Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank for Maternal-Child Nursing 5th Edition by McKinney, James, Murray, Nelson, Ashwill Chapter 1-55| Complete Guide A+

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
722
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
30-05-2023
Geschreven in
2022/2023

TEST BANK FOR MATERNAL-CHILD NURSING 5TH EDITION BY MCKINNEY, JAMES, MURRAY, NELSON, ASHWILL Chapter 1: Foundations of Maternity, Women’s Health, and Child Health Nursing Chapter 2: The Nurse’s Role in Maternity, Women’s Health, and Pediatric Nursing Chapter 3: The Childbearing and Child-Rearing Family Chapter 4: Communicating with Children and Families Chapter 5: Health Promotion for the Developing Child Chapter 6: Health Promotion for the Infant Chapter 7: Health Promotion During Early Childhood Chapter 8: Health Promotion for the School-Age Child Chapter 9: Health Promotion for the Adolescent Chapter 10: Heredity and Environmental Influences on Development Chapter 11: Reproductive Anatomy and Physiology Chapter 12: Conception and Prenatal Development Chapter 13: Adaptations to Pregnancy Chapter 14: Nutrition for Childbearing Chapter 15: Prenatal Diagnostic Tests Chapter 16: Giving Birth Chapter 17: Intrapartum Fetal Surveillance Chapter 18: Pain Management for Childbirth Chapter 19: Nursing Care During Obstetric Procedures Chapter 20: Postpartum Adaptations Chapter 21: The Normal Newborn: Adaptation and Assessment Chapter 22: The Normal Newborn: Nursing Care Chapter 23: Newborn Feeding Chapter 24: The Childbearing Family with Special Needs Chapter 25: Pregnancy-Related Complications Chapter 26: Concurrent Disorders During Pregnancy Chapter 27: The Woman with an Intrapartum Complication Chapter 28: The Woman with a Postpartum Complication Chapter 29: The High-Risk Newborn: Problems Related to Gestational Age and Development Chapter 30: The High-Risk Newborn: Acquired and Congenital Conditions Chapter 31: Management of Fertility and Infertility Chapter 32: Women’s Health Care Chapter 33: Physical Assessment of Children Chapter 34: Emergency Care of the Child Chapter 35: The III Child in the Hospital and Other Care Settings Chapter 36: The Child with a Chronic Condition or Terminal Illness Chapter 37: Principles and Procedures for Nursing Care of Children Chapter 38: Medication Administration and Safety for Infants and Children Chapter 39: Pain Management for Children Chapter 40: The Child with a Fluid and Electrolyte Alteration Chapter 41: The Child with an Infectious Disease Chapter 42: The Child with an Immunologic Alteration Chapter 43: The Child with a Gastrointestinal Alteration Chapter 44: The Child with a Genitourinary Alteration Chapter 45: The Child with a Respiratory Alteration Chapter 46: The Child with a Cardiovascular Alteration Chapter 47: The Child with a Hematologic Alteration Chapter 48: The Child with Cancer Chapter 49: The Child with an Alteration in Tissue Integrity Chapter 50: The Child with a Musculoskeletal Alteration Chapter 51: The Child with an Endocrine or Metabolic Alteration Chapter 52: The Child with a Neurologic Alteration Chapter 53: Psychosocial Problems in Children and Families Chapter 54: The Child with a Developmental Disability Chapter 55: The Child with a Sensory Alteration Chapter 01: Foundations of Maternity, Women’s Health, and Child Health Nursing McKinney: Evolve Resources for Maternal-Child Nursing, 5th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. Which factor significantly contributed to the shift from home births to hospital birthsin the early 20th century? a. Puerperal sepsis was identified as a risk factor in labor and delivery. b. Forceps were developed to facilitate difficult births. c. The importance of early parental-infant contact was identified. d. Technologic developments became available to physicians. ANS: D Technologic developments were available to physicians, not lay midwives. So in-hospital births increased in order to take advantage of these advancements. Puerperal sepsis has been a known problem for generations. In the late 19th century, Semmelweis discovered how it could be prevented with improved hygienic practices. The development of forceps is an example of a technology advance made in the early 20th century but is not the only reason birthplaces moved. Unlike home births, early hospital births hindered bonding between parents and their infants. PTS: 1 DIF: CognitiveLevel:Knowledge/Remembering REF: p. 1 OBJ: Integrated Process: Teaching-Learning MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 2. Family-centered maternity care developed in response to a. demands by physicians for family involvement in childbirth. b. the Sheppard-Towner Act of 1921. c. parental requests that infants be allowed to remain with them rather than in a nursery. d. changes in pharmacologic management of labor. ANS: C As research began to identify the benefits of early extended parent-infant contact, parents began to insist that the infant remain with them. This gradually developed into the practice of rooming-in and finally to family-centered maternity care. Family-centered care was a request by parents, not physicians. The Sheppard-Towner Act of 1921 provided funds for state-managed programs for mothers and children. The changes in pharmacologic management of labor were not a factor in family-centered maternity care. PTS: 1 DIF: CognitiveLevel:Knowledge/Remembering REF: p. 2 OBJ: Integrated Process: Teaching-Learning MSC: Client Needs: Psychosocial Integrity 3. Which setting for childbirth allows the least amount of parent-infant contact? a. Labor/delivery/recovery/postpartum room b. Birth center c. Traditional hospital birth d. Home birth . ANS: C In the traditional hospital setting, the mother may see the infant for only short feeding periods, and the infant is cared for in a separate nursery. The labor/delivery/recovery/postpartum room setting allows increased parent-infant contact. Birth centers are set up to allow an increase in parent-infant contact. Home births allow an increase in parent-infant contact. PTS: 1 DIF: CognitiveLevel:Knowledge/Remembering REF: p. 2 OBJ: Nursing Process:Planning MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 4. As a result of changes in health care delivery and funding, a current trend seen in the pediatric setting is a. increased hospitalization of children. b. decreased number of children living in poverty. c. an increase in ambulatory care. d. decreased use of managed care. ANS: C One effect of managed care has been that pediatric health care delivery has shifted dramatically from the acute care setting to the ambulatory setting in order to provide more cost-efficient care. The number of hospital beds being used has decreased as more care is given in outpatient settings and in the home. The number of children living in poverty has increased over the past decade. One of the biggest changes in health care has been the growth of managed care. PTS: 1 DIF: CognitiveLevel:Knowledge/Remembering REF: p. 5 OBJ: Nursing Process:Planning MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 5. The Women, Infants, and Children (WIC) program provides a. well-child examinations for infants and children living at the poverty level. b. immunizations for high-risk infants and children. c. screening for infants with developmental disorders. d. supplemental food supplies to low-income pregnant or breastfeeding women. ANS: D WIC is a federal program that provides supplemental food supplies to low-income women who are pregnant or breastfeeding and to their children until age 5 years. Medicaid’s Early and Periodic Screening, Diagnosis, and Treatment Program provides for well-child examinations and for treatment of any medical problems diagnosed during such checkups. Children in the WIC program are often referred for immunizations, but that is not the primary focus of the program. Public Law 99-457 is part of the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act that provides financial incentives to states to establish comprehensive early intervention services for infants and toddlers with, or at risk for, developmental disabilities. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension OBJ: Integrated Process:Teaching-Learning MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance REF: p. 8 6. In most states, adolescents who are not emancipated minors must have the permission of their parents before . a. treatment for drug abuse. b. treatment for sexually transmitted diseases (STDs). c. accessing birth control. d. surgery. ANS: D Minors are not considered capable of giving informed consent, so a surgical procedure would require consent of the parent or guardian. Exceptions exist for obtaining treatment for drug abuse or STDs or for getting birth control in most states. PTS: 1 DIF: CognitiveLevel:Knowledge/Remembering REF: p. 17 OBJ: Nursing Process:Planning MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 7. The maternity nurse should have a clear understanding of the correct use of a clinical pathway. One characteristic of clinical pathways is that they a. are developed and implemented by nurses. b. are used primarily in the pediatric setting. c. set specific time lines for sequencing interventions. d. are part of the nursing process. ANS: C Clinical pathways are standardized, interdisciplinary plans of care devised for patients with a particular health problem. They are used to identify patient outcomes, specify time linesto achieve those outcomes, direct appropriate interventions and sequencing of interventions, include interventions from a variety of disciplines, promote collaboration, and involve a comprehensive approach to care. They are developed by multiple health care professionals and reflect interdisciplinary care. They can be used in multiple settings and for patients throughout the life span. They are not part of the nursing process but can be used in conjunction with the nursing process to provide care to patients. PTS: 1 DIF: CognitiveLevel:Knowledge/Remembering REF: p. 7 OBJ: Nursing Process:Planning MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 8. The fastest growing group of homeless people is a. men and women preparing for retirement. b. migrant workers. c. single women and their children. d. intravenous (IV) substance abusers. ANS: C Pregnancy and birth, especially for a teenager, are important contributing factors for becoming homeless. People preparing for retirement, migrant workers, and IV substance abusers are not among the fastest growing groups of homeless people. PTS: 1 DIF: CognitiveLevel:Knowledge/Remembering REF: p. 14 OBJ: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: Client Needs: Physiologic Integrity . 9. A nurse wishes to work to reduce infant mortality in the United States. Which activitywould this nurse most likely participate in? a. Creating pamphlets in several different languages using an interpreter. b. Assisting women to enroll in Medicaid by their third trimester. c. Volunteering to provide prenatal care at community centers. d. Working as an intake counselor at a women’s shelter. ANS: C Prenatal care is vital to reducing infant mortality and medical costs. This nurse would most likely participate in community service providing prenatal care outreach activities in community centers, particularly in low-income areas. Pamphlets in other languages, enrolling in Medicaid, and working at a women’s shelter all might impact infant mortality, but the greatest effect would be from assisting women to get consistent prenatal care. PTS: 1 DIF: CognitiveLevel:Application/Applying REF: p. 14 OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Health Promotion and Maintenance 10. The intrapartum woman sees no need for a routine admission fetal monitoring strip. If she continues to refuse, what is the first action the nurse should take? a. Consult the family of the woman. b. Notify the provider of the situation. c. Document the woman’s refusal in the nurse’s notes. d. Make a referral to the hospital ethics committee. ANS: B Patients must be allowed to make choices voluntarily without undue influence or coercion from others. The physician, especially if unaware of the patient’s decision, should be notified immediately. Both professionals can work to ensure the mother understands the rationale for the action and the possible consequences of refusal. The woman herself is the decision maker, unless incapacitated. Documentation should occur but is not the first action. This situation does not rise to the level of an ethical issue so there is no reason to call the ethics committee. PTS: 1 DIF: CognitiveLevel:Application/Applying REF: p. 18 OBJ: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 11. Which statement is true regarding the “quality assurance” or “incident” report? a. The report assures the legal department that no problem exists. b. Reports are a permanent part of the patient’s chart. c. The nurse’s notes should contain, “Incident report filed, and copy placed in chart.” d. This report is a form of documentation of an event that may result in legal action. ANS: D An incident report is used when something occurs that might result in legal action, such as a patient fall or medication error. It warns the legal department that there may be a problem in a particular patient’s care. Incident reports are not part of the patient’s chart; thus the nurses’ notes should not contain any reference to them. PTS: 1 DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge/Remembering REF: p. 18 OBJ: Integrated Process: Communication and Documentation . MSC: Client Needs: Safe and Effective Care Environment 12. Elective abortion is considered an ethical issue because a. abortion law is unclear about a woman’s constitutional rights. b. the Supreme Court ruled that life begins at conception. c. a conflict exists between the rights of the... Complete Test Bank Chapter 1-55

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
McKinney: Evolve Resources For Maternal Child Nurs
Vak
McKinney: Evolve Resources For Maternal Child Nurs











Oeps! We kunnen je document nu niet laden. Probeer het nog eens of neem contact op met support.

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Instelling
McKinney: Evolve Resources For Maternal Child Nurs
Vak
McKinney: Evolve Resources For Maternal Child Nurs

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
30 mei 2023
Aantal pagina's
722
Geschreven in
2022/2023
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€19,04
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kun je een ander document kiezen. Je kunt het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Impressivegrades Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
692
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
495
Documenten
1196
Laatst verkocht
3 dagen geleden
Exam Mastery Vault

Exam Mastery Vault is built for students who are tired of guessing and ready to score with precision. This stores delivers high-yield, exam-focused notes, verified answers, study guides, and solutions manuals designed to turn complex topics into simple, test-ready material. Every document inside the vault is created with one goal: maximum marks with minimum wasted time. No filler. No recycled PDFS. Just clear explanations, structured summaries, practice-driven content, and exam-style questions that reflect what actually appears in assessments. whether you're preparing for quizzes, midterms, finals, licensure exams, or certification tests, Exam mastery vault helps you: Master key concepts faster, Revise smarter, not longer, Eliminate confusion before exam day, Boost accuracy and confidence. If you want premium revision notes, reliable answers, and performance-focused study resources, you're in the right place. Open the vault. Master the exam. Dominate your results.

Lees meer Lees minder
4,1

70 beoordelingen

5
41
4
13
3
5
2
2
1
9

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen