Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Test Bank For Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology, 7th Edition by Eisenberg, All Chapters 1 - 12, Complete Newest Version

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
334
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
18-06-2024
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Test Bank For Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology, 7th Edition by Eisenberg, All Chapters 1 - 12, Complete Newest Version Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition Test Bank pdf Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition Test Bank chapters questions and answers download stuvia Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition Test Bank study guide questions and answers online Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition Test Bank ebook download library Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition Test Bank quizlet Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition Test Bank questions and answers quizlet Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition Test Bank questions TEST BANK For Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology, 7th Edition by Eisenberg | Verified Chapters 1 - 12, Complete Newest Version Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition pdf Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition chapters questions and answers download stuvia Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition study guide questions and answers online Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition ebook download library Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition quizlet Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition questions and answers quizlet Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition questions TEST BANK For Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology, 7th Edition by Eisenberg | Verified Chapters 1 - 12, Complete Newest Version Test Bank For Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition pdf Test Bank For Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition chapters questions and answers download stuvia Test Bank For Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition study guide questions and answers online Test Bank For Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition ebook download library Test Bank For Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition quizlet Test Bank For Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition questions and answers quizlet Test Bank For Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology 7th Edition questions

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Eisenberg: Comprehensive Radiographic Pathology, 5th Edition


Chapter 1: Introduction to Pathology



Test Bank



MULTIPLE CHOICE



1. A disease process caused by physicians or their treatment is this type of process.

a. Idiopathic
b. Iatrogenic

c. Neoplasia
d. Community acquired



ANS: B

The disease process caused by physicians and their treatment is iatrogenic.



REF: p. 3



2. Basic reactions of the body to some form of injury is a:

a. Disease process
b. Pathology

c. Study of diseases
d. Idiopathic process



ANS: A

A disease is the pattern of the body’s response to some form of injury.



REF: p. 1



1
All information provided for reference only
Join us on Facebook.com/thetopgrades

,3. What term is used to denote a disease in which the underlying cause is unknown?

a. Idiopathic
b. Antietiologic

c. Iatrogenic
d. Nosocomial



ANS: A

Idiopathic diseases are those with an unknown, or as of yet unidentified, cause.



REF: p. 3



4. Alterations of cell growth, specifically an abnormal proliferation of cells is called:

a. Hyperplasia
b. Dysplasia

c. Neoplasia
d. Aplasia



ANS: C

Alterations in cell growth lead to the development of neoplasms (tumors).



REF: p. 7



5. The initial response of body tissues to local injury is:

a. Infection
b. Ischemia

c. Edema

d. Inflammation



ANS: D

Inflammation is the initial response of body tissues to local injury.

2
All information provided for reference only
Join us on Facebook.com/thetopgrades

, REF: p. 3



6. Heat and redness associated with inflammation is produced by:

a. Hyperemia
b. Scar tissue

c. Hyperplasia
d. Infarction



ANS: A

This hyperemia produces the heat and redness associated with inflammation.



REF: p. 3



7. In an injury, the destroyed tissue is replaced with:

a. Granulomatous inflammation
b. Granulation tissue

c. Phagocytes
d. Pyogens



ANS: B

A fibrous scar replaces the area of destroyed tissue with granulation tissue. Granulation tissue refers
to a combination of young, developing capillaries and actively proliferating fibroblasts, which
produce connective tissue fibers (collagen) that replace the dead tissue.



REF: p. 4



8. Of the five clinical signs of acute inflammation, the medical term for swelling is:

a. Edema
b. Tumor
c. Calor

3
All information provided for reference only
Join us on Facebook.com/thetopgrades

, d. Dolor



ANS: B

The five clinical signs of acute inflammation are rubor (redness), calor (heat), tumor (swelling), dolor
(pain), and loss of function.



REF: p. 4



9. Some bacterial organisms that produce these substances that cause damage to the tissue and incite
the inflammatory process are known as:

a. Toxoids
b. Pyogens

c. Toxins
d. Abscesses



ANS: C

Some bacterial organisms (such as staphylococci and streptococci) produce toxins that damage the
tissues and incite an inflammatory response.



REF: p. 4



10. Chronic inflammation in a localized area, which often has a centralized necrosis is called:

a. An exudates
b. A granuloma

c. An abscess
d. Hyperplasia



ANS: B

A granuloma is a localized area of chronic inflammation, often with central necrosis.



REF: p. 4

4
All information provided for reference only
Join us on Facebook.com/thetopgrades

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
18 juni 2024
Aantal pagina's
334
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€16,26
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kan je een ander document kiezen. Je kan het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
Nurse1on1 Nightingale College
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
35
Lid sinds
1 jaar
Aantal volgers
10
Documenten
499
Laatst verkocht
1 week geleden
Nurse101

Educational Support Center and Digital Library - Excel in Medical, Nursing, Business, Chemistry and Biology Specialties. All the best in your studies.

3,8

4 beoordelingen

5
1
4
2
3
0
2
1
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen