100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4.2 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

MATH/CS 011 Final Exam Study Guide

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
14
Grado
A
Subido en
18-08-2024
Escrito en
2023/2024

This is a comprehensive study guide for MATH/CS 011 at the University of California, Riverside based on the class taught by Professor "Joe" for Winter 2023. Includes definitions and all major topics covered by the course, as well as practice questions and answers from the final exam.

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
Grado









Ups! No podemos cargar tu documento ahora. Inténtalo de nuevo o contacta con soporte.

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
Grado

Información del documento

Subido en
18 de agosto de 2024
Número de páginas
14
Escrito en
2023/2024
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

Vista previa del contenido

📗
MATH/CS 011: Study Guide
Type Study Guide

Class CS 011

Date @March 18, 2024 8:00 AM

Quarter Winter



MATH/CS 011: Study Guide
UCR’s Math/CS 011 - Introduction to Discrete Structures

Professor Kejia Zhu (Joe) [Winter 2024 Final Exam: Study Guide]




1. Logic and Propositions
1.1 Logic Analysis

⚔️ Knights & Knaves
Problem: On an island, you encounter two inhabitants, A and B.



MATH/CS 011: Study Guide 1

, A says, "B is a Knave."
B says, "A is a Knight."
Solution:

1. If A were a Knight, then A's statement "B is a Knave" would be true. This
implies that B cannot tell the truth. Given that B's statement is "A is a Knight,"
which in this case would be true, it creates a contradiction if B were indeed a
Knave, as Knaves cannot tell the truth.

2. If A were a Knave, then A's statement "B is a Knave" would be a lie, meaning B
must be a Knight. Since B claims that "A is a Knight," and if B were a Knight
(hence, always telling the truth), this would again create a contradiction
because we assumed A is a Knave.

To solve this paradox, analyze the logic more carefully:

If A's statement about B being a Knave were true, then A would be a Knight
(since Knights tell the truth). However, for B to say "A is a Knight" would also
be true, which cannot happen if B were a Knave, as Knaves cannot tell the
truth (a contradiction).

The only scenario that does not result in a logical contradiction is if A is a
Knave making a false statement about B, and B is a Knight, correctly
identifying A's status.

Therefore, the correct conclusion is that A is a Knave and B is a Knight , as this is
the only configuration that does not result in a contradiction.


1.2 Logical Symbols & Propositions
Symbols: ∃(exists), ∀(for all), →(implies).




MATH/CS 011: Study Guide 2
$11.98
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada

Conoce al vendedor
Seller avatar
jasminehanna

Documento también disponible en un lote

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
jasminehanna University Of California - Riverside
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
4
Miembro desde
1 año
Número de seguidores
0
Documentos
3
Última venta
6 meses hace

0.0

0 reseñas

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes