100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
37
Grado
A+
Subido en
08-08-2024
Escrito en
2024/2025

CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions The diagnostic categories of "abuse" and "dependence" are separated by the following: (a) Tolerance and withdrawal (b) Length of time used and context of use (c) Length of time used and particular drug identified (d) Withdrawal and recidivism CORRECT ANSWER-A

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
CASAC
Grado
CASAC

Vista previa del contenido

CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions
The diagnostic categories of "abuse" and "dependence" are separated by the following:

(a) Tolerance and withdrawal

(b) Length of time used and context of use

(c) Length of time used and particular drug identified

(d) Withdrawal and recidivism CORRECT ANSWER-A




A CORRECT ANSWER-The diagnostic categories of "abuse" and "dependence" are
separated by the following:

(a) Tolerance and withdrawal

(b) Length of time used and context of use

(c) Length of time used and particular drug identified

(d) Withdrawal and recidivism




Which law does not allow for a breach of confidentiality to warn a third party in imminent
danger?

(a) HIPAA

(b) CFR 42, Part 2

(c) State Law

(d) None of the above CORRECT ANSWER-B




According to CFR 42, Part 2, confidential information may be disclosed with client consent:

(a) For a third party payment

, CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions
(b) To medical professionals in an emergency situation

(c) To family members in an emergency situation

(d) None of the above CORRECT ANSWER-B




According to CFR 42, Part 2, disclosure of confidential information requires written consent with
several elements; which of the following is not one of the required elements?

(a) The name of the person or program permitted to make the disclosure

(b) The name of the person or program receiving the disclosed information

(c) The purpose of the disclosure

(d) A statement indicating that the client may revoke consent at any time but only if he or she
states that in writing CORRECT ANSWER-D




According to HIPAA, client consent is not required for disclosure of confidential information for
all the following except:

(a) To the client's employer

(b) For the opportunity to agree or object

(c) For treatment, payment, and health care operations

(d) For public interest and benefit activities CORRECT ANSWER-A




Which of the following regulations restricts parental access of their children's confidential
information without the minor's consent?

(a) FERPA

, CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions
(b) IDEA

(c) CFR 42, Part 2

(d) PPRA CORRECT ANSWER-C




Problems may arise if a substance abuse counselor and former client attend the same AA
meeting for all the following reasons except:

(a) The former client will benefit more than the substance abuse counselor

(b) It risks the substance abuse counselor anonymity

(c) It risks the former client's confidentiality

(d) The substance abuse counselor may need censor what they share in the meeting
CORRECT ANSWER-A



Which of the following is not a characteristic of an ethical dilemma?

(a) A choice between two courses of action must be made

(b) There are significant consequences for not selecting either of the options

(c) Each decision is supported by ethical principles

(d) One of the decisions is supported by state regulations CORRECT ANSWER-D




The __________ houses the mechanisms that most often interact with substances that cross
the blood-brain barrier.

(a) Cortex

(b) Forebrain

, CASAC Exam with Complete Solutions
(c) Midbrain

(d) Right Hemisphere CORRECT ANSWER-B




The limbic system is involved in _______________.

(a) Basic, autonomic functions such as hormonal activity, thirst, hunger, temperature, sex drive
and sleep

(b) Relaying information from the upper brain-stem

(c) Emotional behavior and long-term memory

(d) Thought, perception, motor function, sensory data processing and vision CORRECT
ANSWER-C



The cortex is significant as related to drug use since it controls

(a) Basic, autonomic functions such as hormonal activity, thirst, hunger, temperature, sex drive
and sleep

(b) Thought, perception, motor function, sensory data processing and vision

(c) Emotional behavior and long-term memory

(d) Taste and craving CORRECT ANSWER-B




With the exception of neurons in the hippocampus, after being damaged neurons will:

(a) Regenerate, but slower than other cells

(b) Not regenerate

(c) Grow new axons

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
CASAC
Grado
CASAC

Información del documento

Subido en
8 de agosto de 2024
Número de páginas
37
Escrito en
2024/2025
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$15.49
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada


Documento también disponible en un lote

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
DrJon Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
554
Miembro desde
3 año
Número de seguidores
186
Documentos
20003
Última venta
15 horas hace
TOP GRADES!!

TOP GRADES FOR VERIFIED LEARNERS!!! Ace Your Studies with Our Exams, Test Banks & Study Guides! Looking for reliable study materials? We’ve got you covered—Nursing, Business, Science, Engineering, and more! Access exams, test banks, and guides that help you study smarter and achieve top grades. Need something specific? Contact us and get it instantly! Loved your purchase? Leave a quick review to boost satisfaction and help other students succeed. Also, refer 2 colleagues to this page and get one document free. All the best in your Career.

Lee mas Leer menos
3.8

152 reseñas

5
61
4
36
3
30
2
13
1
12

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes