Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

VIRGINIA REAL ESTATE PRACTICE EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS (VERIFIED) | LATEST UPDATE 2026 | GRADED A+

Puntuación
-
Vendido
1
Páginas
92
Grado
A+
Subido en
12-10-2025
Escrito en
2025/2026

VIRGINIA REAL ESTATE PRACTICE EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS (VERIFIED) | LATEST UPDATE 2026 | GRADED A+. Which regulation sets forth the Virginia Real Estate Board's licensing regulations? a. Code of Virginia Title 53, Chapter 20 b. Real Estate Settlement Agents Act c. Sherman Act d. Virginia Administrative Code Title 18, Agency 135, Chapter 20 Correct Answer: d. Virginia Administrative Code Title 18, Agency 135, Chapter 20 Karen just received her real estate license in Virginia. She must take post-licensing education this year and then she can renew her license next year. What type of license does Karen have? a. Associate broker b. Broker 2 c. Managing broker d. Salesperson Correct Answer: d. Salesperson Which of the following is NOT an example of a misrepresentation or omission? a. Kari knows that the low rent she's advertising for some new apartments is too good to be true, but she advertises it anyway. b. Katherine's ad for her newly-renovated home states, "new from the studs up." Her carpenter has a different story. c. Kevin's MLS remarks note that the condo has the city's "most beautiful twilight view of downtown and the bay." d. Kim notes that the property is next to a "serene, peaceful green space." It's next to an industrial park. Correct Answer: c. Kevin's MLS remarks note that the condo has the city's "most beautiful twilight view of downtown and the bay." Broker Zeke is busy and doesn't have time to go to the bank, so he deposits his client's earnest money funds into his personal account. He plans to move the funds to the appropriate account within a week. This violation is an example of ______. a. Commingling b. Contractural Interference 3 c. Failure to disclose an agency relationship d. Performing services that would qualify as practice of law Correct Answer: a. Commingling John is 18 and he wants to be a real estate broker in Virginia. He is ready to complete the 180 hours of required real estate licensing coursework. Is there anything that might prevent him from doing this? a. No - you go, John! b. Yes - he must be at least 19 years old. c. Yes - he must have at least three years of experience as a Virginia salesperson before he can become a broker. d. Yes - he must schedule his exam before beginning the required coursework. Correct Answer: c. Yes - he must have at least three years of experience as a Virginia salesperson before he can become a broker. Daniel is a full-time member of the armed services. He is renting a property, but just received orders to relocate to a new base in another state for no less than two years. What actions could he take related to his existing lease? a. Abandon the leased property b. Ask to be evicted from the property 4 c. He must fulfill the provisions of the lease d. Use the orders to receive a military release from his lease obligation Correct Answer: d. Use the orders to receive a military release from his lease obligation Business is slow and you've decided to pull in some more clients with a marketing campaign claiming you're the top-producing real estate agent in town. What type of violation are you committing? a. Conflict of interest b. Improper disclosure c. Mishandling funds d. Misrepresentation Correct Answer: d. Misrepresentation What is the VREB authorized to do? a. License appraisers and home inspectors b. Regulate advertising of small home businesses c. Require minimum daily work hours for all licensees d. Set requirements and standards of conduct for real estate licensees as well as enforce Virginia's real estate laws 5 Correct Answer: d. Set requirements and standards of conduct for real estate licensees as well as enforce Virginia's real estate laws Why is it important to call 811 before any work involving excavation is performed? a. So that underground utilities can be marked with flags b. To ensure the proper permits are in place c. To ensure work is done according to code d. To notify the local planning office that permits are required Correct Answer: a. So that underground utilities can be marked with flags What happens to you if you're involved in a case and can't pay the judgment amount and the consumer is awarded money from the Real Estate Recovery Fund? a. Nothing! That is what the fund is for! b. You can continue to practice real estate but must pay back the money to the fund at 10% interest. c. You must pay back the money from the fund at 30% interest from your real estate commissions. d. Your license will be revoked and can't be reinstated until you pay back the fund, plus interest.

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
VIRGINIA REAL ESTATE PRACTICE
Grado
VIRGINIA REAL ESTATE PRACTICE

Vista previa del contenido

VIRGINIA REAL ESTATE PRACTICE
EXAM QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
(VERIFIED) | LATEST UPDATE 2026 |
GRADED A+




Which regulation sets forth the Virginia Real Estate Board's licensing regulations?



a. Code of Virginia Title 53, Chapter 20

b. Real Estate Settlement Agents Act

c. Sherman Act

d. Virginia Administrative Code Title 18, Agency 135, Chapter 20

Correct Answer: d. Virginia Administrative Code Title 18, Agency 135, Chapter 20



Karen just received her real estate license in Virginia. She must take post-licensing education this

year and then she can renew her license next year. What type of license does Karen have?



a. Associate broker

b. Broker




1

,c. Managing broker

d. Salesperson

Correct Answer: d. Salesperson



Which of the following is NOT an example of a misrepresentation or omission?



a. Kari knows that the low rent she's advertising for some new apartments is too good to be

true, but she advertises it anyway.

b. Katherine's ad for her newly-renovated home states, "new from the studs up." Her

carpenter has a different story.

c. Kevin's MLS remarks note that the condo has the city's "most beautiful twilight view of

downtown and the bay."

d. Kim notes that the property is next to a "serene, peaceful green space." It's next to an
industrial park.

Correct Answer: c. Kevin's MLS remarks note that the condo has the city's "most

beautiful twilight view of downtown and the bay."



Broker Zeke is busy and doesn't have time to go to the bank, so he deposits his client's earnest

money funds into his personal account. He plans to move the funds to the appropriate account

within a week. This violation is an example of ______.



a. Commingling

b. Contractural Interference




2

,c. Failure to disclose an agency relationship

d. Performing services that would qualify as practice of law

Correct Answer: a. Commingling




John is 18 and he wants to be a real estate broker in Virginia. He is ready to complete the 180

hours of required real estate licensing coursework. Is there anything that might prevent him from

doing this?



a. No - you go, John!

b. Yes - he must be at least 19 years old.

c. Yes - he must have at least three years of experience as a Virginia salesperson before he can

become a broker.

d. Yes - he must schedule his exam before beginning the required coursework.

Correct Answer: c. Yes - he must have at least three years of experience as a Virginia

salesperson before he can become a broker.



Daniel is a full-time member of the armed services. He is renting a property, but just received

orders to relocate to a new base in another state for no less than two years.

What actions could he take related to his existing lease?


a. Abandon the leased property

b. Ask to be evicted from the property




3

, c. He must fulfill the provisions of the lease

d. Use the orders to receive a military release from his lease obligation Correct Answer: d. Use

the orders to receive a military release from his lease obligation




Business is slow and you've decided to pull in some more clients with a marketing campaign

claiming you're the top-producing real estate agent in town. What type of violation are you

committing?


a. Conflict of interest

b. Improper disclosure

c. Mishandling funds

d. Misrepresentation

Correct Answer: d. Misrepresentation



What is the VREB authorized to do?



a. License appraisers and home inspectors

b. Regulate advertising of small home businesses

c. Require minimum daily work hours for all licensees

d. Set requirements and standards of conduct for real estate licensees as well as enforce

Virginia's real estate laws




4

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
VIRGINIA REAL ESTATE PRACTICE
Grado
VIRGINIA REAL ESTATE PRACTICE

Información del documento

Subido en
12 de octubre de 2025
Número de páginas
92
Escrito en
2025/2026
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$16.99
Accede al documento completo:

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
ExcelAcademia2026 Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
2219
Miembro desde
4 año
Número de seguidores
1651
Documentos
9075
Última venta
2 días hace
EXCEL ACADEMIA TUTORS

At Excel Academia Tutoring, You will get solutions to all subjects in both assignments and major exams. Contact me for assistance. Good luck! Well-researched education materials for you. Expert in Nursing, Mathematics, Psychology, Biology etc. My Work has the Latest & Updated Exam Solutions, Study Guides and Notes (100% Verified Solutions that Guarantee Success)

3.7

375 reseñas

5
155
4
80
3
70
2
23
1
47

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes