100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

GMS 200 Final Exam Test 100% Solved

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
32
Grado
A+
Subido en
27-03-2024
Escrito en
2023/2024

GMS 200 Final Exam Test 100% Solved The dynamic new workplace of the 21st century is characterized by: A. A highly competitive global economy, driven by innovation and technology, that has created both unparalleled opportunities and unprecedented uncertainties. B. Smart people and smart organizations creating their own futures. C. Progressive companies sharing an important commitment to people D. All of the above. E. None of the above - Answer- D The best employers share all of the following characteristics EXCEPT: A. They have high performance expectations. B. They provide employees with both valued rewards and respect for work-life balance. C. They are extremely good at attracting and retaining talented employees. D. They excel at fully utilizing employees' talents and valuing their contributions. E. They excel at exploiting the natural environment. - Answer- E __________ are successful because they are better than their competitors at gaining extraordinary results from the people working for them. A. North American companies. B. Japanese companies. C. High technology companies. D. High-performing companies. E. Companies that embrace diversity. - Answer- D __________ introduces a person to the concepts, themes, and directions that are consistent with career success and organizational leadership in today's high- performance work settings. A. The study of workforce diversity. B. The study of management. C. The study of the global economy. D. The study of decision making. E. The study of great leaders. - Answer- E The study of __________ should enable an individual to learn as much as possible to prepare for a career-long commitment to getting great things accomplished by working with and valuing people. A. Management. B. The global economy. C. Decision making. D. Great leaders. E. Information technology. - Answer- A Which statement does NOT accurately characterize the nature of the new economy? A. It is an economy rich with challenging opportunities. B. It is a networked economy in which the Internet increasingly influences people, institutions, and nations. C. It is a networked economy where people and institutions but not nations are influenced by continuing developments in information technology. D. It is an economy full of dramatic uncertainties. E. It is the economy in which people now live and work. - Answer- C Which of the following attributes accurately describes the new economy? A. The new economy is a global economy. B. The new economy is knowledge based. C. The new economy is performance driven. D. All of these are attributes of the new economy. E. Only alternatives A and C describe attributes of the new economy. - Answer- D Which of the following concepts does NOT accurately describe organizational practices in the new economy? A. Respect. B. Empowerment. C. Teamwork. D. Command and control. E. Self-management. - Answer- D All of the following concepts accurately describe the redefinition of careers in the new economy EXCEPT: A. Guaranteed long-term employment. B. Flexibility. C. Entrepreneurship. D. Free agency. E. Skill portfolios. - Answer- A The ultimate foundation of organizational performance is __________. A. The availability and amount of financial capital. B. The production of quality goods or the provision of quality services. C. What people know, what people learn, and what people do with what they know and learn. D. Computer-based technology. E. Inspirational and transformational leadership. - Answer- C __________ is the collective brainpower or shared knowledge of a workforce that can be used to create value. A. Managerial expertise. B. Intellectual capital. C. A learning organization. D. Knowledge management. E. Managerial competency. - Answer- B Someone whose mind is a critical asset to employers and who adds to the intellectual capital of the organization is a(n) __________. A. Administrator. B. Top-level manager. C. Functional manager. D. Information competent manager. E. Knowledge worker. - Answer- E

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
GMS 200
Grado
GMS 200











Ups! No podemos cargar tu documento ahora. Inténtalo de nuevo o contacta con soporte.

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
GMS 200
Grado
GMS 200

Información del documento

Subido en
27 de marzo de 2024
Número de páginas
32
Escrito en
2023/2024
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$13.99
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada


Documento también disponible en un lote

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
EmilyCharlene Teachme2-tutor
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
477
Miembro desde
2 año
Número de seguidores
138
Documentos
23004
Última venta
19 horas hace
Charlene\'s Scholastic Emporium.

Your Actual and Virtual Exam Tests Excellent Tutor.

3.7

105 reseñas

5
47
4
18
3
16
2
7
1
17

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes