Answers
1. A five-year-old child with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) has difficulty
participating in drama and make-believe games such as playing "store" or "house"
in the fantasy area of the preschool classroom. Based on what is generally known
about ASD, in which of the following components of pretend play would the child
likely experience the greatest challenge?
A. operating functional toys involved in pretend play (e.g., using a toy cash
register or a toy toaster)
B. following social expectations in pretend roles determined by other children
(e.g., "You be the mommy and I'll be the baby")
C. focusing on details of facts related to pretend play (e.g., rules and
responsibilities of being a police officer or doctor)
D. showing interest in pretend play (e.g., driving small cars around a map of a
town) - CORRECT ANSWER B. following social expectations in pretend roles
determined by other children (e.g., "You be the mommy and I'll be the baby")
When developing a curriculum to provide preschoolers with a foundation for
academic success, a teacher should include:
instruction in lengthening attention span and sustaining focus on specific
activities.
A. a stimulating setting that is responsive to self-initiated exploration.
B. daily drills in phonics and mathematical skills.
C. exposure to audio-visual materials that accelerate progress in
D. reaching developmental milestones. - CORRECT ANSWER B. daily drills in
phonics and mathematical skills.
. David is a two-year-old child with developmental delays. An early childhood
teacher is asked to assess improvement in David's motor functions as part of the
Individualized Family Service Plan (IFSP) process. Which of the following strategies
would be both appropriate to use and consistent with the guiding principles of
the IFSP intervention format?
A. inviting the parents/guardians to observe David's assessment through a one-
way observation window at a private testing location
,B. asking the parents/guardians to take David to a local playground and record
the child as he uses the equipment during free play
C. suggesting activities for the parents/guardians to use and observing David as he
plays with the parents/guardians in the family's home
D. having the parents/guardians fill out a questionnaire describing David's abilities
and requests for accommodations he can use at home and school - CORRECT
ANSWER C. suggesting activities for the parents/guardians to use and observing
David as he plays with the parents/guardians in the family's home
. An early childhood teacher is designing a learning environment for three- and
four-year-olds to promote autonomy. Which of the following design features
would be most important for the teacher to include?
A. visual cues for placement of materials to encourage children to clean up after
activities
B. arrangement of learning centers to suggest the optimal number of children
who can use them at a given time
C. well-defined learning centers that give children opportunities to make choices
about activities
D. quality materials and supplies that relate to preschool curriculum - CORRECT
ANSWER C. well-defined learning centers that give children opportunities to make
choices about activities
A preschool teacher has a number of children in her class who will be attending
school for the first time. The teacher wants to help the children feel safe and
confident in their new classroom environment. Which of the following practices
would most effectively achieve this goal?
A. establishing expected procedures in the children's daily learning schedule
B. placing a picture of parents/guardians or other family members in each of the
children's cubbies
C. playing songs and games throughout the day that are familiar to the children
D. including a job chart with various tasks for which children are responsible -
CORRECT ANSWER A. establishing expected procedures in the children's daily
learning schedule
Mr. Espinosa plans to read the same story several times to the children in his
kindergarten class during shared reading time. The text of the story he has chosen
is predictable and contains rhymes. When the children become familiar with the
,story, Mr. Espinosa will read the story with pauses and allow them to fill in the
rhyming word. Which of the following rationales describes the primary advantage
in engaging children in such an activity?
A. enhancing the children's abilities to develop understanding of letter-sound
relationships
B. allowing the teacher to assess whether the children are developing listening
comprehension skills when a text is read aloud to them
C. providing children with an opportunity to listen to and become familiar with
the language of books and typical story structures
D. fostering the children's aptitude to listen accurately and remember what they
have heard - CORRECT ANSWER D. fostering the children's aptitude to listen
accurately and remember what they have heard
Each morning, a kindergarten teacher gathers his class and reads a message to
the children that he has written on chart paper and placed on an easel. As he
reads, the teacher points to each word in the message. This strategy would be
most effective for helping children learn:
A. the concept of print skills.
B. identification of new, unfamiliar vocabulary.
C. spelling and punctuation accuracy.
D. letter-sound relationships.
Answer and Rationale - CORRECT ANSWER A. the concept of print skills.
When using morphology in decoding and word identification, a reader uses
knowledge of:
A. syllabication and accent rules.
B. semantics and syntax.
C. the alphabetic principle.
D. prefixes, root words, and suffixes. - CORRECT ANSWER D. prefixes, root words,
and suffixes.
A second-grade teacher often reads literature to the class that is beyond the
students' independent reading level. This activity helps students develop
comprehension skills by:
A. exposing the students to new vocabulary and concepts in the text that expand
their knowledge of word meanings.
B. developing the students' ability to monitor their own understanding of the text.
, C. challenging the students to understand texts that contain complex sentence
structures.
D. motivating students to participate in discussions as they attempt to understand
higher-level thematic elements. - CORRECT ANSWER A. exposing the students to
new vocabulary and concepts in the text that expand their knowledge of word
meanings.
A second-grade class recently went on a field trip to a local museum to learn how
historical sources can be used to study the past. The students were fascinated by
the authentic tools, clothing, and artifacts they saw. The most appropriate
practice for the teacher to use in instructing the students to write a narrative
account of the field trip is to have students:
A. introduce a topic, use facts and definitions to develop points, and provide a
concluding statement in their writing.
B. apply details in their writing that describe their observations during the field
trip, including temporal words to signal order of events.
C. state an opinion about their experience on the field trip and supply reasons in
their writing that support their opinion.
D. use their five senses to incorporate specific details in their writing to illustrate
the experience. - CORRECT ANSWER B. apply details in their writing that describe
their observations during the field trip, including temporal words to signal order
of events.
Mr. Randall is a first-grade teacher who is working on fiction writing with his
students. The students have been reading an exciting adventure book in small
groups. At the story's climax, Mr. Randall asks the students to work in pairs to
write a few sentences predicting the ending to the story. The greatest benefit of
this activity is that it will provide students with an opportunity to:
A. imitate a published author's writing style.
B. integrate their reading vocabulary knowledge into their writing.
C. expand their reading and writing skills to promote comprehension.
D. incorporate cooperation skills with literacy work. - CORRECT ANSWER C.
expand their reading and writing skills to promote comprehension.
Use the information below to answer the question that follows.
The students in Ms. Brady's first-grade class are preparing for snack time. Ms.
Brady asks the students to figure out how much fruit they will need. She tells the