Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Introduction to General, Organic, and Biochemistry 10th Edition by Katherine Denniston - Test Bank

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
846
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
19-09-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

General, Organic, and Biochemistry, 10e (Denniston) Chapter 1 Chemistry - Methods and Measurement 1) Which is the summary of a large amount of scientific information? A) hypothesis B) theory C) scientific law D) technology E) scientific method Answer: C Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.02 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Method 2) What method used by scientists is the systematic approach to the discovery of new information? A) analytical method B) hypothetical method C) chemical method D) technological method E) scientific method Answer: E Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.02 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Method 1 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 3) What is a hypothesis? A) a fact that results from extensive experimentation and testing B) the summary of a large quantity of information C) the result of a single measurement or observation D) an attempt to explain an observation, or a series of observations E) an observation of a chemical reaction Answer: D Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.02 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Method 4) Which statement concerning the scientific method is FALSE? A) The scientific method is an organized approach to solving scientific problems. B) The process of explaining observed behavior begins with a hypothesis. C) Experimentation is conducted to either support or disprove a hypothesis. D) A hypothesis becomes a theory when a single experiment supports it. E) A theory explains scientific observations and data and can help predict new observations and data. Answer: D Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Section number: 01.02 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Method 5) What type of change alters the appearance, but not the composition or identity of the substance undergoing the change? A) theoretical B) physical C) analytical D) chemical E) nuclear Answer: B Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Changes in Matter 2 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 6) Which statement concerning changes in matter is FALSE? A) A physical change alters the appearance of a substance, but not its identity. B) A chemical change alters the identity of a substance. C) A chemical change always results in the production of a new substance. D) A chemical change is also called a chemical reaction. E) Melting and freezing are chemical changes that change both the appearance of the substance as well as the identity of the substance. Answer: E Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Changes in Matter 3 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 7) Which process depicts a physical change? A) B) C) D) E) None of the processes above depicts a physical change. Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Subtopic: Changes in Matter; Classification and States of Matter 4 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 8) What statement best describes an intensive property? A) A property of a substance that does not depend on the quantity of the substance present. B) A property of a substance that depends on the quantity of the substance present. C) A property of a substance that depends on the mass of the substance, but not the volume of the substance. D) A property of a substance that depends on the physical state (solid, liquid, or gas) of the substance. E) A property of a substance that changes based on the mass of the material that is present. Answer: A Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Properties of Matter 9) Which statement concerning the classification of matter is FALSE? A) All matter is either pure substance or a compound. B) An element is a pure substance that generally cannot be changed into a simpler form of matter. C) A compound is a pure substance made up of two or more different elements combined in a definite, reproducible way. D) A pure substance is composed of only one type of component. E) A mixture is the physical combination of two or more pure substances in which each substance retains its own identity. Answer: A Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Classification and States of Matter 5 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 10) When hydrogen (H2) and chlorine (Cl2) gases are mixed, hydrogen chloride (HCl) is produced. Hydrogen chloride is classified as what type of matter? A) an element B) a compound C) a homogeneous mixture D) a heterogeneous mixture E) a solution Answer: B Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Changes in Matter; Classification and States of Matter 11) Which of the following is NOT a type of mixture? A) homogeneous B) heterogeneous C) solution D) compound E) All of the choices are correct. Answer: D Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Classification and States of Matter 6 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 12) Which of the following terms best describes the sample of matter in the diagram? Note: different colored circles represent atoms of different elements. A) homogeneous mixture B) pure substance C) heterogeneous mixture D) solution E) None of the choices are correct. Answer: B Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Subtopic: Classification and States of Matter 7 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 13) Which diagram represents a mixture? Note: different colored circles represent atoms of different elements. A) B) C) D) Answer: D Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Subtopic: Classification and States of Matter 8 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 14) Which of the following terms is most appropriate when classifying an apple? A) pure substance B) compound C) heterogeneous mixture D) homogeneous mixture E) solution Answer: C Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Classification and States of Matter 15) 1 milligram is equivalent to how many grams? A) 1000 B) 100 C) 0.1 D) 0.01 E) 0.001 Answer: E Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.04 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Measurements (Metric and SI) 16) A typical aspirin tablet contains 5.00 grains of pure aspirin analgesic compound. The rest of the tablet is starch. How many aspirin tablets can be made from 50.0 g of pure aspirin? [Use: 1.00 g = 15.4 grains] A) 17 tablets B) 154 tablets C) 250 tablets D) 649 tablets E) 770 tablets Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.06 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis 9 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 17) A patient weighs 146 pounds and is to receive a drug at a dosage of 45.0 mg per kg of body weight. What mass of the drug should the patient receive? [1 pound = 454 g] A) 1.47 g B) 2.98 g C) 3.24 mg D) 1470 mg E) 6570 mg Answer: B Difficulty: 3 Hard Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Analyze Section number: 01.06 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis 18) A patient weighs 146 pounds and is to receive a drug at a dosage of 45.0 mg per kg of body weight. The drug is supplied as a solution that contains 25.0 mg of drug per mL of solution. What volume of the drug should the patient receive? [1 pound = 454 g] A) 0.579 mL B) 119 mL C) 362 mL D) 579 mL E) 119 L Answer: B Difficulty: 3 Hard Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Analyze Section number: 01.06 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis 10 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 19) If one atom of carbon-14 weighs 14.0 atomic mass units and one atomic mass unit is equal to 1.66 × 10-24 grams, what is the mass of 25 atoms of carbon-14 in grams? A) 5.81 × 10−22 B) 5.81 × 10−21 C) 581 D) 2.11 × 1026 E) 2.11 × 10−21 Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.06 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis 20) A student records the measurement 4.8 m. What type of measurement was made? A) mass B) volume C) length D) concentration E) time Answer: C Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.04 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Measurements (Metric and SI Units) 11 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 21) A patient needs 0.300 g of a solid drug preparation per day. How many 10.0 mg tablets must be given to the patient per day? A) 3.00 tablets B) 30.0 tablets C) 33.0 tablets D) 300. tablets E) 330. tablets Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.06 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis 22) What is the number 0. written in scientific notation to three significant figures? A) 0.006 B) 6.00 × 10−3 C) 6.29 × 10−3 D) 6.299 × 10−3 E) 6.30 × 10−3 Answer: E Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Notation and Significant Figures 12 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 23) What is the number 3,000 written in scientific notation using the proper number of significant figures? A) 0.003 × 10−3 B) 0.3 × 104 C) 3 × 103 D) 3 × 10−3 E) 3.000 × 103 Answer: C Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Notation and Significant Figures 24) What is the number 0.9050 written in scientific notation using the proper number of significant figures? A) 0.9 × 104 B) 9 × 10−1 C) 9.05 × 10−1 D) 9.050 × 104 E) 9.050 × 10−1 Answer: E Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Notation and Significant Figures 13 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 25) How should the result of the calculation below be reported using scientific notation and the proper number of significant figures? (4.3169 × 104) ÷ (2.02 × 103) = ? A) 2.14 × 101 B) 2.1371 × 101 C) 2.14 × 102 D) 2.14 × 107 E) 2.1371 × 109 Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Notation and Significant Figures 26) Which of the following measured volumes has the most uncertainty? A) 10 mL B) 10.0 mL C) 10.00 mL D) 10.000 mL E) All values have the same degree of uncertainty. Answer: A Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Notation and Significant Figures 27) Where is the uncertainty in the number 101.2°C? A) in the ones place B) in the tens place C) in the tenths place D) in the hundredths place E) There is no uncertainty in this number. Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Notation and Significant Figures 14 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 28) A flask contains 145.675 mL of a saline solution. If 24.2 mL of the saline solution are withdrawn from the flask, how should the volume of the saline solution that remains in the flask be reported? A) 121.475 mL B) 121.4 mL C) 121.5 mL D) 122 mL E) 121 mL Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Notation and Significant Figures 29) Which physical property of an astronaut will change depending on whether he or she is on Earth or in orbit? A) mass B) weight C) volume D) all would change E) none would change Answer: B Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.04 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Measurements (Metric and SI Units) 15 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 30) What is the basic unit of volume in the metric system? A) milliliter B) cubic centimeter C) liter D) gram E) millimeter Answer: C Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.04 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Measurements (Metric and SI Units) 31) Which statement concerning energy is FALSE? A) Energy is the amount of heat content in an object. B) Potential energy is stored energy due to composition or position. C) Kinetic energy is the energy associated with movement. D) Heat, light, and electricity are different forms of energy. E) Conversion of energy from one form to another is possible. Answer: A Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.07 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Measurements (Metric and SI Units) 32) Which temperature would feel the hottest? A) 100°C B) 100°F C) 100 K D) All temperatures would feel equally hot. Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Analyze Section number: 01.07 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Measurements (Metric and SI Units); Temperature 16 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 33) A chemical reaction releases 44.3 kJ of heat. What is the equivalent amount of heat expressed in calories? [1 cal = 4.18 J] A) 10.6 cal B) 106 cal C) 185 cal D) 10,600 cal E) 18,500 cal Answer: D Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.07 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis; Measurements (Metric and SI Units) 34) A bolder at the top of a hill breaks free and rolls down the hill. Which statement best represents the change in energy that occurs in this process? A) The potential energy of the bolder increases. B) The potential energy of the bolder is converted to kinetic energy. C) The kinetic energy of the bolder is converted to potential energy. D) The chemical energy of the bolder is converted to kinetic energy. E) No change in energy occurs; energy cannot be converted from one form to another. Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.07 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Measurements (Metric and SI Units) 35) What kind of energy is stored as the result of position or composition? A) kinetic energy B) activation energy C) potential energy D) theoretical energy E) static energy Answer: C Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.07 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Measurements (Metric and SI Units) 17 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 36) The concentration of a patient's blood sugar was determined to be 4850 micrograms per milliliter. Which correctly represents this measurement? A) 4850 μg /ML B) 4850 mg/mL C) 4850 Mg/mL D) 4850 μg/mL E) 4850 mg/ML Answer: D Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.07 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Measurements (Metric and SI Units) 37) What is density? A) the ratio of the number of particles of a substance to the volume of the solution in which it is dissolved B) the ratio of the mass of a substance to the volume of the substance C) the ratio of the volume of a substance to the mass of the substance D) the ratio of the moles of a substance to the volume of the solution in which it is dissolved E) the measure of the amount of heat an object contains Answer: B Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.07 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Density and Specific Gravity 38) If the density of blood is 1.060 g/mL, what is the mass of 6.56 pints of blood? [1 L = 2.113 pints] A) 3.29 kg B) 329 g C) 2.93 g D) 2930 g E) 2.93 kg Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.07 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis; Density and Specific Gravity 18 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 39) What is the density of a solid object that has the following measurements? mass = 189.6 g, length = 9.80 cm, width = 46.6 mm, height = 0.111 m. A) 0.267 g/mL B) 0.374 g/mL C) 2.67 g/mL D) 3.74 g/mL E) 50.7 g/mL Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.07 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Measurements (Metric and SI Units); Density and Specific Gravity 40) Air has an average density of 0.001226 g/mL. What volume of air would have a mass of 1.0 lb? [454 g = 1 pound] A) 37 mL B) 370 mL C) 557 mL D) 2.7 × 10−6 mL E) 3.7 × 102 L Answer: E Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.07 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis; Density and Specific Gravity 19 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 41) Which branch of science primarily involves the study of matter and the changes it undergoes? A) biology B) technology C) physics D) chemistry E) All of the choices are correct. Answer: D Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.02 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Classification and States of Matter 42) Which of the following terms is defined as anything that has mass and occupies space? A) chemistry B) element C) matter D) compound E) volume Answer: C Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.02 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Classification and States of Matter 43) In which state does matter have an indefinite shape and definite volume? A) solid B) liquid C) gas D) All of the choices are correct. E) None of the choices are correct. Answer: B Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Classification and States of Matter 20 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 44) In which state of matter are forces between particles least dominant? A) solid B) liquid C) gas D) All of the choices are correct. E) None of the choices are correct. Answer: C Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Classification and States of Matter 45) Conversion of ice to liquid water or liquid water to steam is an example of what kind of change? A) physical B) chemical C) molecular D) analytical E) Both physical and chemical are correct. Answer: A Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Changes in Matter 46) What type of change is represented by the decay of a fallen tree? A) physical B) chemical C) molecular D) analytical E) All of the choices are correct. Answer: B Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Changes in Matter 21 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 47) The green color of the Statue of Liberty is due to a(an) ________ change to the copper metal. A) elemental B) physical C) state D) chemical E) None of the choices are correct. Answer: D Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Changes in Matter 48) What type of property of matter is independent of the quantity of the substance? A) chemical B) physical C) extensive D) intensive E) nuclear Answer: D Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Properties of Matter 49) What are the two classes of pure substances? A) elements and atoms B) compounds and molecules C) elements and compounds D) chemical and physical E) homogeneous and heterogeneous Answer: C Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Classification and States of Matter 22 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 50) What does the prefix "centi-" mean? A) 10-1 B) 10-2 C) 10-3 D) 102 E) 103 Answer: B Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.04 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Measurements (Metric and SI Units) 51) How many centimeters correspond to 15.68 kilometers? A) 1.568 × 106 cm B) 1.568 × 105 cm C) 1.568 × 10-4 cm D) 1568 cm E) 1.569 cm Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.06 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis; Measurements (Metric and SI Units) 52) How many pounds are represented by 764.6 mg? [1 pound = 454 g] A) 347.1 lb B) 3.471 × 108 lb C) 1.684 × 10-3 lb D) 1.684 lb E) 0.7646 lb Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.06 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis 23 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 53) If a person smokes 10.0 packs of cigarettes a week and each cigarette contains 5.00 mg of tar, how many years will she have to smoke to inhale 0.250 pounds of tar? [20 cigarettes = 1 pack, 1 pound = 454 g and 1 year = 52 weeks] A) 2.18 y B) 2.18 × 10-2 y C) 1.06 y D) 28.6 y E) 0.556 y Answer: A Difficulty: 3 Hard Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Analyze Section number: 01.06 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis 54) The cost of a drug is 125 francs per gram. What is the cost in dollars per ounce? [$1 = 6.25 francs and 1 ounce = 28.4 g] A) $0.70/oz B) $568/oz C) $27.5/oz D) $2.22 × 104/oz E) $4.65/oz Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.06 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis 24 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 55) How many significant figures does the number 5.06305 × 104 contain? A) 4 B) 5 C) 6 D) 7 E) 9 Answer: C Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Notation and Significant Figures 56) Provide the answer to the following problem using scientific notation and the proper number of significant digits: (6.00 × 10-2)(3.00 × 10-4) = ? A) 1.8 × 10-5 B) 1.80 ×10-5 C) 1.80 × 10-4 D) 18.00 × 10-4 E) 2 × 10-5 Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Notation and Significant Figures 25 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 57) A student measures the mass of three separate samples of a solid: 104.45 g, 0.838 g, and 46 g. If the student mixes all three samples together, how should the total mass be properly reported? A) 151.288 B) 151.28 C) 151.29 D) 151 E) 1.5 × 102 Answer: D Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Notation and Significant Figures 58) Which measurement represents the largest volume? A) 4.6 L B) 4.6 × 10−3 L C) 46 cL D) 460 mL E) All represent the same volume. Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Analyze Section number: 01.04 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis; Measurements (Metric and SI Units) 59) What term is used to describe the summary of a large quantity of information? A) hypothesis B) theory C) law D) model E) result Answer: C Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.02 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Method 26 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 60) Which state of matter has neither a definite shape nor a definite volume? A) liquid B) solid C) gas D) vapor E) Both gas and vapor are correct. Answer: E Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Classification and States of Matter 61) Which of the following is NOT a physical property of matter? A) odor B) compressibility C) flash point D) melting point E) color Answer: C Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Properties of Matter 27 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 62) The distance between two hydrogen atoms in a hydrogen molecule (H2) is 7.461 × 10-11m. What is the equivalent distance expressed in inches? [2.54 cm = 1 in] A) 2 × 10-9 in B) 1.895 × 10-12 in C) 294 × 10-11 in D) 2.937 × 10-9 in E) 2.94 × 10-8 in Answer: D Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis 63) What kind of change always results in the formation of new materials? A) molecular B) exothermic C) endothermic D) physical E) chemical Answer: E Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Changes in Matter 64) Which of the following is a chemical property? A) flammability B) color C) hardness D) temperature E) melting point Answer: A Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Properties of Matter 28 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 65) Which one of the following is an example of an extensive property? A) density B) specific gravity C) mass D) hardness E) boiling temperature Answer: C Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Properties of Matter 66) Which one of the following is an example of a pure substance? A) ethanol B) sugar water C) salt and pepper D) milk E) sand Answer: A Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Classification and States of Matter 67) Air is a/an A) element. B) compound. C) mixture. D) molecule. E) pure substance. Answer: C Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Classification and States of Matter 29 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 68) The speed of light is 186,000 miles per second. What is its speed in centimeters per second? [5280 feet = 1 mile; 12 inches = 1 foot; 2.54 cm = 1 inch] A) 3.01 × 1011 cm/s B) 3.15 × 1010 cm/s C) 6.06 × 1012 cm/s D) 3 × 1011 cm/s E) 2.99 × 1010 cm/s Answer: E Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.06 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis 69) 1 centimeter equals how many millimeters? A) 10-6 B) 10-3 C) 10 D) 104 E) 106 Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.04 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis; Measurements (Metric and SI Units) 30 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 70) Round 0.052018 to three significant figures. A) 0.05 B) 0.052 C) 0.0520 D) 0.05201 E) 0.05202 Answer: C Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Notation and Significant Figures 71) Select the answer that best expresses the result of the following calculation: 1.86 + 246.4 - 79.9208 = ? A) 168 B) 168.3 C) 168.34 D) 168.339 E) 168.3392 Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Notation and Significant Figures 72) What is the appropriate number of significant figures necessary to express the result of the calculation below? (51.6) × (3.1416) A) 1 B) 2 C) 3 D) 4 E) 5 Answer: C Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Notation and Significant Figures 31 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 73) What Celsius temperature corresponds to -4.6°F? A) -20°C B) -20.3°C C) -23.0°C D) -10.9°C E) -68.4°C Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.07 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Temperature 74) What Fahrenheit temperature corresponds to -40.0°C? A) -8°F B) 16.8°F C) -36.9°F D) -40.0°F E) -1.94°F Answer: D Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.07 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Temperature 75) What Kelvin temperature corresponds to 98.6°F? A) 310 K B) 310.2 K C) 31.00 K D) 132.0 K E) 199 K Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.07 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Temperature 32 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 76) Which temperature scale does not use a degree sign? A) Celsius B) Kelvin C) Centigrade D) Fahrenheit E) Absolute zero Answer: B Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.07 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Temperature 77) If the density of carbon tetrachloride is 1.59 g/mL, what is the volume in L, of 4.21 kg of carbon tetrachloride? A) 0.149 L B) 0.378 L C) 2.65 L D) 6.69 L E) 6690 L Answer: C Difficulty: 3 Hard Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.07 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis; Density and Specific Gravity 78) What is the specific gravity of an object that weighs 13.35 g and has a volume of 25.00 mL? The density of water under the same conditions is 0.980 g/mL. A) 1.335 B) 0.545 g/mL C) 0.534 g/mL D) 0.545 E) 0.980 Answer: D Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.07 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Density and Specific Gravity 33 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 79) Which of the following is FALSE concerning the gas state? A) Gases have no definite shape. B) Gases have no definite volume. C) Particles are far apart from each other. D) Particles are usually in a regular or organized pattern. E) When gas molecules collide, they do not lose energy. Answer: D Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Remember Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Classification and States of Matter 80) Which of the following is an example of physical change? A) boiling water B) burning paper C) a metal losing electrons to become a cation D) cooking eggs E) lighting a match Answer: A Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Changes in Matter 81) Which statement is FALSE? A) Mass is an example of an extensive property. B) Volume is an example of an extensive property. C) Temperature is an example of an intensive property. D) An intensive property is one that does not depend upon the amount of the substance. E) An extensive property is synonymous with a physical property. Answer: E Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Properties of Matter 34 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 82) NaCl is best classified as a/an A) pure substance. B) element. C) compound. D) homogeneous mixture. E) Both pure substance and compound are correct. Answer: E Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.03 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Classification and States of Matter 83) Which of the following numbers has only one significant figure? A) 3.0 × 101 B) 0.003 C) 3.00 D) 30.0 E) All of the choices are correct. Answer: B Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Notation and Significant Figures 84) Give the answer to the following calculation to the correct number of significant figures. (5.0 × 10-4) - (6 × 10-5) = ? A) 4.4 × 10-4 B) 4.4 × 10-5 C) 4 × 10-4 D) 4 × 10-5 E) 4.40 × 10-4 Answer: A Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Notation and Significant Figures 35 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 85) The area of a rectangle is determined by the formula: area = length × width. If a rectangle has a length of 32.6 cm and a width of 72.6 cm, what is the area of the rectangle to the correct number of significant figures? A) 2,400 cm2 B) 2,370 cm2 C) 2,367 cm2 D) 2,366.8 cm2 E) 2,366.76 cm2 Answer: B Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Notation and Significant Figures 86) Consider the following set of numbers. If the true value is 12.6 cm2, which of the following best describes the set of numbers? 12.6 cm2, 12.5 cm2, 12.6 cm2 A) accurate but not precise B) not accurate but precise C) accurate and precise D) neither accurate nor precise E) More information is needed to determine if the measurements are accurate. Answer: C Difficulty: 1 Easy Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Understand Section number: 01.05 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Scientific Notation and Significant Figures 36 Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved. No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education. 87) How many cm are in 3.5 × 10-2 km? A) 3.5 × 10-1 cm B) 3.5 × 10-7 cm C) 3.5 × 102 cm D) 3.5 × 105 cm E) 3.5 × 103 cm Answer: E Difficulty: 2 Medium Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.06 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis; Measurements (Metric and SI Units) 88) Tire pressure in the U.S. is measured in lb/in2. Convert 25 lb/in2 to g/cm2. 454 g = 1 lb, 2.54 cm = 1 in A) 0.39 g/cm2 B) 1.8 × 103 g/cm2 C) 4.7 × 103 g/cm2 D) 3.0 × 104 g/cm2 E) 2.4 × 102 g/cm2 Answer: B Difficulty: 3 Hard Topic: Study of Chemistry Bloom's: Apply Section number: 01.06 Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation Subtopic: Dimensional Analysis biochemistry - test banks, biochemistry test banks, biochemistry test examples, biochemistry test rate, biochemistry test charges, biochemistry test answer key,

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

,General, Organic, and Biochemistry, 10e (Denniston)
Chapter 1 Chemistry - Methods and Measurement

1) Which is the summary of a large amount of scientific information?
A) hypothesis
B) theory
C) scientific law
D) technology
E) scientific method

Answer: C
Difficulty: 1 Easy
Topic: Study of Chemistry
Bloom's: Remember
Section number: 01.02
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
Subtopic: Scientific Method

2) What method used by scientists is the systematic approach to the discovery of new
information?
A) analytical method
B) hypothetical method
C) chemical method
D) technological method
E) scientific method

Answer: E
Difficulty: 1 Easy
Topic: Study of Chemistry
Bloom's: Remember
Section number: 01.02
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
Subtopic: Scientific Method




1
Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved.
No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education.

,3) What is a hypothesis?
A) a fact that results from extensive experimentation and testing
B) the summary of a large quantity of information
C) the result of a single measurement or observation
D) an attempt to explain an observation, or a series of observations
E) an observation of a chemical reaction

Answer: D
Difficulty: 1 Easy
Topic: Study of Chemistry
Bloom's: Remember
Section number: 01.02
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
Subtopic: Scientific Method

4) Which statement concerning the scientific method is FALSE?
A) The scientific method is an organized approach to solving scientific problems.
B) The process of explaining observed behavior begins with a hypothesis.
C) Experimentation is conducted to either support or disprove a hypothesis.
D) A hypothesis becomes a theory when a single experiment supports it.
E) A theory explains scientific observations and data and can help predict new observations and
data.

Answer: D
Difficulty: 1 Easy
Topic: Study of Chemistry
Section number: 01.02
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
Subtopic: Scientific Method

5) What type of change alters the appearance, but not the composition or identity of the
substance undergoing the change?
A) theoretical
B) physical
C) analytical
D) chemical
E) nuclear

Answer: B
Difficulty: 1 Easy
Topic: Study of Chemistry
Bloom's: Remember
Section number: 01.03
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
Subtopic: Changes in Matter


2
Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved.
No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education.

, 6) Which statement concerning changes in matter is FALSE?
A) A physical change alters the appearance of a substance, but not its identity.
B) A chemical change alters the identity of a substance.
C) A chemical change always results in the production of a new substance.
D) A chemical change is also called a chemical reaction.
E) Melting and freezing are chemical changes that change both the appearance of the substance
as well as the identity of the substance.

Answer: E
Difficulty: 1 Easy
Topic: Study of Chemistry
Bloom's: Remember
Section number: 01.03
Accessibility: Keyboard Navigation
Subtopic: Changes in Matter




3
Copyright © 2020 McGraw-Hill Education. All rights reserved.
No reproduction or distribution without the prior written onsent of McGraw-Hill Education.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Studie
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
19 september 2023
Aantal pagina's
846
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€21,99
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
ExamsExpert (self)
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
657
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
313
Documenten
2830
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
ExamsExpert

We as a team provide best and Latest Test Banks that helps students to get A Grade we have vast range of test banks you can order us any test bank that you need

4,5

89 beoordelingen

5
62
4
15
3
9
2
1
1
2

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen