER-c. Enables the reviewer
to point out discrepancies before construction begins.

Dire detection and alarm systems are designed to the requirements found in NFPA
____, National Fire Alarm Code.
a. 13
b. 72
c. 13D
d. 70 - ANSWER-b. 72

When a citizen calls to report a suspected fire hazard, fire inspectors should:
a. Record all pertinent information.
b. File the complaint for future action.
c. Consider the motivation for the complaint. - ANSWER-a. Record all pertinent
information.

Occupancies including warehouses, freight terminals, aircraft hangars, parking garages,
and barns are classified as:
a. Assembly occupancies
b. Business occupancies
c. Storage occupancies
d. Mercantile occupancies - ANSWER-c. Storage occupancies

Any building or portion of building in which sleeping accommodations are provided to 16
or more persons who are not related is considered a(n):
a. Jail
b. Watch office
c. Dormitory
d. Assembly - ANSWER-c. Dormitory

A(n) ___ can be defined as the use of all or a portion of a building or structure.
a. Identifiable classification
b. Protection classification
c. Occupancy classification
d. Storage classification - ANSWER-c. Occupancy classification

Wood frame or frame construction is commonly referred to as ___ construction.
a. Type V

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
Fire Inspector
Grado
Fire Inspector

Información del documento

Subido en
8 de febrero de 2026
Número de páginas
15
Escrito en
2025/2026
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

  • florida fire inspector
$10.99
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada

Conoce al vendedor
Seller avatar
LeeErickson

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
LeeErickson Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Ver perfil
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
4
Miembro desde
10 meses
Número de seguidores
0
Documentos
2228
Última venta
1 semana hace

0.0

0 reseñas

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes