Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

SCHOOL SWK CONTENT EXAM WITH REAL QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS | ALREADY GRADED A+ | GUARANTEED PASS | LATEST VERSION 2025

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
53
Grado
A+
Subido en
13-07-2025
Escrito en
2024/2025

SCHOOL SWK CONTENT EXAM WITH REAL QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS | ALREADY GRADED A+ | GUARANTEED PASS | LATEST VERSION 2025 A school social worker is planning a training session to facilitate collaboration between regular in special education teachers. In order to be effective the session should focus on... A. Emphasizing the job responsibilities of special education teachers so that regular education teachers will understand how challenging their role is B. Introducing strategies for collaboration such as joint unit and lesson planning C. How teachers can identify students who may need special education services D. Explaining what an Individualized Education Plan is, and how it should be used - ANSWER-B. Introducing strategies for collaboration such as joint unit and lesson planning In evaluating the success of a plan to increase collaboration between regular and special education teachers, participants noted that the biggest factor that prevented the plan from being more successful with a lack of planning time. The schools social worker has been asked to assess the program and recommend ways to improve it. Which of the following would be the most effective recommendation given the findings of the evaluation A. Provide more training about collaboration strategies B. Have the school administrators schedule time during the school day for joint planning sessions C. Give teachers greater incentives to successfully collaborate D. Schedule weekly meetings to evaluate further progress toward successful collaboration - ANSWER-B. Have the school administrators schedule time during the school day for joint planning sessions Which of the following activities should be undertaken in collaboration with a student's parents and teacher's A. Creating a student's Individualized Education Plan (IEP) B. Designing a school-to-work transition plan C. Implementing pre-referral interventions D. All of the above - ANSWER-D. All of the above Mr. Pieta is a special education teacher who is developing a set of classroom rules and collaboration with the school social worker. He is looking for a strategy to make the students feel more invested in the rules, and thus more likely to follow them. Which of the following should the social worker suggest? A. Allow the students to participate in the creation of the classroom rules B. Allow each student to make his or her own personal set of rules C. Require each student to read and sign a copy of the classroom rules D. Engage the students in role-playing exercise in which they act out rule violations and consequences - ANSWER-A. Allow the students to participate in the creation of the classroom rules Ms. Johns is a school social worker who has decided to conduct a needs assessment of physical and emotional safety within the school community. Now that she has identified the purpose of the assessment, what should her next step be A. Select a survey instrument B. Identify the specific population within the community to be studied C. Collect and analyze data D. Conduct exploratory interviews - ANSWER-B. Identify the specific population within the community to be studied Mr. Ulrich is a social worker at a high school with large numbers of disadvantaged students in low graduation rates. While the school administration is convinced that graduation rates can be increased as students academic engagement and performance in the ninth grade can be improved, Mr. is convinced there is a very strong link between school attendance and dropout rates. He believes that the schools drop out prevention funds could produce better results if they were spent on programs to improve school attendance in the ninth and 10th grade levels. How can Mr. most effectively promote his alternative policy approach to the schools administration? A. He can recruit several students whose personal stories support his point to speak at the next administration meeting B. He can use the schools data on attendance, ninth grade academic performance, and dropout rates to demonstrate empirically that his approach would be mor - ANSWER-B. He can use the schools data on attendance, ninth grade academic performance, and dropout rates to demonstrate empirically that his approach would be more effective Which of the following statements is true of language development in children? A. All normal children develop language at exactly the same rate B. Receptive language ability develops more quickly than expressive language ability C. Normal children begin to understand simple instructions and utter basic words at about 2 years old D. Children do not normally develop a grasp of basic pragmatic until 7 to 8 years of age - ANSWER-B. Receptive language ability develops more quickly than expressive language ability The ability to take turns with others during a conversation and change one's manner of speaking depending upon one's audience would fall under which of the following categories of language development? A. Pragmatic B. Semantics C. Phonology D. Grammar - ANSWER-A. Pragmatic

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
SCHOOL SWK CONTENT
Grado
SCHOOL SWK CONTENT

Vista previa del contenido

SCHOOL SWK CONTENT EXAM WITH REAL
QUESTIONS AND VERIFIED ANSWERS |
ALREADY GRADED A+ | GUARANTEED PASS |
LATEST VERSION 2025




A school social worker is planning a training session to facilitate collaboration
between regular in special education teachers. In order to be effective the
session should focus on...
A. Emphasizing the job responsibilities of special education teachers so that
regular education teachers will understand how challenging their role is
B. Introducing strategies for collaboration such as joint unit and lesson planning
C. How teachers can identify students who may need special education services
D. Explaining what an Individualized Education Plan is, and how it should be
used - ANSWER-B. Introducing strategies for collaboration such as joint unit
and lesson planning


In evaluating the success of a plan to increase collaboration between regular and
special education teachers, participants noted that the biggest factor that
prevented the plan from being more successful with a lack of planning time.
The schools social worker has been asked to assess the program and recommend
ways to improve it. Which of the following would be the most effective
recommendation given the findings of the evaluation
A. Provide more training about collaboration strategies
B. Have the school administrators schedule time during the school day for joint
planning sessions
C. Give teachers greater incentives to successfully collaborate
D. Schedule weekly meetings to evaluate further progress toward successful
collaboration - ANSWER-B. Have the school administrators schedule time
during the school day for joint planning sessions

,Which of the following activities should be undertaken in collaboration with a
student's parents and teacher's
A. Creating a student's Individualized Education Plan (IEP)
B. Designing a school-to-work transition plan
C. Implementing pre-referral interventions
D. All of the above - ANSWER-D. All of the above


Mr. Pieta is a special education teacher who is developing a set of classroom
rules and collaboration with the school social worker. He is looking for a
strategy to make the students feel more invested in the rules, and thus more
likely to follow them. Which of the following should the social worker suggest?
A. Allow the students to participate in the creation of the classroom rules
B. Allow each student to make his or her own personal set of rules
C. Require each student to read and sign a copy of the classroom rules
D. Engage the students in role-playing exercise in which they act out rule
violations and consequences - ANSWER-A. Allow the students to participate in
the creation of the classroom rules


Ms. Johns is a school social worker who has decided to conduct a needs
assessment of physical and emotional safety within the school community. Now
that she has identified the purpose of the assessment, what should her next step
be
A. Select a survey instrument
B. Identify the specific population within the community to be studied
C. Collect and analyze data
D. Conduct exploratory interviews - ANSWER-B. Identify the specific
population within the community to be studied


Mr. Ulrich is a social worker at a high school with large numbers of
disadvantaged students in low graduation rates. While the school administration

,is convinced that graduation rates can be increased as students academic
engagement and performance in the ninth grade can be improved, Mr. is
convinced there is a very strong link between school attendance and dropout
rates. He believes that the schools drop out prevention funds could produce
better results if they were spent on programs to improve school attendance in
the ninth and 10th grade levels. How can Mr. most effectively promote his
alternative policy approach to the schools administration?
A. He can recruit several students whose personal stories support his point to
speak at the next administration meeting
B. He can use the schools data on attendance, ninth grade academic
performance, and dropout rates to demonstrate empirically that his approach
would be mor - ANSWER-B. He can use the schools data on attendance, ninth
grade academic performance, and dropout rates to demonstrate empirically that
his approach would be more effective


Which of the following statements is true of language development in children?
A. All normal children develop language at exactly the same rate
B. Receptive language ability develops more quickly than expressive language
ability
C. Normal children begin to understand simple instructions and utter basic
words at about 2 years old
D. Children do not normally develop a grasp of basic pragmatic until 7 to 8
years of age - ANSWER-B. Receptive language ability develops more quickly
than expressive language ability


The ability to take turns with others during a conversation and change one's
manner of speaking depending upon one's audience would fall under which of
the following categories of language development?
A. Pragmatic
B. Semantics
C. Phonology
D. Grammar - ANSWER-A. Pragmatic

, When interviewing a client, a school social worker should ...
A. Never use confrontation techniques, because they can cause further harm to
the client
B. Never use self-disclosure, because this automatically crosses a professional
boundary
C. Only ask open-ended questions, because closed-ended questioning the client
feel uncomfortable
D. Use restatement and clarification to demonstrate comprehension of what the
client has said - ANSWER-D. Use restatement and clarification to demonstrate
comprehension of what the client has said


Mrs. Sanders is holding a support group for children of divorce, and she is
composing a confidentiality contract for the group. Which of the following
elements would be the most important to include in the contract?
A. A stipulation that children can tell their parents about disclosures by other
students in the group
B. A reminder that any student who breaches the contract will be removed from
the group
C. A statement emphasizing that confidentiality must be maintained even after a
member leaves the group or the group is disbanded
D. A detailed list of disclosures that the social worker leading the group would
have to report to authorities if they are mentioned (abuse, neglect, etc.) -
ANSWER-C. A statement emphasizing that confidentiality must be maintained
even after a member leaves the group or the group is disbanded


Maria is a troubled 7th grader who has a history of lying to teachers and
spreading false rumors about other students. Mariah has approached the social
worker at her school to disclose that her friend's father attempted to sexually
abuse her. The social worker is suspicious that Mariah is making up the story to
hurt her friend because they have been fighting recently. He presses this
question with Mariah, but she insists she is telling the truth. Glen Mariah's
history, how should the social worker respond?
A. He should ignore the disclosure because Mariah's story is not credible

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
SCHOOL SWK CONTENT
Grado
SCHOOL SWK CONTENT

Información del documento

Subido en
13 de julio de 2025
Número de páginas
53
Escrito en
2024/2025
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$25.49
Accede al documento completo:

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
martinmwambingu54 Johns Hopkins University
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
11
Miembro desde
10 meses
Número de seguidores
1
Documentos
1191
Última venta
1 mes hace
A+ EXAM ARCHIVES YOUR BLUEPRINT FOR ACADEMIC SUCCESS!

Welcome to A+ EXAM ARCHIVES – Your New Frontier for Academic Success on Stuvia! We\'re pioneering a fresh approach to study resources. We\'re dedicated to bringing you meticulously engineered, verified study solutions designed to unlock your full potential and drive remarkable academic success. Our commitment is clear: to provide cutting-edge content that is not only exceptionally clear and accurate but also strategically optimized to streamline your learning process. Whether you\'re aiming to master complex concepts, prepare for upcoming challenges, or simply seeking intelligent, reliable study tools, our curated collection of next-gen notes, agile summaries, and comprehensive learning frameworks is built to give you a distinct advantage. We understand that today\'s students need more than just information – they need effective, innovative solutions. That\'s why every document we create is thoughtfully developed to meet your specific learning requirements, ensuring you have the powerful tools to navigate your academic journey with absolute confidence. Join us at the forefront of smarter studying. Explore our store today and be among the first to experience a new level of academic support. Activate your A+ potential now!

Lee mas Leer menos
4.0

2 reseñas

5
0
4
2
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes