Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

chemistry the central science 14th edition brown LeMay, Bursten, Murphy, Woodward test bank

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
805
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
27-10-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

Chemistry, 11e (Brown) Chapter 1: Introduction: Matter and Measurement Multiple Choice and Bimodal 1) Solids have a shape and are not appreciably . A) definite, compressible B) definite, incompressible C) indefinite, compressible D) indefinite, incompressible E) sharp, convertible Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 1.2 2) is the chemical symbol for elemental sodium. A) S B) W C) So D) Na E) Sn Answer: D Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 1.2 3) If matter is uniform throughout, cannot be separated into other substances by physical processes, but can be decomposed into other substances by chemical processes, it is called a (an) . A) heterogeneous mixture B) element C) homogeneous mixture D) compound E) mixture of elements Answer: D Diff: 4 Page Ref: Sec. 1.2 4) The symbol for the element potassium is . A) Pt B) P C) K D) S E) Ca Answer: C Diff: 1 Page Ref:Sec. 1.2 5) The symbol for the element magnesium is . A) Rb B) Mn C) Ne D) Si E) Mg Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref:Sec. 1.2 6) The initial or tentative explanation of an observation is called a(n) . A) law B) theory C) hypothesis D) experiment E) test Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.3 3 7) A concise verbal statement or mathematical equation that summarizes a broad variety of observations and experiences is called a(n) . A) law B) theory C) hypothesis D) experiment E) test Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.3 8) A separation process that depends on differing abilities of substances to form gases is called . A) filtration B) solvation C) distillation D) chromatography E) all of the above are correct Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref:Sec. 1.3 9) The SI unit for mass is . A) kilogram B) gram C) pound D) troy ounce E) none of the above Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 10) A one degree of temperature difference is the smallest on the A) Kelvin B) Celsius C) Fahrenheit D) Kelvin and Celsius E) Fahrenheit and Celsius Answer: C Diff: 3 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 temperature scale. 11) A common English set of units for expressing velocity is miles/hour. The SI unit for velocity is ? A) km/hr B) km/s C) m/hr D) m/s E) cm/s Answer: D Diff: 3 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 4 12) The unit of force in the English measurement system is 1b • ft . The SI unit of force is the Newton, which is s 2 in base SI units. A) g • cm s 2 B) kg • m hr2 C) kg • m s 2 D) g • m s 2 E) g • cm s Answer: C Diff: 4 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 13) Momentum is defined as the product of mass and velocity. The SI unit for momentum is ? A) kg • ms B) kg • m hr C) g • m s D) g • km s E) kg • km hr Answer: A .. Diff: 4 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 14) The SI unit of temperature is . A) K B) °C C) °F D) t E) T Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 15) The temperature of 25°C is in Kelvins. A) 103 B) 138 C) 166 D) 248 E) 298 Answer: E Diff: 1 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 5 16) The freezing point of water at 1 atm pressure is . A) 0°F B) 0 K C) 0°C D) -273°C E) -32°F Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 17) A temperature of 400 K is the same as °F. A) 261 B) 286 C) 88 D) 103 E) 127 Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 18) A temperature of K is the same as 63°F. A) 17 B) 276 C) 290 D) 29 E) 336 Answer: Diff: 2 C Page Ref:Sec. .. 1.4 19) 1 nanometer = A) 1000 B) 0.1 C) 0.01 D) 1 E) 10 Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 picometers 20) 1 picometer = centimeters A) 1 × 1010 B) 1 × 10−10 C) 1 × 108 D) 1 × 10−8 E) 1 × 10−12 Answer: B Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 21) 1 kilogram = milligrams A) 1 × 10−6 B) 1,000 C) 10,000 D) 1,000,000 E) none of the above Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 6 24) The density (in g/cm3 ) of a gold nugget that has a volume of 1.68 cm3 and a mass of 32.4 g is . 22) "Absolute zero" refers to . A) 0 Kelvin B) 0° Fahrenheit C) 0° Celsius D) °C + 9/5(°F - 32) E) 273.15°C Answer: A Diff: 1 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 23) An object will sink in a liquid if the density of the object is greater than that of the liquid. The mass of a sphere is 9.83 g. If the volume of this sphere is less than cm3 , then the sphere will sink in liquid mercury (density = 13.6 g/cm3 ). A) 0.723 B) 1.38 C) 134 D) 7.48 E) none of the above Answer: A Diff: 3 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 volume of A) 0.171 B) 644 C) 10. D) 0.00155 E) 5.84 Answer: E cm3 . Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 26) The density of silver is 10.5 g/cm3 . A piece of silver that occupies a volume of 23.6 cm3 would have a mass of g. A) 248 B) 0.445 C) 2.25 D) 112 E) 23.6 Answer: A Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 25) The density of silver is 10.5 g/cm3 . A piece of silver with a mass of 61.3 g would occupy a A) 0.0519 B) 19.3 C) 54.4 D) 0.0184 E) 32.4 Answer: B Diff: 1 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 7 A) 6.75 × 10−3 B) 3.45 C) 148 D) 6.75 × 103 E) 34.5 Answer: B Diff: 3 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 27) A certain liquid has a density of 2.67 g/cm3 . 1340 g of this liquid would occupy a volume of L. A) 1.99 × 10−3 B) 50.2 C) 3.58 D) 35.8 E) 0.502 Answer: E Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 28) A certain liquid has a density of 2.67 g/cm3 . 30.5 mL of this liquid would have a mass of Kg. A) 81.4 B) 11.4 C) 0.0875 D) 0.0814 E) 0.0114 Answer: D Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 29) Osmium has a density of 22.6 g/cm3 . The mass of a block of osmium that measures 1.01 cm × 0.233 cm × 0.648 cm is g. 30) 3.337 g/cm3 = A) 3.337 × 10−9 B) 3.337 × 10−5 C) 3337 D) 0.3337 E) 333.7 Answer: C Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4 kg/cm3 31) The number 0.00430 has significant figures. A) 2 B) 3 C) 5 D)

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
Vak

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

chemistry the central
science 14th edition
brown LeMay, Bursten,
Murphy, Woodward test
bank




1

,Chemistry, 11e (Brown)
Chapter 1: Introduction: Matter and Measurement
Multiple Choice and Bimodal

1) Solids have a shape and are not appreciably .
A) definite, compressible
B) definite, incompressible
C) indefinite, compressible
D) indefinite, incompressible
E) sharp, convertible
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 1.2

2) is the chemical symbol for elemental sodium.
A) S
B) W
C) So
D) Na
E) Sn
Answer: D
Diff: 1 Page Ref: Sec. 1.2

3) If matter is uniform throughout, cannot be separated into other substances by physical processes, but can be
decomposed into other substances by chemical processes, it is called a (an) .
A) heterogeneous mixture
B) element
C) homogeneous mixture
D) compound
E) mixture of elements
Answer: D
Diff: 4 Page Ref: Sec. 1.2

4) The symbol for the element potassium is .
A) Pt
B) P
C) K
D) S
E) Ca
Answer: C
Diff: 1 Page Ref:Sec. 1.2

5) The symbol for the element magnesium is .
A) Rb
B) Mn
C) Ne
D) Si
E) Mg
Answer: E
Diff: 1 Page Ref:Sec. 1.2

6) The initial or tentative explanation of an observation is called a(n) .
A) law
B) theory
C) hypothesis
D) experiment
E) test
Answer: C
Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.3



2

,7) A concise verbal statement or mathematical equation that summarizes a broad variety of observations and
experiences is called a(n) .
A) law
B) theory
C) hypothesis
D) experiment
E) test
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.3

8) A separation process that depends on differing abilities of substances to form gases is called .
A) filtration
B) solvation
C) distillation
D) chromatography
E) all of the above are correct
Answer: C
Diff: 3 Page Ref:Sec. 1.3

9) The SI unit for mass is .
A) kilogram
B) gram
C) pound
D) troy ounce
E) none of the above
Answer: A
Diff: 1 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4

10) A one degree of temperature difference is the smallest on the temperature scale.
A) Kelvin
B) Celsius
C) Fahrenheit
D) Kelvin and Celsius
E) Fahrenheit and Celsius
Answer: C
Diff: 3 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4

11) A common English set of units for expressing velocity is miles/hour. The SI unit for velocity is ?
A) km/hr
B) km/s
C) m/hr
D) m/s
E) cm/s
Answer: D
Diff: 3 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4




3

, 1b • ft
12) The unit of force in the English measurement system is . The SI unit of force is the Newton, which is
s2
in base SI units.
g • cm
A) s2
kg • m
B) hr2
kg • m
C) s2
g•m
D) s2
g • cm
E) s
Answer: C
Diff: 4 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4

13) Momentum is defined as the product of mass and velocity. The SI unit for momentum is ?
A) kg s• m




..
B) kg • m
hr
C) g • m
s
D) g • km
s
E) kg • km
hr
Answer: A


Diff: 4 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4

14) The SI unit of temperature is .
A) K
B) °C
C) °F
D) t
E) T
Answer: A
Diff: 2 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4

15) The temperature of 25°C is in Kelvins.
A) 103
B) 138
C) 166
D) 248
E) 298
Answer: E
Diff: 1 Page Ref:Sec. 1.4




4

Gekoppeld boek

Geschreven voor

Instelling
Vak

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
27 oktober 2023
Aantal pagina's
805
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€16,83
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kan je een ander document kiezen. Je kan het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
TestBankcenter NURSING
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
112
Lid sinds
2 jaar
Aantal volgers
22
Documenten
1311
Laatst verkocht
3 weken geleden
TestbankCenter

We offer a wide selection of exams and study guides from a variety of courses and subjects, all created by experts. Our notes are comprehensive, well-organized, and easy to understand, so you can focus on learning and achieving your academic goals.

3,8

24 beoordelingen

5
9
4
7
3
3
2
5
1
0

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen