Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

TEST BANK FOR WOMEN’S HEALTH: A PRIMARY CARE CLINICAL GUIDE 5TH EDITION

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
123
Grado
A+
Subido en
17-01-2026
Escrito en
2025/2026

TEST BANK FOR WOMEN’S HEALTH: A PRIMARY CARE CLINICAL GUIDE 5TH EDITIONFor women's health and nurse practitioner courses. An accessible handbook for women's health, for both students and primary health care providers Building on the success of the previous edition, Women's Health: A Primary Care Clinical Guideis an easy-to-reference resource meeting the needs of providers who offer women more than basic reproductive health care. It covers traditional reproductive and gynecologic topics, as well as health issues in general medical, psychosocial, developmental, and political realms. Updated with the latest practice standards, the 5th edition has a new chapter on substance use disorders and expanded coverage of complementary therapies and issues affecting lesbian, bisexual, and transgender populations.

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
NURSING
Grado
NURSING

Vista previa del contenido

TEST BANK

,Chapter 1: Access to Women’s Health Care in the United States: Affordability, Equity, Rights

MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which health occupation has the highest percentage of women?

A. Pharmacists

B. Physical therapists

C. Registered nurses

D. Dental hygienists

Answer: D

2. Which health occupation has the lowest percentage of women?

A. Physicians

B. Dentists

C. Pharmacists

D. Physical therapists

Answer: B

3. Which health profession has the largest number of workers?

A. Health aides

B. Physicians

C. Licensed practical nurses

D. Registered nurses

Answer: D

4. Which of the following are certifications available in advanced practice registered nursing?
(Select all that apply.)
A. Certified nurse midwife

B. Certified registered nurse anesthetist

C. Certified nurse pharmacologist

D. Clinical nurse specialist

E. Nurse practitioner

,Answer: A, B, D, E

5. What level of education is required to become a licensed practical nurse?

A. 2-year master’s degree (in addition to a 4-year bachelor’s degree)

B. 4-year bachelor’s degree

C. 2-year associate’s degree

D. 1-year certificate or diploma

Answer: D

6. What percentage of physicians and surgeons in the United States in 2014 were women?

A. 27%

B. 37%

C. 47%

D. 57%

Answer: B

7. What medical specialty has the highest percentage of women?

A. General pediatrics

B. Obstetrics and gynecology

C. Orthopedic surgery

D. Urology
Answer: A

8. On an average, the income of female physicians is what percentage of that of male physicians?

A. 59%

B. 79%

C. 99%

D. 109%

Answer: A

, 9. What level of education is required to become a pharmacist?

A. 6-year doctorate degree

B. 2-year master’s degree (in addition to a 4-year bachelor’s degree)

C. 4-year bachelor’s degree

D. 2-year associate’s degree

Answer: A

10. Which of the following is the median income of dentists in the United States (2012)?

A. $89,310

B. $109,310

C. $129,310

D. $149,310

Answer: D

11. Which of the following are the current trends in dentistry? (Select all that apply.)

A. More specialists than generalists

B. Research linking oral health to overall health

C. Focus on treatment of disease rather than prevention

D. Expected growth of 18% from 2014 to 2024

E. Increasing demand for dental implants, bridges, and cosmetic services
Answer: B, D, E

12. Which allied health occupation is projected to be the fastest growing?

A. Health information technicians

B. Nursing aides

C. Occupational therapists

D. Paramedics
Answer: A
13. One in five workers in which of the following allied health occupation is at or below the
federal poverty

level?

Libro relacionado

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
NURSING
Grado
NURSING

Información del documento

Subido en
17 de enero de 2026
Número de páginas
123
Escrito en
2025/2026
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$20.99
Accede al documento completo:

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
Professionalachiever Oxford University
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
14
Miembro desde
6 meses
Número de seguidores
2
Documentos
1758
Última venta
4 días hace

Stop guessing. Start dominating!! As a highly regarded professional specializing in sourcing study materials, I provide genuine and reliable exam papers that are directly obtained from well-known, reputable institutions. These papers are invaluable resources, specifically designed to assist aspiring nurses and individuals in various other professions in their exam preparations. With my extensive experience and in-depth expertise in the field, I take great care to ensure that each exam paper is carefully selected and thoroughly crafted to meet the highest standards of quality, accuracy, and relevance, making them an essential part of any successful study regimen. ✅ 100% Legitimate Resources (No leaks! Ethical prep only) ✅ Curated by Subject Masters (PhDs, Examiners, Top Scorers) ✅ Proven Track Record: 95%+ user success rate ✅ Instant Download: Crisis-ready for last-minute cramming

Lee mas Leer menos
3.0

2 reseñas

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
1

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes