Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

NURS 143 - Midterm/Final Questions with All Correct Answers Edition.

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
11
Grado
A+
Subido en
30-01-2026
Escrito en
2025/2026

Nursing has more entry levels of initial preparation to the profession than do other professions. Entry level degrees needed to qualify to take the NCLEX exam include (Select all that apply) A. Bachelor Degree Nursing Program B. Master Degree Nursing Program C. Associate Degree Nursing Program D. Diploma Nursing Program E. All of the above - Answer E. All of the above How old can an article be published in order to be considered relevant? A. 5 years B. 3 years C. 10 years D. 7 years - Answer A. 5 years Which of the following are NOT a nursing specialty? A. Emergency Room B. Oncology C. Cardiology D. Public Health E. None of the above - Answer E. None of the above Which of the following are NOT true in Nursing history? A. In the 1920s, nurses were considered equal partners in the healthcare team, along with medical doctors B. By 1923, all states required examinations for permissive licensure but these exams were not standardized C. In 1950, the NLN took over the responsibility for administering the first nation-wide State Board Test Pool Examination D. Minority nurses were originally excluded from the ANA (American National Association) - Answer A. In the 1920s, nurses were considered equal partners in the healthcare team, along with medical doctors

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
Grado

Vista previa del contenido

NURS 143 - Midterm/Final Questions
with All Correct Answers 2025-2026
Edition.
Nursing has more entry levels of initial preparation to the profession than do other professions.
Entry level degrees needed to qualify to take the NCLEX exam include (Select all that apply)

A. Bachelor Degree Nursing Program

B. Master Degree Nursing Program

C. Associate Degree Nursing Program

D. Diploma Nursing Program

E. All of the above - Answer E. All of the above



How old can an article be published in order to be considered relevant?

A. 5 years

B. 3 years

C. 10 years

D. 7 years - Answer A. 5 years



Which of the following are NOT a nursing specialty?

A. Emergency Room

B. Oncology

C. Cardiology

D. Public Health

E. None of the above - Answer E. None of the above



Which of the following are NOT true in Nursing history?

A. In the 1920s, nurses were considered equal partners in the healthcare team, along with
medical doctors

B. By 1923, all states required examinations for permissive licensure but these exams were not
standardized

C. In 1950, the NLN took over the responsibility for administering the first nation-wide State
Board Test Pool Examination

D. Minority nurses were originally excluded from the ANA (American National Association) -
Answer A. In the 1920s, nurses were considered equal partners in the healthcare team,
along with medical doctors

, 'Push factors' (reasons that people leave their country) to migrate to a new country include all
BUT the following:

A. Lack of opportunities for career advancement

B. Political instability

C. Lack of language and understanding

D. Better quality of life

E. Poor compensation and working conditions - Answer C. Lack of language and
understanding



What is the official name for the NCLEX-RN?

A. National Certification Licensed Examination for Registered Nurses

B. National Collegiate Licensed Examination for Registered Nurses

C. National College for Licensed Examination for Registered Nurses

D. National Council Licensure Examination for Registered Nurses - Answer D. National
Council Licensure Examination for Registered Nurses



Which of the following is NOT true about clinical ladder programs?

A. Nurses can climb the clinical ladder without having to advance their education if they gain
more experience and can demonstrate clinical competence at the bedside

B. Nurses may become certified in a specialty that will enhance their current role

C. Clinical ladder programs allow nurses to progress professionally while staying in direct patient
care roles

D. It is a multi-step program that begins with entry level staff nurse positions - Answer A.
Nurses can climb the clinical ladder without having to advance their education if they gain more
experience and can demonstrate clinical competence at the bedside



Which state became the first to require mandatory licensure?

A. New York

B. Texas

C. Washington

D. California

E. New Hampshire - Answer A. New York



The following is true regarding nursing licensure:

A. It is required for practice

B. It is voluntary

C. It includes basic knowledge testing

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
Grado

Información del documento

Subido en
30 de enero de 2026
Número de páginas
11
Escrito en
2025/2026
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$13.49
Accede al documento completo:

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF


Documento también disponible en un lote

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
TestSolver9 Webster University
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
897
Miembro desde
2 año
Número de seguidores
127
Documentos
28843
Última venta
1 día hace
TESTSOLVER9 STORE

TOPNOTCH IN LEARNING MATERIALS,(EXAMS,STUDYGUIDES NOTES ,REVIEWS,FLASHCARDS ,ALL SOLVED AND PACKAGED.OUR STORE MAKE YOUR EDUCATION JOURNEY EFFICIENT AND EASY.WE ARE HERE FOR YOU FEEL FREE TO REACH US OUT .

3.5

156 reseñas

5
67
4
20
3
27
2
13
1
29

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes