Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Online lezen of als PDF Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

TESTBANK FOR LNP TO RN TRANSITION 5TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL LATEST 2023 GRADED A+ WITH EXPLANATION

Beoordeling
3,0
(2)
Verkocht
8
Pagina's
142
Cijfer
A
Geüpload op
08-09-2023
Geschreven in
2023/2024

TESTBANK FOR LNP TO RN TRANSITION 5TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL LATEST 2023 GRADED A+ WITH EXPLANATION Chapter 01: Honoring Your Past, Planning Your Future Claywell: LPN to RN Transitions, 5th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A nursing advisor is meeting with a student who is interested in earning her RN degree. She knows that licensed practical nurse/license vocational nurse (LPN/LVNs) who enter nursing school to become RNs come into the learning environment with prior knowledge and understanding. Which statement by the nursing advisor best describes her understanding of the effect experience may have on learning? a. ―Experience may be a source of insight and motivation, or a barrier.‖ b. ―Experience is usually a stumbling block for LPN/LVNs.‖ c. ―Experience never makes learning more difficult.‖ d. ―Once something is learned, it can never be truly modified.‖ SELECTED ANSWER: A Experience accentuates differences among learners and serves as a source of insight and motivation, but it can also be a barrier. Experience can serve as a foundation for defining the self. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Identify how experiences influence learning in adults. TOPIC: Adult Learning 2. There is a test on the cardiovascular system on Friday morning, and it is now Wednesday night. The student has already taken a vacation day from work Thursday night so that she can stay home and study. She is considering skipping her exercise class on Thursday morning to go to the library to prepare for the test. Which response best identifies the student‘s outcome priority? a. Exercise class b. Going to the library c. Avoiding work by taking a vacation d. Doing well on the test on Friday SELECTED ANSWER: D The outcome priority is the essential issue or need to be addressed at any given time within a set of conditions or circumstances. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Identify motivations and personal outcome priorities for returning to school. TOPIC: Motivation to Learn 3. A nurse who has been an LPN/LVN for 10 years is meeting with an advisor to discuss the possibility of taking classes to become an RN. The advisor interprets which statement by the nurse as the driving force for returning to school? a. ―I‘ll need to schedule time to attend classes.‖ b. ―I‘ll have to budget for paying tuition.‖ c. ―I‘ll have to rearranging my schedule.‖ d. ―There is a possibility of advancement into administration.‖ SELECTED ANSWER: D

Meer zien Lees minder
Instelling
LNP TO RN TRANSITION 5TH EDITION BY C
Vak
LNP TO RN TRANSITION 5TH EDITION BY C

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 5TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL TESTBANK FOR LNP TO RN TRANSITION 5TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL LATEST 2023 GRADED A+ WITH EXPLANATION Chapter 01: Honoring Your Past, Planning Your Future Claywell: LPN to RN Transitions, 5th Edition MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. A nursing advisor is meeting with a student who is interested in earning her RN degree. She knows that licensed practical nurse/license vocational nurse (LPN/LVNs) who enter nursing school to become RNs come into the learning environment with prior knowledge and understanding. Which statement by the nursing advisor best describes her understanding of the effect experience may have on learning? a. ―Experience may be a source of insi ght and motivation, or a barrier.‖ b. ―Experience is usual ly a stumbling block for LPN/LVNs.‖ c. ―Experience never mak es learning more difficult.‖ d. ―Once somethi ng is learned, it can never be truly modifi ed.‖ SELECTED ANSWER: A Experience accentuates differences among learners and serves as a source of insight and motivation, but it can also be a barrier. Experience can serve as a foundation for defining the self. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Identify how experiences influence learning in adults. TOPIC: Adult Learning 2. There is a test on the cardiovascular system on Friday morning, and it is now Wednesday night. The student has already taken a vacation day from work Thursday night so that she can stay home and study. She is considering skipping her exercise class on Thursday morning to go to the library to prepare for the test. Which response best identifies the student‘s outcome priority? a. Exercise class b. Going to the library c. Avoiding work by taking a vacation d. Doing well on the test on Friday SELECTED ANSWER: D The outcome priority is the essential issue or need to be addres sed at any given time within a set of conditions or circumstances. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Identify motivations and personal outcome priorities for returning to school. TOPIC: Motivation to Learn 3. A nurse who has been an LPN/LVN for 10 years is meeting with an advisor to discuss the possibility of taking classes to become an RN. The advisor interprets which statement by the nurse as the driving force for returning to school? TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 5TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL a. ―I‘ll need to schedule ti me to attend classes.‖ b. ―I‘ll have to budget for paying tuition.‖ c. ―I‘ll have to rearranging my schedule.‖ d. ―There is a possi bility of advancement into admin istration.‖ SELECTED ANSWER: D TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 5TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL Driving forces are those that push toward making the change, as opposed to restraining forces, which are those that usually present a challenge that needs to be overcome for the change to take place or present a negative effect the change may initiate. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Identify motivations and personal outcome priorities for returning to school. TOPIC: Motivations for Change 4. An RN is caring for a diabetic patient. The patient appears interested in changing her lifestyle and has been asking questions about eating better. The nurse can interpret this behavior as which stage of Lewin‘s Change Theory? a. Moving b. Unfreezing c. Action d. Refreezing SELECTED ANSWER: B The patient is in the first phase of Lewin‘s Change Theory, known as unfreezing. This phase involves determining that a change needs to occur and deciding to take action. Moving is the second phase and involves actively planning changes and taking action on them. Refreezing is the last stage, and it occurs when the change has become a part of the person‘s life. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis OBJ: Understand Change Theory and how it applies to becoming a n RN. TOPIC: Change Theory 5. An LPN is talking with her clinical instructor about her decision to return to school to become an RN. The clinical instructor iNnterprets the LPNs outcome priority based on which statement? a. ―My family wanted me to go back to school.‖ b. ―I want to better my financial situation.‖ c. ―I really enjoy school.‖ d. ―I would like to advance to a teaching role someday.‖ SELECTED ANSWER: B The outcome priority is the essential need that must be addressed, determined by internal and external factors, such as needing to better a financial situation. The other statements indicate reasons for returning to school, but they are not essential needs or issues to be addressed. DIF: Cognitive Level: Analysis OBJ: Identify how experiences influence learning in adults. TOPIC: Adult Learning 6. A nurse notices a posting for a management position for which she is qualified. If the nurse is in the moving phase of Lewin‘s Change Theory, which statement reflects the action she is most likely to take? a. Does nothing to obtain the position b. Applies for the position c. Identifies that change is needed d. Settles into the routine of her job SELECTED ANSWER: B TEST BANK FOR LPN TO RN TRANSITIONS 5TH EDITION BY CLAYWELL Unfreezing begins when reasons for change are identified. The moving phase involves active planning and action. Moving also meSELECTED ANSWER you are dealing with both positive and negative forces as they ebb and flow, and you are making modifications to your plan as needed. Refreezing occurs after the change has become routine. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Understand Change Theory and how it applies to becoming an RN. TOPIC: Change Theory 7. An Orthopedic Nurse is contemplating changes in her professional life and identifying goals. Which action should the nurse take if she is interested in pursuing a long-term goal? a. Studies for a telemetry exam scheduled for next week b. Enrolls in a Nurse Practitioner program c. Attends a seminar to become a charge nurse d. Continues to work on the orthopedic floor full-time SELECTED ANSWER: B A short -term goal is one that can be attained in a period of 6 months or less. Short -term goals include becoming a charge nurse and passing the telemetry exam. A long -term goal is attained in greater than 6 months and includes studying to become a Nurse Practitioner. Continuing to work on the orthopedic floor does not represent either a short -term or a long-term goal. DIF: Cognitive Level: Application OBJ: Identify both short - and long -term personal and professional goals. TOPIC: Setting Goals 8. The RN is talking with the unit manager about ways to improve patient care. The manager introd uces the concept of a cohNort. Which statement by the RN indicates that the teaching has been effective? a. ―A cohort is a web of connections‖. b. ―A cohort is a group of people who share common experiences with each other‖. c. ―A cohort is a group linked together for common purposes‖. d. ―A cohort consists of groups of individuals that make up a whole‖. SELECTED ANSWER: B A cohort is a group of people who share common experiences with each other. A scheme is a web of connections, a team is a group linked together for common purposes, and a unit consists of groups or individuals that make up a whole. DIF: Cognitive Level: Evaluation OBJ: Identify how experiences influence learning in adults. TOPIC: Adult Learning 9. The nurse educator is presenting a lecture to a group of new RNs. Which statement by one of the RNs indicates that teaching has been effective? a. ―Experience is a steppi ng stone to new learning ‖. b. ―Experience can be a barrier to new learning ‖. c. ―Experience can be an avenue to new learning‖. d. ―Experience can be a detour to new learning‖. SELECTED ANSWER: B Experience accentuates differences among learners, serves as a source of insight and motivation, can be a barrier to new learning, and serves as a foundation for defining the self.

Geschreven voor

Instelling
LNP TO RN TRANSITION 5TH EDITION BY C
Vak
LNP TO RN TRANSITION 5TH EDITION BY C

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
8 september 2023
Aantal pagina's
142
Geschreven in
2023/2024
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Onderwerpen

€9,74
Krijg toegang tot het volledige document:

Verkeerd document? Gratis ruilen Binnen 14 dagen na aankoop en voor het downloaden kan je een ander document kiezen. Je kan het bedrag gewoon opnieuw besteden.
Geschreven door studenten die geslaagd zijn
Direct beschikbaar na je betaling
Online lezen of als PDF

Beoordelingen van geverifieerde kopers

Alle 2 reviews worden weergegeven
2 jaar geleden

2 jaar geleden

3,0

2 beoordelingen

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1
Betrouwbare reviews op Stuvia

Alle beoordelingen zijn geschreven door echte Stuvia-gebruikers na geverifieerde aankopen.

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
QUICKNURSE Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
344
Lid sinds
4 jaar
Aantal volgers
290
Documenten
5652
Laatst verkocht
1 maand geleden
QUICKNURSE

HELLO!!! I know how frustrating it can get with all those assignments mate. Nursing Being my main profession line, i have essential guides that are A graded, I am a very friendly person so WELCOME.

4,0

40 beoordelingen

5
23
4
6
3
4
2
2
1
5

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via Bancontact, iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo eenvoudig kan het zijn.”

Alisha Student

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Maak nauwkeurige citaten in APA, MLA en Harvard met onze gratis bronnengenerator.

Bezig met je bronvermelding?

Veelgestelde vragen