Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

ATI TEAS 7 - English & Language Usage QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
35
Grado
A+
Subido en
23-01-2024
Escrito en
2023/2024

ATI TEAS 7 - English & Language Usage QUESTIONS & ANSWERS Which of the following sentences contains a homophone? A.) Each evening, the young woman walked alone on the canal path. B.) As water is heated up, it slowly begins to expand. C.) By Sunday, they were ready to raze the old building, and everyone gathered to watch. D.) The previous tenant had been a chemistry teacher. - ANSWER-C.) By Sunday, they were ready to raze the old building, and everyone gathered to watch. Which of the following words is written correctly in its plural form? A.) Chieves B.) Prooves C.) Razores D.) Halves - ANSWER-D.) Halves Which of the following is a correctly punctuated compound sentence? A.) The moonlight glowed white on the roof next door, and the sky was a gentle summer blue. B.) The raspberries we just picked from the garden are ripe, and sweet. C.) She spent all afternoon studying for the biology test; but she neglected to work on her psychology paper. D.) The man often drew sketches in his room but he never liked to show his art to anyone. - ANSWER-A.) The moonlight glowed white on the roof next door, and the sky was a gentle summer blue. Which of the following demonstrates correct punctuation of a quotation? A.) "You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica, "if you didn't want him to run into Blayne." B.) "You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica. "If you didn't want him to run into Blayne." C.) You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica "if you didn't want him to run into Blayne." D.) "You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica, "If you didn't want him to run into Blayne." - ANSWER-A.) "You should have never invited Shane to that party," said Jessica, "if you didn't want him to run into Blayne." Which of the following punctuation marks correctly completes the sentence below? I need an assistant who can do the following input data, edit reports, and maintain the website. A.) ; B.) : C.) , D.) . - ANSWER-B.) : Which of the following punctuation marks is used incorrectly in the sentence below? She put down her glasses, and her book; the train was starting to enter the long, dark tunnel. A.) The semicolon after "book" B.) The comma after "long" C.) The comma after "glasses" D.) The period at the end of the sentence - ANSWER-C.) The comma after "glasses" Please don't take what I said so personally. Which of the following parts of speech is "personally" as used in the sentence above? A.) Article B.) Adjective C.) Verb D.) Adverb - ANSWER-D.) Adverb He had to fill out a health history _ before seeing the doctor. A.) questionnaire B.) questionaire C.) questionnare D.) questionairre - ANSWER-A.) questionnaire Which of the following sentences contains an indirect object? A.) Melissa walked to the grocery store for milk. B.) Dante skimmed the magazine while waiting in the lobby. C.) Jorge assigned the class some math problems. D.) Sara went to the movie with Amal. - ANSWER-C.) Jorge assigned the class some math problems. The plump old white cat basked in the warm sunlight. Which of the following options correctly punctuates the sentence above? A.) The plump, old, white cat basked in the warm sunlight B.) The plump, old, white, cat basked in the warm sunlight C.) The plump, old white cat basked in the warm sunlight. D.) The plump old white cat, basked in the warm sunlight. - ANSWER-A.) The plump, old, white cat basked in the warm sunlight.

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
ATI TEAS 7 - English & Language Usage
Grado
ATI TEAS 7 - English & Language Usage











Ups! No podemos cargar tu documento ahora. Inténtalo de nuevo o contacta con soporte.

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
ATI TEAS 7 - English & Language Usage
Grado
ATI TEAS 7 - English & Language Usage

Información del documento

Subido en
23 de enero de 2024
Número de páginas
35
Escrito en
2023/2024
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

12,78 €
Accede al documento completo:

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
LECTHEODORE oxford university
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
20
Miembro desde
2 año
Número de seguidores
21
Documentos
1871
Última venta
8 meses hace
EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A

EXCELLENT HOMEWORK HELP AND TUTORING ,ALL KIND OF QUIZ AND EXAMS WITH GUARANTEE OF A Am an expert on major courses especially; psychology,Nursing, Human resource Management and Mathemtics Assisting students with quality work is my first priority. I ensure scholarly standards in my documents and that\'s why i\'m one of the BEST GOLD RATED TUTORS in STUVIA. I assure a GOOD GRADE if you will use my work.

5,0

9 reseñas

5
9
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

¿Trabajando en tus referencias?

Crea citas precisas en APA, MLA y Harvard con nuestro generador de citas gratuito.

¿Trabajando en tus referencias?

Preguntas frecuentes