Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel
b b b b b b b b b b
Test Bank b b
Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel
b b b b b b b b b b
Test Bank b b
Chapter 1 . Advanced Practice Nursing: Doing What Has to Be Done-Radicals, Renegades, and
b b b b b b b b b b b b b
Rebels
b
MULTIPLE CHOICE b
1. The nurse manager of a pediatric clinic could confirm that the new nurse recognized the purpose
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
of the HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile when the new nurse responds that it is used to assess for
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
needs related to
b b b
a. anticipatory guidance. b
b. low-risk adolescents. b
c. physical development. b
d. sexual development. b
ANS: A b
The HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile is a psychosocial assessment screening tool which assesses
b b b b b b b b b b b b
home, education, activities, drugs, sex, and suicide for the purpose of identifying high-risk
b b b b b b b b b b b b b
adolescents and the need for anticipatory guidance. It is used to identify high-risk, not low-risk,
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
adolescents. Physical development is assessed with anthropometric data. Sexual development is
b b b b b b b b b b b
assessed using physical examination.
b b b b
REF: 6 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
b b b b b b b b b b
2. The nurse preparing a teaching plan for a preschooler knows that, according to Piaget, the
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
expected stage of development for a preschooler is
b b b b b b b b
a. concrete operational. b
b. formal operational. b
c. preoperational.
d. sensorimotor.
ANS: C b
The expected stage of development for a preschooler (3 to 4 years old) is preoperational. Concrete
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
WWW.THENURSINGMASTERY.COM
, Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel
b b b b b b b b b b
Test Bank b b
operational describes the thinking of a school-age child (7 to 11 years old). Formal operational
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
WWW.THENURSINGMASTERY.COM
, Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel
b b b b b b b b b b
Test Bank b b
describes the thinking of an individual after about 11 years of age. Sensorimotor describes the
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
earliest pattern of thinking from birth to 2 years old.
b b b b b b b b b b
REF: 5 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
b b b b b b b b b b
3. The school nurse talking with a high school class about the difference between growth and
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
development would best describe growth as
b b b b b b
a. processes by which early cells specialize. b b b b b
b. psychosocial and cognitive changes. b b b
c. qualitative changes associated with aging. b b b b
d. quantitative changes in size or weight. b b b b b
ANS: D b
Growth is a quantitative change in which an increase in cell number and size results in an increase in
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
overall size or weight of the body or any of its parts. The processes by which early cells specialize
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
are referred to asdifferentiation. Psychosocial and cognitive changes are referred to as
b b b b b b b b b b b b
development. Qualitative changes associated with aging are referred to as maturation.
b b b b b b b b b b b
REF: 2 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
b b b b b b b b b b
4. The most appropriate response of the nurse when a mother asks what the Denver II does is that it
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
a. can diagnose developmental disabilities.
b b b
b. identifies a need for physical therapy. b b b b b
c. is a developmental screening tool.
b b b b
d. provides a framework for health teaching. b b b b b
ANS: C b
The Denver II is the most commonly used measure of developmental status used by health care
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
professionals; it is a screening tool. Screening tools do not provide a diagnosis. Diagnosis requires a
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
thorough neurodevelopment history and physical examination. Developmental delay, which is
b b b b b b b b b b
suggested by screening, is a symptom, not a diagnosis. The need for any therapy would be
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
identified with a comprehensive evaluation, not a screening tool. Some providers use the Denver II
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
as a framework for teaching about expected development, but this is not the primary purpose of the
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
tool.
b
WWW.THENURSINGMASTERY.COM
, Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel
b b b b b b b b b b
Test Bank b b
REF: 4 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
b b b b b b b b b b
5. To plan early intervention and care for an infant with Down syndrome, the nurse considers
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
knowledge of other physical development exemplars such as
b b b b b b b b
a. cerebral palsy. b
b. failure to thrive. b b
c. fetal alcohol syndrome.
b b
d. hydrocephaly.
ANS: D b
Hydrocephaly is also a physical development exemplar. Cerebral palsy is an exemplar of adaptive
b b b b b b b b b b b b b
developmental delay. Failure to thrive is an exemplar of social/emotional developmental delay.
b b b b b b b b b b b b
Fetal alcohol syndrome is an exemplar of cognitive developmental delay.
b b b b b b b b b
REF: 9 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
b b b b b b b b b b
6. To plan early intervention and care for a child with a developmental delay, the nurse would
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
consider knowledge of the concepts most significantly impacted by development, including
b b b b b b b b b b b
a. culture.
b. environment.
c. functional status. b
d. nutrition.
ANS: C b
Function is one of the concepts most significantly impacted by development. Others include
b b b b b b b b b b b b
sensory-perceptual, cognition, mobility, reproduction, and sexuality. Knowledge of these concepts
b b b b b b b b b b
can help the nurse anticipate areas that need to be addressed. Culture is a concept that is considered
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
to significantly affect development; the difference is the concepts that affect development are those
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
that represent major influencing factors (causes), hence determination of development and would be
b b b b b b b b b b b b b
the focus of preventive interventions. Environment is considered to significantly affect
b b b b b b b b b b b
development. Nutrition is considered to significantly affect development.
b b b b b b b b
REF: 1 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
b b b b b b b b b b
WWW.THENURSINGMASTERY.COM
b b b b b b b b b b
Test Bank b b
Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel
b b b b b b b b b b
Test Bank b b
Chapter 1 . Advanced Practice Nursing: Doing What Has to Be Done-Radicals, Renegades, and
b b b b b b b b b b b b b
Rebels
b
MULTIPLE CHOICE b
1. The nurse manager of a pediatric clinic could confirm that the new nurse recognized the purpose
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
of the HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile when the new nurse responds that it is used to assess for
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
needs related to
b b b
a. anticipatory guidance. b
b. low-risk adolescents. b
c. physical development. b
d. sexual development. b
ANS: A b
The HEADSS Adolescent Risk Profile is a psychosocial assessment screening tool which assesses
b b b b b b b b b b b b
home, education, activities, drugs, sex, and suicide for the purpose of identifying high-risk
b b b b b b b b b b b b b
adolescents and the need for anticipatory guidance. It is used to identify high-risk, not low-risk,
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
adolescents. Physical development is assessed with anthropometric data. Sexual development is
b b b b b b b b b b b
assessed using physical examination.
b b b b
REF: 6 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
b b b b b b b b b b
2. The nurse preparing a teaching plan for a preschooler knows that, according to Piaget, the
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
expected stage of development for a preschooler is
b b b b b b b b
a. concrete operational. b
b. formal operational. b
c. preoperational.
d. sensorimotor.
ANS: C b
The expected stage of development for a preschooler (3 to 4 years old) is preoperational. Concrete
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
WWW.THENURSINGMASTERY.COM
, Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel
b b b b b b b b b b
Test Bank b b
operational describes the thinking of a school-age child (7 to 11 years old). Formal operational
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
WWW.THENURSINGMASTERY.COM
, Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel
b b b b b b b b b b
Test Bank b b
describes the thinking of an individual after about 11 years of age. Sensorimotor describes the
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
earliest pattern of thinking from birth to 2 years old.
b b b b b b b b b b
REF: 5 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
b b b b b b b b b b
3. The school nurse talking with a high school class about the difference between growth and
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
development would best describe growth as
b b b b b b
a. processes by which early cells specialize. b b b b b
b. psychosocial and cognitive changes. b b b
c. qualitative changes associated with aging. b b b b
d. quantitative changes in size or weight. b b b b b
ANS: D b
Growth is a quantitative change in which an increase in cell number and size results in an increase in
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
overall size or weight of the body or any of its parts. The processes by which early cells specialize
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
are referred to asdifferentiation. Psychosocial and cognitive changes are referred to as
b b b b b b b b b b b b
development. Qualitative changes associated with aging are referred to as maturation.
b b b b b b b b b b b
REF: 2 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
b b b b b b b b b b
4. The most appropriate response of the nurse when a mother asks what the Denver II does is that it
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
a. can diagnose developmental disabilities.
b b b
b. identifies a need for physical therapy. b b b b b
c. is a developmental screening tool.
b b b b
d. provides a framework for health teaching. b b b b b
ANS: C b
The Denver II is the most commonly used measure of developmental status used by health care
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
professionals; it is a screening tool. Screening tools do not provide a diagnosis. Diagnosis requires a
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
thorough neurodevelopment history and physical examination. Developmental delay, which is
b b b b b b b b b b
suggested by screening, is a symptom, not a diagnosis. The need for any therapy would be
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
identified with a comprehensive evaluation, not a screening tool. Some providers use the Denver II
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
as a framework for teaching about expected development, but this is not the primary purpose of the
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
tool.
b
WWW.THENURSINGMASTERY.COM
, Advanced Practice Nursing : Essentials for Role Development 4th Edition Joel
b b b b b b b b b b
Test Bank b b
REF: 4 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
b b b b b b b b b b
5. To plan early intervention and care for an infant with Down syndrome, the nurse considers
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
knowledge of other physical development exemplars such as
b b b b b b b b
a. cerebral palsy. b
b. failure to thrive. b b
c. fetal alcohol syndrome.
b b
d. hydrocephaly.
ANS: D b
Hydrocephaly is also a physical development exemplar. Cerebral palsy is an exemplar of adaptive
b b b b b b b b b b b b b
developmental delay. Failure to thrive is an exemplar of social/emotional developmental delay.
b b b b b b b b b b b b
Fetal alcohol syndrome is an exemplar of cognitive developmental delay.
b b b b b b b b b
REF: 9 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
b b b b b b b b b b
6. To plan early intervention and care for a child with a developmental delay, the nurse would
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
consider knowledge of the concepts most significantly impacted by development, including
b b b b b b b b b b b
a. culture.
b. environment.
c. functional status. b
d. nutrition.
ANS: C b
Function is one of the concepts most significantly impacted by development. Others include
b b b b b b b b b b b b
sensory-perceptual, cognition, mobility, reproduction, and sexuality. Knowledge of these concepts
b b b b b b b b b b
can help the nurse anticipate areas that need to be addressed. Culture is a concept that is considered
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
to significantly affect development; the difference is the concepts that affect development are those
b b b b b b b b b b b b b b
that represent major influencing factors (causes), hence determination of development and would be
b b b b b b b b b b b b b
the focus of preventive interventions. Environment is considered to significantly affect
b b b b b b b b b b b
development. Nutrition is considered to significantly affect development.
b b b b b b b b
REF: 1 OBJ: NCLEX Client Needs Category: Health Promotion and Maintenance
b b b b b b b b b b
WWW.THENURSINGMASTERY.COM