Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Psychology Themes and Variations Briefer International Edition 9Th Edition By Wayne Weiten - Test Bank

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
738
Grado
A
Subido en
12-10-2023
Escrito en
2023/2024

Test Bank For Psychology Themes and Variations Briefer International Edition 9Th Edition By Wayne Weiten - Complete Test Bank

Institución
Grado

Vista previa del contenido

,Appendix B—Statistical Methods


MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. The use of mathematics to organize, summarize, and interpret numerical data is known as
a. statistical significance.
b. standard deviation.
c. statistics.
d. variability.
ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Statistical Methods
KEY: Factual
2. Before you construct a histogram, you need to
a. calculate an inferential statistic.
b. calculate a correlation.
c. create a frequency distribution.
d. create a series of percentile ranks.
ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Statistical Methods
KEY: Concept/Applied
3. Toshi has collected data for her research. She wants to create an orderly arrangement of scores that
would indicate the frequency of each score; she would be MOST likely to use a
a. scatterplot.
b. frequency distribution.
c. histogram.
d. frequency polygon.
ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Statistical Methods
KEY: Concept/Applied
4. Dr. Trane wants to create a line figure to present her data that would indicate the frequency of each
score. Dr. Trane will be MOST likely to use a
a. scatterplot.
b. frequency distribution.
c. histogram.
d. frequency polygon.
ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Statistical Methods
KEY: Concept/Applied
5. In both bar graphs and frequency polygons, the horizontal axis is typically used to indicate
a. all the possible scores in a data set.
b. the frequency of each score in a data set.
c. the average scores for the entire data set.
d. the strength of the correlation among the scores in a data set.
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Statistical Methods
KEY: Concept/Applied



6. Your psychology professor wants to organize and summarize the scores on the first psychology test.
Which type of statistics is your professor MOST likely to use?
a. descriptive statistics
b. inferential statistics
789

, c. correlational statistics
d. significant statistics
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Statistical Methods
KEY: Concept/Applied
7. Researchers use statistics to do all of the following EXCEPT
a. to interpret numerical data.
b. to collect numerical data.
c. to summarize numerical data.
d. to organize numerical data.
ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Statistical Methods
KEY: Factual
8. A table that uses an organized arrangement to indicate how frequently each score or group of scores
occurs in a set of data is a
a. frequency polygon.
b. histogram.
c. frequency distribution.
d. frequency table.
ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Statistical Methods
KEY: Factual
9. Techniques to graphically represent the frequency of scores in a set of data include
a. histograms and frequency polygons.
b. frequency distributions and frequency polygons.
c. frequency distributions and scatter diagrams.
d. histograms and scatter diagrams.
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Statistical Methods
KEY: Factual
10. A histogram is a
a. graph that represents a symmetrical or bell-shaped curve.
b. bar graph that presents data from a frequency distribution.
c. line figure that presents data from a frequency distribution.
d. graph in which paired scores for each subject are plotted as single points.
ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Statistical Methods
KEY: Factual
11. A frequency polygon is a
a. graph that represents a symmetrical or bell-shaped curve.
b. bar graph that presents data from a frequency distribution.
c. line figure that presents data from a frequency distribution.
d. graph in which paired scores for each subject are plotted as single points.
ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Statistical Methods
KEY: Factual
12. Histograms and frequency polygons typically list possible scores on the ____ and indicate frequency
of the scores on the ____.
a. horizontal axis; vertical axis
b. vertical axis; horizontal axis
c. left side; right side
d. right side; left side
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Statistical Methods
790

, KEY: Factual
13. The use of statistics to organize and summarize data BEST describes the purpose of
a. normal statistics.
b. correlational statistics.
c. inferential statistics.
d. descriptive statistics.
ANS: D PTS: 1 REF: Statistical Methods
KEY: Factual
14. Stefan has collected a large amount of data in a study designed to test the effectiveness of a new drug
meant to slow the progression of Alzheimer’s disease. To organize and summarize his data, which
type of statistics would he use?
a. descriptive statistics
b. correlational statistics
c. normal statistics
d. inferential statistics
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Statistical Methods
KEY: Concept/Applied
15. Which measure of central tendency is obtained by adding all the scores and dividing that total by the
number of scores?
a. mode
b. median
c. mean
d. range
ANS: C PTS: 1 REF: Statistical Methods
KEY: Concept/Applied
16. The three measures of central tendency tend to converge in a
a. symmetrical distribution.
b. asymmetrical distribution.
c. positively skewed distribution.
d. negatively skewed distribution.
ANS: A PTS: 1 REF: Statistical Methods
KEY: Concept/Applied




17. Scores pile up at the low end of the scale in
a. a negatively skewed distribution.
b. a positively skewed distribution.
c. any skewed distribution.
d. a normal distribution.
ANS: B PTS: 1 REF: Statistical Methods
KEY: Factual
18. Professor Latimore gives an exam that turns out to be exceptionally easy and everyone does well,
yielding a
a. normal distribution.
791

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
Estudio
Grado

Información del documento

Subido en
12 de octubre de 2023
Número de páginas
738
Escrito en
2023/2024
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

29,52 €
Accede al documento completo:

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
ExamsExpert (self)
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
657
Miembro desde
2 año
Número de seguidores
313
Documentos
2824
Última venta
1 semana hace
ExamsExpert

We as a team provide best and Latest Test Banks that helps students to get A Grade we have vast range of test banks you can order us any test bank that you need

4,5

89 reseñas

5
62
4
15
3
9
2
1
1
2

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

¿Trabajando en tus referencias?

Crea citas precisas en APA, MLA y Harvard con nuestro generador de citas gratuito.

¿Trabajando en tus referencias?

Preguntas frecuentes