Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Psychopharmacology 4th Edition (Meyer, 2022), Chapter 1-20 | Complete Guide A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
2
Pagina's
248
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
03-07-2023
Geschreven in
2024/2025

Test Bank for Psychopharmacology 4th Edition (Meyer, 2022), Chapter 1-20 | Complete Guide A+

Instelling
Psychopharmacology Drugs The Brain & Behavior 4th
Vak
Psychopharmacology Drugs the Brain & Behavior 4th

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

MedConnoisseur Files:

, MedConnoisseur Files:

Chapter 1: Principles of Pharmacology

Multiple Choice

1. refer(s) to specific molecular changes that occur when a drug binds to a
particular target site or receptor, while are the resulting widespread alterations
in function.
a. Drug action; therapeutic effects
b. Side effects; drug effects
c. Therapeutic effects; side effects
d. Drug action; drug effects
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: Pharmacology: The Science of Drug Action

2. After drug administration has occurred, the amount of drug in the blood that is free to
bind at specific target sites is referred to as
a. the therapeutic dose.
b. first-pass effects.
c. bioavailability.
d. ED50.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: Pharmacokinetic Factors Determining Drug Action

3. The specific molecular changes that occur when a drug binds to a particular target site
or receptor are referred to as
a. drug effects.
b. drug action.
c. side effects.
d. placebo effects.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: Pharmacology: The Science of Drug Action

4. Which of the following is not a possible explanation for placebo effects?
a. Pavlovian conditioning
b. Genetic variation
c. Drug competition
d. Expectation of outcome
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: Pharmacology: The Science of Drug Action




WWW.THENURSINGMASTERY.COM
Page 1 of 247

, MedConnoisseur Files:

5. The administration of oxytocin has been proposed as a treatment for autism.
a. intravenous
b. oral
c. intranasal
d. intracerebral
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: Pharmacokinetic Factors Determining Drug Action

6. Which factor does not affect the pharmacokinetics of a drug?
a. Route of administration
b. Lipid solubility
c. Depot binding
d. Drug action
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: Pharmacokinetic Factors Determining Drug Action

7. First-pass metabolism occurs when drugs are taken
a. orally.
b. intravenously.
c. subcutaneously.
d. nasally.
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: Pharmacokinetic Factors Determining Drug Action

8. The area postrema is one area in the brain where the is not complete.
a. cerebrospinal fluid
b. blood–brain barrier
c. choroid plexus
d. phospholipid membrane
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: Pharmacokinetic Factors Determining Drug Action

9. First-pass metabolism occurs with orally administered drugs because
a. their absorption is slowed by food.
b. drugs absorbed into the bloodstream from the stomach go to the liver on the way to
general circulation.
c. drugs must first survive the acidic environment of the stomach.
d. salivary enzymes in the mouth begin the process of metabolism.
Answer: b
Textbook Reference: Pharmacokinetic Factors Determining Drug Action

10. Toxic substances in the blood trigger a vomiting response by activating the
a. blood–brain barrier.
b. choroid plexus.
c. area postrema.
d. median eminence.



WWW.THENURSINGMASTERY.COM
Page 2 of 247

, MedConnoisseur Files:

Answer: c
Textbook Reference: Pharmacokinetic Factors Determining Drug Action

11. Drugs administered _ have the most rapid onset of action.
a. subcutaneously
b. intramuscularly
c. orally
d. intravenously
Answer: d
Textbook Reference: Pharmacokinetic Factors Determining Drug Action

12. Ionization of a drug depends on the of the solution and the of the
drug.
a. pH; pKa
b. pKa; pH
c. concentration; lipid solubility
d. pH; concentration
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: Pharmacokinetic Factors Determining Drug Action

13. The absorption of a drug depends on all of the following except
a. lipid solubility.
b. ionization.
c. body temperature.
d. the concentration of the drug.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: Pharmacokinetic Factors Determining Drug Action

14. Drugs that are should be avoided by women of childbearing age.
a. teratogenic
b. able to cross the placental barrier
c. psychoactive
d. highly lipid-soluble
Answer: a
Textbook Reference: Pharmacokinetic Factors Determining Drug Action

15. Agents that induce developmental abnormalities in a fetus are known as
a. psychoactive drugs.
b. illicit drugs.
c. teratogens.
d. placental drugs.
Answer: c
Textbook Reference: Pharmacokinetic Factors Determining Drug Action

16. Depot binding is said to occur when drugs
a. bind to their target sites.



WWW.THENURSINGMASTERY.COM
Page 3 of 247

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Psychopharmacology Drugs the Brain & Behavior 4th
Vak
Psychopharmacology Drugs the Brain & Behavior 4th

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
3 juli 2023
Aantal pagina's
248
Geschreven in
2024/2025
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€16,39
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Tutorguru West Virgina University
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
1087
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
748
Documenten
1827
Laatst verkocht
18 uur geleden
UniScope TestBank Store

Welcome to UniScope Test Bank Store. This store provides professionally structured test banks, solutions manuals, and academic case studies covering multiple subjects and course levels. Materials are organized to support problem- solving, concept application, and assessment preparation across various disciplines. You'll find resources designed for coursework practice, instructor-style questions and real-world academic scenarios. UniScope Test Bank Store delivers dependable learning systems for diverse subjects in one place.

Lees meer Lees minder
3,7

70 beoordelingen

5
31
4
13
3
10
2
6
1
10

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen