Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

TEST BANK For Williams Basic Nutrition and Diet Therapy 16th Edition by Staci Nix, All 23 Chapters Covered, Verified Latest Edition

Puntuación
5.0
(4)
Vendido
22
Páginas
217
Grado
A+
Subido en
26-01-2025
Escrito en
2024/2025

TEST BANK For Williams Basic Nutrition and Diet Therapy 16th Edition by Staci Nix, All 23 Chapters Covered, Verified Latest Edition

Institución
Williams\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\' Basic Nutrition & Diet Therapy 16
Grado
Williams\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\' Basic Nutrition & Diet Therapy 16

Vista previa del contenido

https://browsegrades.net/singl

,https://browsegrades.net/singlePaper/416817/test-bank-for-williams-basic-nutrition-diet-therapy-
Chapter 01: Food, Nutrition, and Health
pr pr pr pr pr


Nix: Williams’ Basic Nutrition and Diet Therapy, 16th Edition
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr




MULTIPLE CHOICE pr




1. Promoting a health care service that improves diabetes management for the elderly in a
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


community would assist in which of the following?
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


a. Supporting the national health goals Healthy People 2020 pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


b. Reducing hunger in a subset of the United States population pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


c. Improving Medicare reimbursement claims pr pr pr


d. Providing access to primary health care services pr pr pr pr pr pr




ANS: A p r


Healthy People 2020 has a wide influence and is the focus of the nation’s main objective
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


to promote health and prevent disease.
pr pr pr pr pr




DIF: Cognitive Level: Application pr pr


TOP: Nursing Process: Implementation MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion
p r pr pr pr p r pr pr p


r and Maintenance
pr




2. A patient requires a nutrition assessment. The most appropriate professional to perform the
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


pr assessment is a pr pr


a. physician.
b. nurse.
c. public health nutritionist. pr pr


d. registered dietitian. pr




ANS: D p r


The registered dietitian is the nutrition expert registered with the Commission of Dietetic Re
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


gistration (CDR), the certifying agency of Academy of Nutrition and Dietetics.
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


Registered dietitians are the only professionals who have met strict educational and profess
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


ional prerequisites and passed a national registration examination that properly prepares the
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


m to conduct a nutrition assessment.
pr pr pr pr pr




DIF: Cognitive Level: Application pr pr


TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Safe and Effectiv
p r pr pr pr p r pr pr pr


e Care Environment: Management of Care
pr pr pr pr pr




3. The sum of all body processes inside living cells that sustain life and health is
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


a. science.
b. digestion.
c. metabolism.
d. nutrition.

ANS: C p r


Metabolism is the sum of all chemical changes that take place in the body. Metabolism prov
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


ides energy, builds tissue, and regulates metabolic processes in the body.
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr




DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge pr pr


TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Inte
p r pr pr pr p r pr pr


grity: Physiological Adaptation
pr pr




4. The nutrients that provide the body with its primary source of fuel for energy are
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


a. vitamins.

,https://browsegrades.net/singlePaper/416817/test-bank-for-williams-basic-nutrition-diet-therapy-
b. minerals.
c. fiber.
d. carbohydrates.
ANS: D p r


Carbohydrates (e.g., starches and sugars) are the body’s primary fuel to carry out necessa
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


ry processes; fat is the secondary source of energy.
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr




DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge pr pr


TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Inte
p r pr pr pr p r pr pr


grity: Physiological Adaptation
pr pr




5. Which of the following is the most accurate statement regarding the functions of protein?
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


a. Proteins can be a primary fuel source even if there is adequate carbohydrate intake.
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


b. Proteins are a necessary nutrient to provide energy for the body in times of stress.
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


c. Proteins can be used as coenzyme factors during cell metabolism.
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


d. Proteins are essential to building and repairing tissues within the body.
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr




ANS: D p r


The primary function of proteins is to provide amino acids, which are the building units n
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


ecessary to building and repairing tissues within the body. This is a constant process that e
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


nsures adequate growth and maintenance of tissues for a strong body.
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr




DIF: Cognitive Level: Comprehension pr pr


TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Inte
p r pr pr pr p r pr pr


grity: Physiological Adaptation
pr pr




6. A 65-year-
pr


old man requires 2000 kcal/day without any specific fat or carbohydrate requirements. Th
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


e approximate number of kilocalories per day from fat that his diet should provide is
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


kcal/day.
a. 400–700
b. 100–300
c. 500–800
d. 900–1200
ANS: A p r


Fat should provide no more than 20% to 35% of the total kilocalories per day, so for
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


a 2000-kcal diet, 400–700 kcal should be provided.
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr




DIF: Cognitive Level: Application pr pr


TOP: Nursing Process: Planning MSC: NCLEX: Health Promotion
p r pr pr pr p r pr pr p


r and Maintenance
pr




7. The body’s main storage form of carbohydrate is
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


a. glycogen.
b. glycerol.
c. glucagon.
d. glucose.
ANS: A p r


Glycogen is a polysaccharide that is the main storage form of carbohydrate in the human bo
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


dy. It is mainly stored in the liver and to a lesser extent in muscle tissue.
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr




DIF: Cognitive Level: Knowledge pr pr


TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Inte
p r pr pr pr p r pr pr


grity: Physiological Adaptation
pr pr

, https://browsegrades.net/singlePaper/416817/test-bank-for-williams-basic-nutrition-diet-therapy-

8. The number of kilocalories provided by one slice of bread that contains 30 g carbohydrate
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


, 3 g protein, and 1 g fat is
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr kcal.
a. 34
b. 136
c. 141
d. 306

ANS: C p r


Calculate as follows: Carbohydrate provides 4 kcal/g, protein provides 4 kcal/g, and fat prov
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


ides 9 kcal/g. Therefore:
pr pr pr


30 g carbohydrate  4 kcal/g = 120 kcal
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


3 g protein  4 kcal/g = 12 kcal
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


1 g fat  9 kcal/g = 9 kcal
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr


= 141 total kcal (120 kcal + 12 kcal + 9 kcal)
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr




DIF: Cognitive Level: Application pr pr


TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Inte
p r pr pr pr p r pr pr


grity: Physiological Adaptation
pr pr




9. The number of kilocalories from fat in a sandwich that contains 22 g fat is
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr kcal.
a. 88
b. 132
c. 154
d. 198
ANS: D p r


Fat provides 9 kcal/g. Thus, 22 g fat  9 kcal/g = 198 kcal.
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr




DIF: Cognitive Level: Application pr pr


TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Inte
p r pr pr pr p r pr pr


grity: Physiological Adaptation
pr pr




10. The number of kilocalories from protein in a sandwich that contains 15 g protein is
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr




pr kcal.
a. 45
b. 60
c. 75
d. 135
ANS: B p r


Protein provides 4 kcal/g. Thus, 15 g protein  4 kcal/g = 60 kcal.
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr




DIF: Cognitive Level: Application pr pr


TOP: Nursing Process: Assessment MSC: NCLEX: Physiological Inte
p r pr pr pr p r pr pr


grity: Physiological Adaptation
pr pr




11. The basic building units of protein are called
pr pr pr pr pr pr pr pr acids.
a. fatty
b. amino
c. nucleic
d. carboxyl
ANS: B p r

Libro relacionado

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
Williams\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\' Basic Nutrition & Diet Therapy 16
Grado
Williams\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\' Basic Nutrition & Diet Therapy 16

Información del documento

Subido en
26 de enero de 2025
Número de páginas
217
Escrito en
2024/2025
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$18.49
Accede al documento completo:
Comprado por 22 estudiantes

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF

Reseñas de compradores verificados

Se muestran los 4 comentarios
1 mes hace

3 meses hace

4 meses hace

6 meses hace

5.0

4 reseñas

5
4
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Reseñas confiables sobre Stuvia

Todas las reseñas las realizan usuarios reales de Stuvia después de compras verificadas.

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
gradingexpert A Level Notes
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
103
Miembro desde
2 año
Número de seguidores
0
Documentos
603
Última venta
10 horas hace

3.5

24 reseñas

5
10
4
6
3
1
2
1
1
6

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes