Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

NR 601 Midterm Exam Study guide (Version 2), NR 601 Question Bank NR601 Test Bank (Ch 1 – Ch 19, 300 Q & A)

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
32
Grado
A+
Subido en
23-06-2022
Escrito en
2021/2022

NR 601 Midterm Exam Study guide (Version 2), NR 601 care of the mature adults, Chamberlain College of Nursing NR 601 Midterm Exam Study guide (Version 2), NR 601 Question Bank NR601 Test Bank (Ch 1 – Ch 19, 300 Q & A)

Institución
Grado

Vista previa del contenido

NR 601 Midterm Study Guide
Chamberlain College of Nursing

NR 601: Primary Care of the Maturing and Aged

Family

,Chapter 1: Changes with Aging

Answers At the end

Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. The major impact of the physiological changes that occur with aging is:
A. Reduced physiological reserve
B. Reduced homeostatic mechanisms
C. Impaired immunological response
D. All of the above

____ 2. The strongest evidence regarding normal physiological aging is available through:
A. Randomized controlled clinical trials
B. Cross-sectional studies
C. Longitudinal studies
D. Case control studies

____ 3. All of the following statements are true about laboratory values in older adults except:
A. Reference ranges are preferable
B. Abnormal findings are often due to physiological aging
C. Normal ranges may not be applicable for older adults
D. Reference values are not necessarily acceptable values

____ 4. Biochemical individuality is best described as:
A. Each individual’s variation is often much greater than that of a larger group
B. The unique biochemical profile of a selected population
C. The truly “normal” individual—falling within average range
D. Each individual’s variation is often much smaller than that of a larger group

____ 5. Polypharmacy is best described as taking:
A. More than nine medications per day
B. More than five medications per day
C. Even a single medication if there is not a clear indication for its use
D. When a drug is given to treat the side effect of another drug

____ 6. Pharmacokinetic changes with aging is reflective of:
A. What the drug does to the body
B. What the body does to the drug
C. The effect at the site of action and the time and intensity of the drug
D. The side effects commonly associated with the drug

____ 7. All the following statements are false about drug absorption except:
A. Antacids increase the bioavailability of digitalis
B. Gastric acidity decreases with age
C. Anticholinergics increase colonic motility
D. Underlying chronic disease has little impact on drug absorption

,____ 8. All of the following statements are true about drug distribution in the elderly except:
A. Drugs distributed in water have lower concentration
B. Drugs distributed in fat have less intense, more prolonged effect
C. Drugs highly protein bound have greater potential to cause an adverse drug
reaction
D. The fastest way to deliver a drug to the action site is by inhalation

____ 9. Men have faster and more efficient biotransformation of drugs and this is thought to be due to:
A. Less obesity rates than women
B. Prostate enlargement
C. Testosterone
D. Less estrogen than women

____ 10. The cytochrome p system involves enzymes that are generally:
A. Inhibited by drugs
B. Induced by drugs
C. Inhibited or induced by drugs
D. Associated with decreased liver perfusion

____ 11. A statement not shown to be true about pharmacodynamics changes with aging is:
A. Decreased sensitivity to oral anticoagulants
B. Enhanced sensitivity to central nervous system drugs
C. Drug responsiveness can be influenced by patient activity level
D. There is a decreased sensitivity to beta blockers

____ 12. Atypical presentation of disease in the elderly is reflected by all the following except:
A. Infection without fever
B. Depression without dysphoric mood
C. Myocardial infarction with chest pain and diaphoresis
D. Cardiac manifestations of thyroid disease

____ 13. Functional abilities are best assessed by:
A. Self-report of function
B. Observed assessment of function
C. A comprehensive head-to-toe examination
D. Family report of function

, Chapter 1: Changes with Aging
Answer Section

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. ANS: D PTS: 1
2. ANS: C PTS: 1
3. ANS: B PTS: 1
4. ANS: D PTS: 1
5. ANS: C PTS: 1
6. ANS: B PTS: 1
7. ANS: D PTS: 1
8. ANS: A PTS: 1
9. ANS: C PTS: 1
10. ANS: C PTS: 1
11. ANS: A PTS: 1
12. ANS: C PTS: 1
13. ANS: B PTS: 1

Chapter 2: Health Promotion

Multiple Choice
Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

____ 1. The leading cause of death in elderly travelers worldwide is:
A. Cardiovascular disease
B. Infections
C. Accidents
D. Malaria

____ 2. Which of the following should be avoided in countries where food and water precautions are to be
observed?
A. Hot coffee
B. Bottled water
C. Salad buffet
D. Unpeeled bananas

____ 3. What insect precautions are not necessary to prevent insect-borne diseases in the tropics?
A. Using 100% DEET on skin to prevent bites
B. Treating clothes with permetherin
C. Covering up exposed skin to lessen biting surface
D. Taking malaria pills as directed for areas at risk for malaria

____ 4. An example of secondary prevention you could recommend/order for older adults would be to:
A. Check for fecal occult blood
B. Wear seat belts in the car
C. Provide foot care for a diabetic patient

Escuela, estudio y materia

Grado

Información del documento

Subido en
23 de junio de 2022
Número de páginas
32
Escrito en
2021/2022
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$19.49
Accede al documento completo:

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF


Documento también disponible en un lote

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
QuizPlus Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
380
Miembro desde
5 año
Número de seguidores
331
Documentos
933
Última venta
1 año hace

3.7

53 reseñas

5
23
4
10
3
9
2
2
1
9

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes