100% Zufriedenheitsgarantie Sofort verfügbar nach Zahlung Sowohl online als auch als PDF Du bist an nichts gebunden 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Prüfung

Pulmonology SmartyPANCE || A+ Verified Solutions.

Bewertung
-
Verkauft
-
seiten
15
Klasse
A+
Hochgeladen auf
20-03-2024
geschrieben in
2023/2024

A 62 year-old female is admitted to a nursing home during an outbreak of influenza. In review of her records, you note that she did not receive the flu vaccine this year. Which of the following is the most appropriate drug of choice for influenza prophylaxis in this patient? A. Ciprofloxacin B. Zanamivir C. Clarithromycin D. Alpha-2b interferon correct answers B. Zanamivir Zanamivir or oseltamivir are indicated for ppx use against influenza A or B Which of the following is the most appropriate therapeutic agent for acute influenza? A. azithromycin (Zithromax) B. acyclovir (Zovirax) C. tetracycline (Sumycin) D. zanamivir (Relenza) correct answers D. zanamivir (Relenza) Anti-viral agent - TOC for uncomplicated in patients 7 An 85-year-old nursing home resident presents with abrupt onset of cough, sore throat, headache, myalgias, and malaise. On examination the patient's temperature is 102 degrees F; the rest of the exam is unremarkable. Nasal smear is positive for Influenza B. Which of the following is the treatment of choice in this patient? A. Amantadine (Symmetrel) B. Oseltamivir (Tamiflu) C. Acyclovir (Zovirax) D. Nevirapine (Viramune) correct answers B. Oseltamivir (Tamiflu) Used to treat the flu A 63-year-old male, heavy smoker, presents to your office with a low-grade fever and sudden onset of dry cough for the past 6 days. You diagnose him with acute bronchitis. What is the most appropriate management at this time? A. Amoxicillin/clavulanic acid 875 mg two times per day for 10 days B. Doxycycline 100 mg PO two times per day for 14 days C. Increased fluids and ibuprofen D. Give the patient an albuterol inhaler correct answers C. Increased fluids and ibuprofen Supportive therapy because MC cause is viral You advise your patient from question one to take antipyretic drugs and get some rest. He returns to your office 5 days later feeling worse and now has a fever with a cough productive of purulent sputum. What is the most appropriate next step in the management of this patient? A. Treat with a macrolide antibiotic B. Administer penicillin intramuscularly

Mehr anzeigen Weniger lesen
Hochschule
Pulmonology SmartyPANCE
Kurs
Pulmonology SmartyPANCE

Inhaltsvorschau

Pulmonology SmartyPANCE || A+ Verified Solutions.
A 62 year-old female is admitted to a nursing home during an outbreak of influenza. In review of
her records, you note that she did not receive the flu vaccine this year. Which of the following is the most appropriate drug of choice for influenza prophylaxis in this patient?
A. Ciprofloxacin
B. Zanamivir C. Clarithromycin
D. Alpha-2b interferon correct answers B. Zanamivir Zanamivir or oseltamivir are indicated for ppx use against influenza A or B
Which of the following is the most appropriate therapeutic agent for acute influenza?
A. azithromycin (Zithromax)
B. acyclovir (Zovirax)
C. tetracycline (Sumycin)
D. zanamivir (Relenza) correct answers D. zanamivir (Relenza)
Anti-viral agent - TOC for uncomplicated in patients >7
An 85-year-old nursing home resident presents with abrupt onset of cough, sore throat, headache,
myalgias, and malaise. On examination the patient's temperature is 102 degrees F; the rest of the exam is unremarkable. Nasal smear is positive for Influenza B. Which of the following is the treatment of choice in this patient?
A. Amantadine (Symmetrel)
B. Oseltamivir (Tamiflu)
C. Acyclovir (Zovirax)
D. Nevirapine (Viramune) correct answers B. Oseltamivir (Tamiflu)
Used to treat the flu
A 63-year-old male, heavy smoker, presents to your office with a low-grade fever and sudden onset of dry cough for the past 6 days. You diagnose him with acute bronchitis. What is the most
appropriate management at this time?
A. Amoxicillin/clavulanic acid 875 mg two times per day for 10 days
B. Doxycycline 100 mg PO two times per day for 14 days
C. Increased fluids and ibuprofen
D. Give the patient an albuterol inhaler correct answers C. Increased fluids and ibuprofen
Supportive therapy because MC cause is viral
You advise your patient from question one to take antipyretic drugs and get some rest. He returns
to your office 5 days later feeling worse and now has a fever with a cough productive of purulent
sputum. What is the most appropriate next step in the management of this patient?
A. Treat with a macrolide antibiotic
B. Administer penicillin intramuscularly C. Influenza titers
D. Pulmonary function tests correct answers A. Treat with a macrolide antibiotic
productive cough = bacterial when added to >12 days + fever
What is the most common cause of acute bronchitis?
A. H. influenzae
B. Viral infection
C. Fungal infection
D. Allergic reaction correct answers B. Viral infection
Which of the following can be considered an effective prophylaxis for acute bronchitis?
A. Oseltamivir 75 mg on day two of symptoms
B. Influenza vaccine
C. Inhaled corticosteroids
D. Nystatin correct answers B. Influenza vaccine
A 47 year-old HIV positive female presents with a complaint of a nonproductive cough. She is febrile, tachypneic and tachycardic. Lung exam reveals bilateral rales. Chest x-ray shows diffuse interstitial infiltrates. What is the recommended treatment in this patient?
A. trimethoprim-Sulfamethoxazole (Bactrim)
B. tetracycline (Sumycin)
C. amantadine (Symmetrel)
D. ticarcillin (Ticar) correct answers A. trimethoprim-Sulfamethoxazole (Bactrim)
DOC for all types of pneumocystis pt has HIV related PNA
A 45 year-old male presents with sudden onset of pleuritic chest pain, productive cough and fever for 1 day. He relates having symptoms of a "cold" for the past week that suddenly became worse yesterday. Which of the following findings will most likely be seen on physical examination of this patient?
A. spoken "ee" heard as "ay"
B. hyperresonant percussion note
C. wheezes over the involved area
D. vesicular breath sounds over involved area correct answers A. spoken "ee" heard as "ay"
Bacterial PNA w/ consolidation
A 42 year-old male with unremarkable past medical history is admitted to the general medical ward with community-acquired pneumonia. He has a 20 pack-year history of cigarette smoking. He is empirically started on ceftriaxone (Rocephin). Which of the following antibiotics would be
most appropriate to add to his empiric treatment regimen?
A. Piperacillin
B. Vancomycin

Schule, Studium & Fach

Hochschule
Pulmonology SmartyPANCE
Kurs
Pulmonology SmartyPANCE

Dokument Information

Hochgeladen auf
20. märz 2024
Anzahl der Seiten
15
geschrieben in
2023/2024
Typ
Prüfung
Enthält
Fragen & Antworten

Themen

10,73 €
Vollständigen Zugriff auf das Dokument erhalten:

100% Zufriedenheitsgarantie
Sofort verfügbar nach Zahlung
Sowohl online als auch als PDF
Du bist an nichts gebunden


Ebenfalls erhältlich im paket-deal

Lerne den Verkäufer kennen

Seller avatar
Bewertungen des Ansehens basieren auf der Anzahl der Dokumente, die ein Verkäufer gegen eine Gebühr verkauft hat, und den Bewertungen, die er für diese Dokumente erhalten hat. Es gibt drei Stufen: Bronze, Silber und Gold. Je besser das Ansehen eines Verkäufers ist, desto mehr kannst du dich auf die Qualität der Arbeiten verlassen.
SirAnton NURSING, ECONOMICS, MATHEMATICS, BIOLOGY, AND HISTORY MATERIALS BEST TUTORING, HOMEWORK HELP, EXAMS, TESTS, AND STUDY GUIDE MATERIALS WITH GUARANTEED A+ I am a dedicated medical practitioner with diverse knowledge in matters
Folgen Sie müssen sich einloggen, um Studenten oder Kursen zu folgen.
Verkauft
757
Mitglied seit
3 Jahren
Anzahl der Follower
439
Dokumente
37473
Zuletzt verkauft
5 Jahren vor
Reign Supreme Scholarly || Enlightened.

Get your revised study materials available here and elevate your educational outcomes. I have numerous verified learning materials (Research, Exams Questions and answers, Assignments, notes etc) for different courses guaranteed to boost your academic results. I am dedicated to offering you the best and unique learning content. You are encouraged to inquire further assistance from this end whenever need be. Kindly remember to leave your review, understanding your satisfaction is essential . We highly appreciate clients who always come back for more of the study content we offer, you are extremely valued. All the best.

Mehr lesen Weniger lesen
3,7

114 rezensionen

5
49
4
20
3
22
2
8
1
15

Kürzlich von dir angesehen.

Warum sich Studierende für Stuvia entscheiden

on Mitstudent*innen erstellt, durch Bewertungen verifiziert

Geschrieben von Student*innen, die bestanden haben und bewertet von anderen, die diese Studiendokumente verwendet haben.

Nicht zufrieden? Wähle ein anderes Dokument

Kein Problem! Du kannst direkt ein anderes Dokument wählen, das besser zu dem passt, was du suchst.

Bezahle wie du möchtest, fange sofort an zu lernen

Kein Abonnement, keine Verpflichtungen. Bezahle wie gewohnt per Kreditkarte oder Sofort und lade dein PDF-Dokument sofort herunter.

Student with book image

“Gekauft, heruntergeladen und bestanden. So einfach kann es sein.”

Alisha Student

Häufig gestellte Fragen