Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

MENTAL HEALTH HESI EXAM 2025 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
67
Grado
A+
Subido en
30-07-2025
Escrito en
2024/2025

Which characteristic is commonly associated with adolescent depression? (Select all that apply.) A. Exercising daily B. Having suicidal ideation C. Exhibiting tearfulness D. Having poor muscle tone E. Avoiding previously enjoyed activities and relationships - ANS B. Having suicidal ideation C. Exhibiting tearfulness E. Avoiding previously enjoyed activities and relationships Which characteristic of adolescence is exemplified by risk-taking behavior without fear of consequences? A. Animism B. Personal fable C. Imaginery audience D. Sense of invulnerability - ANS D. Sense of invulnerability A client does not take their medication regularly and is depressed. Which inference can the nurse make about the client's motivational level? A. Not motivated B. Intrinsically motivated MENTAL HEALTH HESI EXAM 2025 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS 2 Copyright ©2025 BRAINBARTER ALL RIGHTS RESERVED C. Extrinsically motivated with self-determination D. Extrinsically motivated without self-determination - ANS A. Not motivated Which action would the nurse take for a withdrawn client who suddenly screams, bursts into tears, and runs from the room to the far end of the hallway? A. Walk to the end of the hallway where the client is standing B. Accept the action as the impulsive behavior of a sick person C. Ask another client in the dayroom why the client acted in this way D. Document objectively the incident in the client's record immediately - ANS A. Walk to the end of the hallway where the client is standing This lets the client know that the nurse is available. It also demonstrates an acceptance of the client. Which consistent approach would the nurse use for a client diagnosed with an antisocial personality disorder? A. Warm and firm without being punitive B. Indifferent and detached but nonjudgemental C. Confidentiality acquiescent to client demands D. Clearly communicative of personal disapproval - ANS A. Warm and firm without being punitive Which technique would be appropriate for clients who exhibit mild neurocognitive impairment? A. Reality orientation B. Behavioral confrontation C. Reflective communication D. Reminiscence group therapy - ANS A. Reality orientation 3 Copyright ©2025 BRAINBARTER ALL RIGHTS RESERVED Which characteristic is most essential for the nurse to have in caring for clients with mental health disorders? A. Empathy B. Sympathy C. Organization D. Authoritarianism - ANS A. Empathy Empathy - understanding and, to some extent, sharing the emotions of another- encourages the expression of feelings. Sympathy, or feeling sorry for someone, may further decrease the client's feelings of self-worth. Which stage is a terminally ill client displaying by gradually moving towards resolution of feelings about impending death according to Kubler-Ross' theory of death and dying? A. Anger stage B. Denial stage C. Bargaining stage D. Acceptance stage - ANS D. Acceptance stage When acceptance is reached. the individual is beginning to withdraw from life; communication is simple, concise, and most often nonverbal. Kubler-Ross' research has shown that at this stage, verbal communication is typically less important, and touch and presence are most important. The client has moved past the anger, denial, and bargaining stages. Which action would the nurse take for a client with an obsessive-compulsive disorder who continually walks up and down the hall, touching every other and becomes upset if interrupted? A. Distract the client, which will help the client forget about touching the chairs. B. Encourage the client to continue touching the chairs as long as the client wants until fatigue sets in C. Remove chairs from the hall, thereby relieving the client of the necessity of touching every other one 4 Copyright ©2025 BRAINBARTER ALL RIGHTS RESERVED D. Allow the behavior to continue for a specified time, letting the client help set the time limits to be imposed - ANS D. Allow the behavior to continue for a specified time, letting the client help set the time limi

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
MENTAL HEALTH HESI
Grado
MENTAL HEALTH HESI

Vista previa del contenido

MENTAL HEALTH HESI EXAM 2025
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS


Which characteristic is commonly associated with adolescent depression? (Select all that
apply.)
A. Exercising daily
B. Having suicidal ideation
C. Exhibiting tearfulness
D. Having poor muscle tone

E. Avoiding previously enjoyed activities and relationships - ANS B. Having suicidal ideation
C. Exhibiting tearfulness
E. Avoiding previously enjoyed activities and relationships


Which characteristic of adolescence is exemplified by risk-taking behavior without fear of
consequences?
A. Animism
B. Personal fable
C. Imaginery audience

D. Sense of invulnerability - ANS D. Sense of invulnerability


A client does not take their medication regularly and is depressed. Which inference can the
nurse make about the client's motivational level?
A. Not motivated
B. Intrinsically motivated


1 Copyright ©2025 BRAINBARTER ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

,C. Extrinsically motivated with self-determination

D. Extrinsically motivated without self-determination - ANS A. Not motivated


Which action would the nurse take for a withdrawn client who suddenly screams, bursts into
tears, and runs from the room to the far end of the hallway?
A. Walk to the end of the hallway where the client is standing
B. Accept the action as the impulsive behavior of a sick person
C. Ask another client in the dayroom why the client acted in this way

D. Document objectively the incident in the client's record immediately - ANS A. Walk to the
end of the hallway where the client is standing


This lets the client know that the nurse is available. It also demonstrates an acceptance of the
client.


Which consistent approach would the nurse use for a client diagnosed with an antisocial
personality disorder?
A. Warm and firm without being punitive
B. Indifferent and detached but nonjudgemental
C. Confidentiality acquiescent to client demands

D. Clearly communicative of personal disapproval - ANS A. Warm and firm without being
punitive


Which technique would be appropriate for clients who exhibit mild neurocognitive
impairment?
A. Reality orientation
B. Behavioral confrontation
C. Reflective communication

D. Reminiscence group therapy - ANS A. Reality orientation



2 Copyright ©2025 BRAINBARTER ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

,Which characteristic is most essential for the nurse to have in caring for clients with mental
health disorders?
A. Empathy
B. Sympathy
C. Organization

D. Authoritarianism - ANS A. Empathy


Empathy - understanding and, to some extent, sharing the emotions of another- encourages
the expression of feelings. Sympathy, or feeling sorry for someone, may further decrease the
client's feelings of self-worth.


Which stage is a terminally ill client displaying by gradually moving towards resolution of
feelings about impending death according to Kubler-Ross' theory of death and dying?
A. Anger stage
B. Denial stage
C. Bargaining stage

D. Acceptance stage - ANS D. Acceptance stage


When acceptance is reached. the individual is beginning to withdraw from life; communication
is simple, concise, and most often nonverbal. Kubler-Ross' research has shown that at this
stage, verbal communication is typically less important, and touch and presence are most
important. The client has moved past the anger, denial, and bargaining stages.


Which action would the nurse take for a client with an obsessive-compulsive disorder who
continually walks up and down the hall, touching every other and becomes upset if
interrupted?
A. Distract the client, which will help the client forget about touching the chairs.
B. Encourage the client to continue touching the chairs as long as the client wants until fatigue
sets in
C. Remove chairs from the hall, thereby relieving the client of the necessity of touching every
other one
3 Copyright ©2025 BRAINBARTER ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

, D. Allow the behavior to continue for a specified time, letting the client help set the time limits
to be imposed - ANS D. Allow the behavior to continue for a specified time, letting the client
help set the time limits to be imposed


Place the five stages of grievingidentified and described by Elisabeth Kubler-Ross in order of
progression from first to last.
1. Anger
2. Denial
3. Depression
4. Acceptance

5. Bargaining - ANS 2. Denial
1. Anger
5. Bargaining
3. Depression
4. Acceptance


Which assessment finding would the nurse observe in a client with bipolar disorder, manic
phase?
A. Constant singing
B. Ritualistic behavior
C. Flat affect

D. Apathetic demeanor - ANS A. Constant singing


Which reason would be likely for a client's anger and acting out when the nurse interrupts the
hand-washing ritual of a client with obsessive-compulsive disorder?
A. Has overwhelming feelings of anxiety
B. Resents the nurse's authoritarian manner
C. Is clashing with the nurse's personality

D. Reflects and aggressive characteristic - ANS A. Has overwhelming feelings of anxiety
4 Copyright ©2025 BRAINBARTER ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
MENTAL HEALTH HESI
Grado
MENTAL HEALTH HESI

Información del documento

Subido en
30 de julio de 2025
Número de páginas
67
Escrito en
2024/2025
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$14.99
Accede al documento completo:

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
Brainbarter Kaplan University
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
353
Miembro desde
2 año
Número de seguidores
158
Documentos
22878
Última venta
7 horas hace
A+ STUDY MATERIALS.

We offer a wide range of high-quality study materials, including study guides practice exams and flashcards. WELCOME.

3.6

58 reseñas

5
24
4
8
3
13
2
4
1
9

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes