Geschrieben von Student*innen, die bestanden haben Sofort verfügbar nach Zahlung Online lesen oder als PDF Falsches Dokument? Kostenlos tauschen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Prüfung

NSG 3280 Pathophysiology NCLEX Review Exam 3 | Q&A 2025/2026

Bewertung
-
Verkauft
-
seiten
40
Klasse
A+
Hochgeladen auf
11-11-2025
geschrieben in
2025/2026

Prepare for your NSG 3280 Pathophysiology Exam 3 with this comprehensive NCLEX review. Contains verified questions and answers for 2025/2026 on neurological, sensory, and musculoskeletal disorders. nursing exam, pathophysiology review, NCLEX questions, NSG 3280, nursing school, study guide, test prep, neurological disorders, musculoskeletal system

Mehr anzeigen Weniger lesen
Hochschule
Pathophysiology
Kurs
Pathophysiology

Inhaltsvorschau

NSG




NSG 3280(PATHO) NCLEX REVIEWS FOR
EXAM 3 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
2025\2026 UPDATE



It is true that encephalitis is usually:


a. because of a bacterial infection in the CNS.
b. fatal.
c. because of a viral infection in brain cells.
d. asymptomatic. - CORRECT ANSWER c. because of a viral infection in brain
cells.


It is true that epidural bleeding is:


a. associated with widespread vascular disruption.
b. located between the arachnoid and the dura mater.
c. usually because of venous leakage.
d. characterized by a lucid interval immediately after injury. - CORRECT
ANSWER d. characterized by a lucid interval immediately after injury.


The most important determinant for prescribing therapy for acute stroke
is:


a. location of ischemia.
b. thrombotic versus embolic cause.
c. ischemic versus hemorrhagic cause.

1
NSG 3280

,NSG

d. age of the patient. - CORRECT ANSWER C. ischemic versus hemorrhagic
cause.


Intracranial pressure normally ranges from - mm Hg


a. O to 15
b. 10 to 20
c. 15 to 25
d. 20 to 30 - CORRECT ANSWER a. O to 15


- edema occurs when ischemic tissue swells because of cellular energy
failure.


a. Interstitial
b. Osmotic
c. Vasogenic
d. Cytotoxic - CORRECT ANSWER d. Cytotoxic


A severe complication of elevated intracranial pressure is:


a. Cushing reflex.
b. brain herniation.
c. burr hole.
d. hydrocephalus. - CORRECT ANSWER b. brain herniation.


A tool used to assess levels of consciousness is:


a. magnetic resonance imaging (MRI).
b. intracranial pressure (ICP) monitoring.

2
NSG 3280

,NSG

c. Glasgow Coma Scale (GCS).
d. central perfusion pressure (CPP). - CORRECT ANSWER c. Glasgow Coma
Scale (GCS)


The first indication of brain compression from increasing intracranial
pressure (ICP) may be:


a. decorticate posturing.
b. absence of verbalization.
c. sluggish pupil response to light.
d. Glasgow Coma Scale score of 13. - CORRECT ANSWER c. sluggish pupil
response to light.


A level of - on the Glasgow Coma Scale indicates likely fatal damage


a. 3
b. 8
c. 12
d. 15 - CORRECT ANSWER a. 3


- occurs when a brainstem impaired patient exhibits a persistent rhythmic
or jerky movement in one or both eyes.


a. Nystagmus
b. Dysconjugate movement
c. Ocular palsy
d. Doll's eyes - CORRECT ANSWER a. Nystagmus


Which brain disorders are a cause of acute brain injury? (Select all that
apply.)

3
NSG 3280

, NSG



a. Seizure disorders
b. Brain trauma
c. Dementias
d. Brain hemorrhage
e. Central nervous system infections - CORRECT ANSWER B. Brain trauma
D. Brain hemorrhage
E. Central nervous system infections


Seizures that involve both hemispheres at the outset are termed:


a. partial.
b. complex.
c. focal.
d. generalized. - CORRECT ANSWER d. generalized


The primary reason that prolonged seizure activity predisposes to ischemic
brain damage is that:


a. neurons are unable to transport glucose.
b. cardiovascular regulation is impaired.
c. the brainstem is depressed.
d. the lack of airway maintenance can lead to hypoxia. - CORRECT ANSWER
d. the lack of airway maintenance can lead to hypoxia.


The dementia of Alzheimer disease is associated with structural changes in
the brain, including:


a. deposition of amyloid plaques in the brain.


4
NSG 3280

Schule, Studium & Fach

Hochschule
Pathophysiology
Kurs
Pathophysiology

Dokument Information

Hochgeladen auf
11. november 2025
Anzahl der Seiten
40
geschrieben in
2025/2026
Typ
Prüfung
Enthält
Fragen & Antworten

Themen

13,18 €
Vollständigen Zugriff auf das Dokument erhalten:

Falsches Dokument? Kostenlos tauschen Innerhalb von 14 Tagen nach dem Kauf und vor dem Herunterladen kannst du ein anderes Dokument wählen. Du kannst den Betrag einfach neu ausgeben.
Geschrieben von Student*innen, die bestanden haben
Sofort verfügbar nach Zahlung
Online lesen oder als PDF

Lerne den Verkäufer kennen
Seller avatar
jayhigh

Lerne den Verkäufer kennen

Seller avatar
jayhigh Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Folgen Sie müssen sich einloggen, um Studenten oder Kursen zu folgen.
Verkauft
-
Mitglied seit
6 Jahren
Anzahl der Follower
0
Dokumente
20
Zuletzt verkauft
-

if in any need of a Test bank and Solution Manual, fell free to Message stevesalvardo @ gmail and Our primary goal is to provide our students with top-notch education that paves the way for excellent grades. Please don't hesitate to reach out with any questions, and we welcome your suggestions. . All the best in your Studies

0,0

0 rezensionen

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Kürzlich von dir angesehen.

Warum sich Studierende für Stuvia entscheiden

on Mitstudent*innen erstellt, durch Bewertungen verifiziert

Geschrieben von Student*innen, die bestanden haben und bewertet von anderen, die diese Studiendokumente verwendet haben.

Nicht zufrieden? Wähle ein anderes Dokument

Kein Problem! Du kannst direkt ein anderes Dokument wählen, das besser zu dem passt, was du suchst.

Bezahle wie du möchtest, fange sofort an zu lernen

Kein Abonnement, keine Verpflichtungen. Bezahle wie gewohnt per Kreditkarte oder Sofort und lade dein PDF-Dokument sofort herunter.

Student with book image

“Gekauft, heruntergeladen und bestanden. So einfach kann es sein.”

Alisha Student

Arbeitest du an deiner Quellenangabe?

Erstelle korrekte Quellenangaben in APA, MLA und Harvard mit unserem kostenlosen Zitiergenerator.

Arbeitest du an deiner Quellenangabe?

Häufig gestellte Fragen