Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Manicurist Written Exam Questions With Answers Latest Updated 2024 (100% Verified)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
16
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
04-12-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Manicurist Written Exam Questions With Answers Latest Updated 2024 (100% Verified). what implement adds shine and smoothes wavy ridges on the natural nail during a manicure? a. course file b. metal file c. nail brush d. nail buffer - Answer d. nail buffer which of the following implements are disposable after using on a client? a. metal pusher b. nippers c. abrasive file d. clippers - Answer c. abrasive file monomer liquids, UV gels, and adhesives will form a. fumes b. gases c. dust d. vapors - Answer d. vapors the process of creating a beautiful sculpted nails is the combination of monomer liquid and a. polymerization b. fiberglass c. viscosity d. polymer powder - Answer d. polymer which of the following muscles moves the foot up and extends the toes? a. extensor digitorum b. tibialis anterior c. peroneus lingus d. soleus - Answer a. extensor digitorum Manicurist Written Exam Questions With Answers Latest Updated 20232/2024 (100% Verified) what determines the thickness, width, and curvature of the natural nail? a. nail bed b. hyponychium c. eponychium d. matrix - Answer d. matrix after the pedicure is completed, the practitioner's hand washing should last a minimum of how many seconds? a. 5 b. 10 c. 15 d. 30 - Answer c. 15 which of the following natural nail filing techniques may cause ingrown nails? a. back and forth b. into the corners c. zigzag motion d. after the soaking in the finger bowl - Answer b. into the corners specialized ligaments of the nail serve what function? a. forms protective barrier to prevent bacteria from entering nail bed b. attaches nail bed to the bone c. attaches nail plate to the nail bed d. form tracks on either side of the nail for the nail to move as it grows - Answer b. attaches nail bed to the bone which of the following products is applied just before colored nail polish? a. sealer b. nail dehydrator c. base coat d. nail oil - Answer c. base coat which of the following may be used to dissolve soft tissue adhering directly to the nail plate? a. acetone b. nail bleach c. cuticle remover d. nail conditioner - Answer c. cuticle remover lifting problems with enhancements are usually caused by a. not roughing up the nails enough b. improper preparation; clean and dry c. not conditioning nail plate with oil d. removing cuticle - Answer b. improper preparation; clean and dry which of the following types of lights are used in the curing of artificial nail products? a. fluorescent b. incandescent c. LED d. ultraviolet - Answer d. ultraviolet which layer of the skin is treated by salon products? a. stratum germinativum b. stratum corneum c. stratum lucidum d. stratum mucosum - Answer b. stratum corneum since massages increase circulation, which medical condition will need a physician's approval before a massage service can be provided ? a. nail disorder b. onychophagy c. high blood pressure d. onychorrhexis - Answer c. high blood pressure a clients has chronic cold hands with dry skin, which of the following is recommended for this condition a. aromatherapy b. paraffin wax c. exfoliation d. mask - Answer b. paraffin wax which of the following is true regarding multi-use and single-use items? a. multi-use items may be reused for different clients without cleaning b. single-use items may be reused for the same client when stored in an individual client packet c. single used items are porous and must be disposed after each use d. multi-use items are non-porous and cannot be disinfected - Answer c. single used items are porous and must be disposed after each use with a basic manicure, care should be taken when filing the fingernail. fingernails are thinner and more fragile and should be filed a. right to center, then left to center b. right to center, then left to center, ails should be wet c. in the back and forth sawing motion d. in any direction after soaking - Answer a. right to center, then left to center for professionals who offer nail enhancements services, the purchase of an electric nail file is an asset. when choosing you will want to consider the machine's torque. torque is referred to as the machine's a. speed b. usage c. maintenance d. power - Answer d. power when performing a pedicure service, it is extremely important to remember nor to push or cut the eponychium. this is especially important for clients with diseases like a. tinea pedis b. diabetes c. onychosis d. agnai - Answer b. diabetes debris is removed from under the free edge during the manicure using which of the following nail implements? a. clippers b. pusher c. file d. brush - Answer d. brush if a client's light-cured nails break often, gel with which of the following should be applied to add strength to the nail? a. fabric b. monomer c. polymers d. accelerator - Answer a. fabric during a service, disposable items contaminated by blood MUST be a. disinfected b. discarded c. wiped clean d. wash with soap - Answer b. discarded which of the following relaxing massage movements used in manicures and pedicures are slow rhythmic, and stroking? a. petrissage b. effleurage c. tapotement d. vibration - Answer b. effleurage what is another name for the dermis layer of the skin? a. spiny layer b. horny layer c. true skin d. basal cell - Answer c. true skin which of the following us an example of a single-use item? a. glass file b. nippers c. pumice stone d. metal cuticle pusher - Answer c. pumice stone pedicure massages are defined as rubbing, pinching, kneading, and tapping. the medical dictionary refer to these as a. metatarsal scissors b. a method of manipulation c. effleurage d. fist twist compression - Answer b. a method of manipulation acrylic nail removal is achieved by using which of the following liquids? a. dehydrator b. acetone c. primer d. resin - Answer b. acetone

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Manicurist
Vak
Manicurist










Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Manicurist
Vak
Manicurist

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
4 december 2023
Aantal pagina's
16
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€12,39
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ExcelAcademia2026 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
2219
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
1651
Documenten
9075
Laatst verkocht
20 uur geleden
EXCEL ACADEMIA TUTORS

At Excel Academia Tutoring, You will get solutions to all subjects in both assignments and major exams. Contact me for assistance. Good luck! Well-researched education materials for you. Expert in Nursing, Mathematics, Psychology, Biology etc. My Work has the Latest & Updated Exam Solutions, Study Guides and Notes (100% Verified Solutions that Guarantee Success)

3,7

375 beoordelingen

5
155
4
80
3
70
2
23
1
47

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen