Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

ATI TEAS 7 Exam Practice Questions & Answers (Best Guide for Teas 7 prep) English & language usage

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
32
Grado
A+
Subido en
19-03-2023
Escrito en
2024/2025

ATI TEAS 7 Exam Practice Questions & Answers (Best Guide for Teas 7 prep) English & language usage-Which of the following sentences contains a homophone? A.) Each evening, the young woman walked alone on the canal path. B.) As water is heated up, it slowly begins to expand. C.) By Sunday, they were ready to raze the old building, and everyone gathered to watch. D.) The previous tenant had been a chemistry teacher. Ans - C.) By Sunday, they were ready to raze the old building, and everyone gathered to watch. Which of the following words is written correctly in its plural form? A.) Chieves B.) Prooves C.) Razores D.) Halves Ans - D.) Halves Which of the following is a correctly punctuated compound sentence? A.) The moonlight glowed white on the roof next door, and the sky was a gentle summer blue. B.) The raspberries we just picked from the garden are ripe, and sweet. C.) She spent all afternoon studying for the biology test; but she neglected to work on her psychology paper. D.) The man often drew sketches in his room but he never liked to show his art to anyone. Ans - A.) The moonlight glowed white on the roof next door, and the sky was a gentle summer blue. Which of the following demonstrates correct punctuation of a quotation? A.) "You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica, "if you didn't want him to run into Blayne." B.) "You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica. "If you didn't want him to run into Blayne." C.) You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica "if you didn't want him to run into Blayne." D.) "You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica, "If you didn't want him to run into Blayne." Ans - A.) "You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica, "if you didn't want him to run into Blayne." Which of the following punctuation marks correctly completes the sentence below? I need an assistant who can do the following input data, edit reports, and maintain the website. A.) ; B.) : C.) ,

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
NURS ATI
Grado
NURS ATI

Vista previa del contenido

ATI TEAS 7 Exam Practice Questions & Answers (Best Guide for Teas 7 prep)
English & language usage

Which of the following sentences contains a homophone?

A.) Each evening, the young woman walked alone on the canal path.

B.) As water is heated up, it slowly begins to expand.

C.) By Sunday, they were ready to raze the old building, and everyone gathered to watch.

D.) The previous tenant had been a chemistry teacher. Ans - C.) By Sunday, they were ready to raze the
old building, and everyone gathered to watch.

Which of the following words is written correctly in its plural form?

A.) Chieves

B.) Prooves

C.) Razores

D.) Halves Ans - D.) Halves

Which of the following is a correctly punctuated compound sentence?

A.) The moonlight glowed white on the roof next door, and the sky was a gentle summer blue.

B.) The raspberries we just picked from the garden are ripe, and sweet.

C.) She spent all afternoon studying for the biology test; but she neglected to work on her psychology
paper.

D.) The man often drew sketches in his room but he never liked to show his art to anyone. Ans - A.)
The moonlight glowed white on the roof next door, and the sky was a gentle summer blue.

Which of the following demonstrates correct punctuation of a quotation?

A.) "You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica, "if you didn't want him to run into
Blayne."

B.) "You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica. "If you didn't want him to run into
Blayne."

C.) You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica "if you didn't want him to run into
Blayne."

,D.) "You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica, "If you didn't want him to run into
Blayne." Ans - A.) "You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica, "if you didn't want
him to run into Blayne."

Which of the following punctuation marks correctly completes the sentence below?

I need an assistant who can do the following input data, edit reports, and maintain the website.

A.) ;

B.) :

C.) ,

D.) . Ans - B.) :

Which of the following punctuation marks is used incorrectly in the sentence below?

She put down her glasses, and her book; the train was starting to enter the long, dark tunnel.

A.) The semicolon after "book"

B.) The comma after "long"

C.) The comma after "glasses"

D.) The period at the end of the sentence Ans - C.) The comma after "glasses"

Please don't take what I said so personally.

Which of the following parts of speech is "personally" as used in the sentence above?

A.) Article

B.) Adjective

C.) Verb

D.) Adverb Ans - D.) Adverb

He had to fill out a health history before seeing the doctor.

A.) questionnaire

B.) questionaire

C.) questionnare

D.) questionairre Ans - A.) questionnaire

,Which of the following sentences contains an indirect object?

A.) Melissa walked to the grocery store for milk.

B.) Dante skimmed the magazine while waiting in the lobby.

C.) Jorge assigned the class some math problems.

D.) Sara went to the movie with Amal. Ans - C.) Jorge assigned the class some math problems.

The plump old white cat basked in the warm sunlight.

Which of the following options correctly punctuates the sentence above?

A.) The plump, old, white cat basked in the warm sunlight

B.) The plump, old, white, cat basked in the warm sunlight

C.) The plump, old white cat basked in the warm sunlight.

D.) The plump old white cat, basked in the warm sunlight. Ans - A.) The plump, old, white cat basked
in the warm sunlight.

Which of the following words is spelled correctly?

A.) Miniscool

B.) Minature

C.) Maintainance

D.) Millennium Ans - D.) Millennium

Which of the following options contains a possessive pronoun?

A.) If the patient chooses to leave, let them know the right to do so is theirs.

B.) When we support patients in these ways, the hospital's mission is accomplished.

C.) Take personal items to the front desk once you are finished.

D.) This hospital has some problems, no doubt. Ans - A.) If the patient chooses to leave, let themknow the
right to do so is theirs.

Which of the following sentences from a paragraph about gingivitis is the topic sentence?

A.) Gingivitis can be reversed by daily brushing, flossing, and regular dental cleanings.

B.) Gingivitis is a mild form of gum disease, in which bacteria causes inflammation of the gums.

, C.) With gingivitis, the gums become red and swollen and van bleed easily.

D.) If left untreated, gingivitis can cause periodontitis, in which the gums pull away from the teeth, and
can eventually lead to infection and bone loss. Ans - B.) Gingivitis is a mild form of gum disease, in
which bacteria causes inflammation of the gums.

Which of the following sentences from a paragraph about yoga is the topic sentence?

A.) The word "yoga" was mentioned in the Vedas, a collection of texts containing songs, mantras, and
rituals used by Vedic priests.

B.) By the late 1800s, yoga masters from India began to travel to the West, attracting followers.

C.) After a few hundred years, Yoga masters rejected the teachings of the ancient Vedas and embraced
the physical body as the means to achieve enlightenment.

D.) The practice of yoga first developed in the Indus-Sarasvati civilization in Northern India over 5,000
years ago. Ans - D.) The practice of yoga first developed in the Indus-Sarasvati civilization in Northern
India over 5,000 years ago.

Which of the following examples from the paragraph about the Silk Road is a transition sentence?

A.) The Silk Road got its name from Chinese silk, which was a major item traded along the route.

B.) However, there were many other important trade items, some of which would end up changing the
world forever.

C.) Because the Silk Road was not just one single road, historians also use the term "Silk Routes" to
describe the network.

D.) The Silk Road was an ancient network of trade routes that stretched from China through India all the
way to Africa, Greece, Rome, and Great Britain. Ans - B.) However, there were many other important
trade items, some of which would end up changing the world forever.

Which of the following is the correct sequence to place the following sentences to construct a well-
organized paragraph?

I. Leon Czolgosz, an anarchist, felt President McKinley symbolized the injustice of American Society.

II. Czolgosz shot McKinley twice, and President McKinley died a week later from gangrene caused by the
bullet wounds.

III. On September 6, 1901, President McKinley became the third American president to be
assassinated, after Abraham Lincoln and James Garfield.

IV. On that September day, President McKinley was at the Pan-American Exposition in Buffalo, NY,
shaking hands with the public. Ans - III, IV, I, II

Which of the following is an incomplete sentence?

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
NURS ATI
Grado
NURS ATI

Información del documento

Subido en
19 de marzo de 2023
Número de páginas
32
Escrito en
2024/2025
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$15.24
Accede al documento completo:

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF


Documento también disponible en un lote

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
ProfMiaKennedy Arizona State University
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
2008
Miembro desde
5 año
Número de seguidores
1610
Documentos
3258
Última venta
1 semana hace

We all get stuck sometimes, you feel frustrated about exams coming up and not fully prepared? Worry no more mate, with my documents i assure you atleast an A, get unstuck with the most recent, analyzed and graded exams with just a simple mouse click... Download and crash those exams!!

3.9

384 reseñas

5
198
4
58
3
56
2
25
1
47

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes