Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Leadership Roles and Management Functions in Nursing 10th Edition Marquis Huston Test Bank

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
294
Grado
A+
Subido en
10-06-2025
Escrito en
2024/2025

hapter 1: Decision Making, Problem Solving, Critical Thinking, and Clinical Reasoning:Requisites for successful leadership and management 1. What statement is true regarding decision making? A) It is an analysis of a situation B) It is closely related to evaluation C) It involves choosing between courses of action D) It is dependent upon finding the cause of a problem Ans: C Feedback Decision making is a complex cognitive process often defined as choosing a particular course of action. Problem solving is part of decision making and is a systematic process that focuses on analyzing a difficult situation. Critical thinking, sometimes referred to as reflective thinking, is related to evaluation and has a broader scope than decision making and problem solving. 2. What is a weakness of the traditional problem-solving model? A) Its need for implementation time B) Its lack of a step requiring evaluation of results C) Its failure to gather sufficient data D) Its failure to evaluate alternatives Ans: A Feedback The traditional problem-solving model is less effective when time constraints are a consideration. Decision making can occur without the full analysis required in problem solving. Because problem solving attempts to identify the root problem in situations, much time and energy are spent on identifying the real problem. 3. Which of the following statements is true regarding decision making? A) Scientific methods provide identical decisions by different individuals for the same problems B) Decisions are greatly influenced by each persons value system C) Personal beliefs can be adjusted for when the scientific approach to problem solving is used D) Past experience has little to do with the quality of the decision Ans: B Feedback: Values, life experience, individual preference, and individual ways of thinking will influence a persons decision making. No matter how objective the criteria will be, value judgments will always play a part in a persons decision making, either consciously or subconsciously 4. What influences the quality of a decision most often? A) The decision makers immediatesuperior B) The type of decision that needs to be made C) Questions asked and alternatives generated D) The time of day the decision is made Ans: C Feedback: The greater the number of alternatives that can be generated by the decision maker, the better the final decision will be. The alternatives generated and the final choices are limited by each persons value system. 5. What does knowledge about good decision making lead one to believe? A) Good decision makers are usually right-brain, intuitive thinkers B) Effective decision makers are sensitive to the situation and to others C) Good decisions are usually made by left-brain, logical thinkers D) Good decision making requires analytical rather than creative processes Ans: B Feedback: Good decision makers seem to have antennae that make them particularly sensitive to other people and situations. Left-brain thinkers are typically better at processing language, logic, numbers, and sequential ordering, whereas right-brain thinkers excel at nonverbal ideationand holistic synthesizing 6. What is an important task that relies heavily on critical thinking and clinical reasoning skills is the best definition of decision making? A) The planning process of management B) The evaluation phase of the executive role C) One step in the problem-solving process D) Required to justify the need for scarce items Ans: C Feedback: Decision making is a complex, cognitive process often defined as choosing a particular course of action. Decision making, one step in the problem-solving process, is an important task that relies heavily on critical thinking and clinical reasoning skills is the best definition of decision making? 7. If decision making is triggered by a problem with what does it end? A) An alternative problem B) A chosen course of action C) An action that guarantees success D) A restatement of the solution Ans: B Feedback: A decision is made when a course of action has been chosen. Problem solving is part of decision making and is a systematic process that focuses on analyzing a difficult situation. Problem solving always includes a decision-making step. 8. Why do our values often cause personal conflict in decision making? A) Some values are not realistic or healthy B) Not all values are of equal worth C) Our values remain unchanged over time D) Our values often collide with one another Ans:D Feedback: Values, life experience, individual preference, and individual ways of thinking will influence a persons decision making. No matter how objective the criteria will be, value judgments will always play a part in a persons decision making, either consciously or subconsciously. 9. Which statement is true concerning critical thinking? A) It is a simple approach to decision making B) It is narrower in scope than decision making C) It requires reasoning and creative analysis D) It is a synonym for the problem-solving process Ans: C Feedback: Critical thinking has a broader scope than decision making and problem solving. It is sometimes referred to as reflective thinking. Critical thinking also involves reflecting upon the meaning of statements, examining the offered evidence and reasoning, and forming judgments about facts. 10. How do administrative man managers make the majority of their decisions? 1. A) After gathering all the facts 2. B) In a manner good enough to solve the problem 3. C) In a rational, logical manner 4. D) After generating all the alternatives possible Ans: B Feedback: Many managers make decisions that are just igood enoughi because of lack of time, energy, or creativity to generate a number of alternatives. This is also called isatisficing.i Most people make decisions too quickly and fail to systematically examine a problem or itsalternatives for solution. 11. What A) Is evaluation necessary when using a good decision-making model? B) Can evaluation be eliminated if the problem is resolved? C) Will the effectiveness of the decision maker be supported? D) Will the evaluation be helpful in increasing ones decision-making skills? Ans: D Feedback: The evaluation phase is necessary to find out more about ones ability as a decision maker and to find out where the decision making was faulty. 12. Which statement concerning the role of the powerful in organizational decision making is true? A) They exert little influence on decisions that are made B) They make decisions made that are in congruence with their own values C) They allow others to make the decisions however they wish D) They make all the important decisions with consideration to others Ans: B Feedback: Not only does the preference of the powerful influence decisions of others in the organization, but the powerful are also able to inhibit the preferences of the less powerful. Powerful people in organizations are more likely to have decisions made that are congruent with their own preferences and values needs to be considered in evaluating the quality of ones decisions?Page 4 13. What effect of organizational power on decision making is often reflected in the tendency of staff? A) Making decisions independent of organizational values B) Not trusting others to decide C) Desiring personal power D) Having private beliefs that are separate from corporate ones

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
Leadership Roles And Management Functions
Grado
Leadership Roles and Management Functions

Vista previa del contenido

TEST BANK

,Leadership Roles and Management Functions in Nursing 10th Edition Marquis
Huston Test Bank

Chapter 1: Decision Making, Problem Solving, Critical Thinking, and Clinical Reasoning:Requisites
for successful leadership and management

1. What statement is true regarding decision making?
A) It is an analysis of a situation
B) It is closely related to evaluation
C) It involves choosing between courses of action
D) It is dependent upon finding the cause of a problem

Ans: C

Feedback
Decision making is a complex cognitive process often defined as choosing a particular course
of action. Problem solving is part of decision making and is a systematic process that focuses
on analyzing a difficult situation. Critical thinking, sometimes referred to as reflective
thinking, is related to evaluation and has a broader scope than decision making and problem
solving.

2. What is a weakness of the traditional problem-solving model?
A) Its need for implementation time
B) Its lack of a step requiring evaluation of results
C) Its failure to gather sufficient data
D) Its failure to evaluate alternatives

Ans: A

Feedback
The traditional problem-solving model is less effective when time constraints are a
consideration. Decision making can occur without the full analysis required in problem
solving. Because problem solving attempts to identify the root problem in situations, much
time and energy are spent on identifying the real problem.

3. Which of the following statements is true regarding decision making?
A) Scientific methods provide identical decisions by different individuals for the same problems
B) Decisions are greatly influenced by each persons value system
C) Personal beliefs can be adjusted for when the scientific approach to problem solving is used
D) Past experience has little to do with the quality of the decision

Ans: B

Feedback:
Values, life experience, individual preference, and individual ways of thinking will influence
a persons decision making. No matter how objective the criteria will be, value judgments will

,always play a part in a persons decision making, either consciously or subconsciously


4. What influences the quality of a decision most often?
A) The decision makers immediatesuperior
B) The type of decision that needs to be made
C) Questions asked and alternatives generated
D) The time of day the decision is made
Ans: C
Feedback:
The greater the number of alternatives that can be generated by the decision maker, the better
the final decision will be. The alternatives generated and the final choices are limited by each
persons value system.

5. What does knowledge about good decision making lead one to believe?
A) Good decision makers are usually right-brain, intuitive thinkers
B) Effective decision makers are sensitive to the situation and to others
C) Good decisions are usually made by left-brain, logical thinkers
D) Good decision making requires analytical rather than creative processes

Ans: B
Feedback:
Good decision makers seem to have antennae that make them particularly sensitive to other
people and situations. Left-brain thinkers are typically better at processing language,
logic, numbers, and sequential ordering, whereas right-brain thinkers excel at nonverbal
ideationand holistic synthesizing


6. What is an important task that relies heavily on critical thinking and clinical reasoning skills is the best
definition of decision making?
A) The planning process of management
B) The evaluation phase of the executive role
C) One step in the problem-solving process
D) Required to justify the need for scarce items

Ans: C
Feedback:
Decision making is a complex, cognitive process often defined as choosing a particular
course of action. Decision making, one step in the problem-solving process, is an important
task that relies heavily on critical thinking and clinical reasoning skills is the best definition
of decision making?
7. If decision making is triggered by a problem with what does it end?

, A) An alternative problem
B) A chosen course of action
C) An action that guarantees success
D) A restatement of the solution

Ans: B
Feedback:
A decision is made when a course of action has been chosen. Problem solving is part of
decision making and is a systematic process that focuses on analyzing a difficult situation.
Problem solving always includes a decision-making step.

8. Why do our values often cause personal conflict in decision making?

A) Some values are not realistic or healthy
B) Not all values are of equal worth
C) Our values remain unchanged over time
D) Our values often collide with one another

Ans:D
Feedback:
Values, life experience, individual preference, and individual ways of thinking will influence
a persons decision making. No matter how objective the criteria will be, value judgments will
always play a part in a persons decision making, either consciously or subconsciously.

9. Which statement is true concerning critical thinking?
A) It is a simple approach to decision making
B) It is narrower in scope than decision making
C) It requires reasoning and creative analysis
D) It is a synonym for the problem-solving process

Ans: C
Feedback:
Critical thinking has a broader scope than decision making and problem solving. It is
sometimes referred to as reflective thinking. Critical thinking also involves reflecting upon
the meaning of statements, examining the offered evidence and reasoning, and forming
judgments about facts.
10. How do administrative man managers make the majority of their decisions?

1. A) After gathering all the facts
2. B) In a manner good enough to solve the problem
3. C) In a rational, logical manner

, 4. D) After generating all the alternatives possible
Ans: B
Feedback:
Many managers make decisions that are just igood enoughi because of lack of time, energy,
or creativity to generate a number of alternatives. This is also called isatisficing.i Most
people make decisions too quickly and fail to systematically examine a problem or
itsalternatives for solution.

11. What
A) Is evaluation necessary when using a good decision-making model?
B) Can evaluation be eliminated if the problem is resolved?
C) Will the effectiveness of the decision maker be supported?
D) Will the evaluation be helpful in increasing ones decision-making skills?

Ans: D
Feedback:
The evaluation phase is necessary to find out more about ones ability as a decision maker and
to find out where the decision making was faulty.

12. Which statement concerning the role of the powerful in organizational decision making is
true?
A) They exert little influence on decisions that are made
B) They make decisions made that are in congruence with their own values
C) They allow others to make the decisions however they wish
D) They make all the important decisions with consideration to others

Ans: B
Feedback:
Not only does the preference of the powerful influence decisions of others in the
organization, but the powerful are also able to inhibit the preferences of the less powerful.
Powerful people in organizations are more likely to have decisions made that are congruent
with their own preferences and values needs to be considered in evaluating the quality of
ones decisions?Page 4

13. What effect of organizational power on decision making is often reflected in the tendency
of staff?
A) Making decisions independent of organizational values
B) Not trusting others to decide
C) Desiring personal power
D) Having private beliefs that are separate from corporate ones

, Ans: D
Feedback:
The ability of the powerful to influence individual decision making in an organization often
requires adopting a private personality and an organizational personality. Affirming the
consequences Arguing from analogy Deductive reasoning Overgeneralizing


14. What does a decision grid allow the decision maker to do?
A) Examine alternatives visually and compare each against the same criteria
B) Quantify information
C) Plot a decision over time
D) Predict when events must take place to complete a project on time

Ans: A
Feedback:
A decision grid allows one to visually examine the alternatives and compare each against the
same criteria. Although any criteria may be selected, the same criteria are used to analyze
each alternative.Page 5


16. What statement regarding management decision-making aides is true?
A) They aresubject to human error
B) They ensure good decision making
C) They eliminate uncertainty and risk
D) They tend to save management time

Ans: A
Feedback:
Management decision-making aides are subject to human error. Some of these aides
encourage analytical thinking, others are designed to increase intuitive reasoning, anda few
encourage the use of both hemispheres of the brain. Despite the helpfulness of these tools,
there is a strong tendency for managers to favor first impressions when making a decision,
and a second tendency, called confirmation biases, often follows.

17. What
1. A) Discrete, unconscious process to allow individuals to solve problems
quickly
2. B) Set of rules to encourage learners to discover solutions for themselves
3. C) Formal process and structure in the decision-making process
4. D) Trial-and-error method or rules-of-thumb approach

Ans: A
Feedback:

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
Leadership Roles and Management Functions
Grado
Leadership Roles and Management Functions

Información del documento

Subido en
10 de junio de 2025
Número de páginas
294
Escrito en
2024/2025
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$18.99
Accede al documento completo:

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF

Conoce al vendedor
Seller avatar
Yzstudybeast213

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Yzstudybeast213 Havard School
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
1
Miembro desde
11 meses
Número de seguidores
0
Documentos
466
Última venta
3 semanas hace
NCLEX complete prep notes, summary and study guide

The notes cover every needed for pharmacology, pediatric, nursing and adult health. Its easy to understand the summaries and have yield chart and diagram.

0.0

0 reseñas

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes