100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

ANSWER_KEY__PRACTICE_TEST_II_CANCER_NURSING complete 100%

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
31
Grado
A+
Subido en
12-08-2023
Escrito en
2023/2024

NURSING TUTORIAL AND CONSULTING SERVICES FREE ONLINE NURSING REVIEW PRACTICE TEST-II- ANSWER KEY CANCER NURSING Situation: Aling Nena is a 60 year old woman with a malignant tumor of the breast, who was admitted for modified radical mastectomy. 1. The physician has ordered 5 flourouracil, 700 mg IV once a week. When Aling Nena hears this, she says to the nurse, "Am I going to lose my hair?" Which is the best response by the nurse? a) 5-flourouracil usually does nit cause loss of hair b) hair loss can occur but a wig can be worn until your hair grows back c) he physician will prescribe a medication to prevent this side effect from occurring d) losing your hair is less traumatic than losing breast ANSWER: B RATIONALE The drug can cause alopecia or hair loss but the hair will grow back after treatment. The nurse can advise the patient to wear a wig or other head accessories for coverage. The patient should buy the wig before hair falls out. 5-fluoroucacil or 5-FU is an antineoplastic drug that used for the cancers of the colon, rectum, breast, stomach and pancreas. The adverse side effects of this drug are: • Photosensitivity - advise to avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight and to use highly protective sunlight to prevent inflammatory erythematous dermatitis • advise patient she cannot get pregnant or breastfeed while under medication because of its toxic effect • advise patient to discontinue drug and report to physician if diarrhea occurs as it is a sign of toxicity • Mouth sores (stomatitis) - apply topical anesthetics for comfort, advise oral hygiene to prevent infection of the denuded oral mucosa • Nausea, vomiting, and anorexia - give antiemetic before administration • Leukopenia, anemia, agranulocytosis - avoid exposure to infection • Scaling of the skin, pruritus, desquamative rash of hands and feet, and nail changes - reversible after medication, can be treated with pyridoxine 50-150 mg for 7 days • Thrombocytopenia - avoid IM injections when platelet count goes below 50,000 • if crystals form in the drug - redissolve by warming solution • do not use cloudy solution, do not refrigirate, protect from sunlight, discard unused portion after 1 hour • use plastic IV bags if to be infused by intravenous route as the drug is more stable in plastic than glass 2. Aling Nena is being assessed of her nutritional status. She weigh 100 lbs and is 5'8 ft. tall. Her assessment would include the following except: a) a diet history b) anthropometric measurements c) food preferences d) serum protein ANSWER: C RATIONALE Although inquiry about food preferences is history taking, it is not used in the standard nutritional status assessment of the patient.The information gained during nutritional status assessment are: • Anthropometric measurements: height, weight, body mass index (BMI), circumferential measurements • Physical examination - clinical signs ..........................................continued............................................

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
Grado

Vista previa del contenido

NURSING TUTORIAL AND CONSULTING SERVICES
FREE ONLINE NURSING REVIEW


PRACTICE TEST-II- ANSWER KEY
CANCER NURSING


Situation: Aling Nena is a 60 year old woman with a malignant tumor of the breast, who was admitted
for modified radical mastectomy.

1. The physician has ordered 5 flourouracil, 700 mg IV once a week. When Aling Nena hears this, she
says to the nurse, "Am I going to lose my hair?" Which is the best response by the nurse?


a) 5-flourouracil usually does nit cause loss of hair
b) hair loss can occur but a wig can be worn until your hair grows back
c) he physician will prescribe a medication to prevent this side effect from occurring
d) losing your hair is less traumatic than losing breast

ANSWER: B
RATIONALE
The drug can cause alopecia or hair loss but the hair will grow back after treatment. The nurse can
advise the patient to wear a wig or other head accessories for coverage. The patient should buy
the wig before hair falls out. 5-fluoroucacil or 5-FU is an antineoplastic drug that used for the
cancers of the colon, rectum, breast, stomach and pancreas.
The adverse side effects of this drug are:
 Photosensitivity - advise to avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight and to use highly
protective sunlight to prevent inflammatory erythematous dermatitis
 advise patient she cannot get pregnant or breastfeed while under medication because of its
toxic effect
 advise patient to discontinue drug and report to physician if diarrhea occurs as it is a sign of
toxicity
 Mouth sores (stomatitis) - apply topical anesthetics for comfort, advise oral hygiene to
prevent infection of the denuded oral mucosa
 Nausea, vomiting, and anorexia - give antiemetic before administration
 Leukopenia, anemia, agranulocytosis - avoid exposure to infection
 Scaling of the skin, pruritus, desquamative rash of hands and feet, and nail changes -
reversible after medication, can be treated with pyridoxine 50-150 mg for 7 days
 Thrombocytopenia - avoid IM injections when platelet count goes below 50,000
 if crystals form in the drug - redissolve by warming solution
 do not use cloudy solution, do not refrigirate, protect from sunlight, discard unused portion after
1 hour
 use plastic IV bags if to be infused by intravenous route as the drug is more stable in plastic
than glass

2. Aling Nena is being assessed of her nutritional status. She weigh 100 lbs and is 5'8 ft. tall. Her
assessment would include the following except:

a) a diet history
b) anthropometric measurements
c) food preferences
d) serum protein

ANSWER: C
RATIONALE
Although inquiry about food preferences is history taking, it is not used in the standard
nutritional status assessment of the patient.The information gained during nutritional status
assessment are:
 Anthropometric measurements: height, weight, body mass index (BMI), circumferential
measurements
 Physical examination - clinical signs and symptoms such as pallor, dry skin, brittle hair, mouth

,sores

,  Diet history - 24 hours diet recall to assess the quality and quantity of food intake
 Diagnostic tests: hemoglobin, hematocrit, transferring, serum protein, total lymphocyte count,
nitrogen balance, d-xylose absorption test, creatinine excretion, serum levels




3. Which nursing action would best attain the goal of providing and promoting coping for Aling Nena?

a) telling Aling Nena for her strengths and progress
b) planning experienced for her that are conclusive
c) helping her to identify her problems and solutions
d) giving her information on how to handle her problems

ANSWER: C

4. he nurse evaluates that zofran (ondansetron) is effective in a client undergoing chemotherapy if
which of the following is observed?

a) urine output is 1,500 ml/day
b) the client can tolerate mechanically soft diet
c) the client's anxiety is relieved
d) the client was able to sleep


ANSWER: B
RATIONALE
Zofran is antiemetic. The drug is effective if the client is no longer experiencing nausea and
vomiting. Therefore, the client can already tolerate food.

5. A client with cancer of the colon who is receiving chemotherapy tells a nurse that some foods on
the metal tray taste bitter. The nurse would try ti limit which of the following foods that is most
likely to cause this taste for the client?

a) cantaloupe
b) potatoes
c) beef
d) custard


ANSWER: C
RATIONALE
Meat is perceived as bitter by clients with cancer.

6. A client suspected of having lung tumor is scheduled for a computerized tomography (CT) scan
with dye injection. A nurse tells the client that

a) the test may be painful
b) the dye injected may cause a warm, flushing sensation
c) fluids will be restricted following the test
d) the test takes approximately 2 hours

ANSWER: B
RATIONALE
Iodinated contrast medium causes warm, flushing sensation as it is injected.

7. Which of the following is a nursing responsibility for a client undergoing external radiation therapy?

a) wear gown, gloves and mask
b) observe time, distance, and shielding
c) provide the client adequate rest and schedule activity
d) place the client in isolation for few days

, ANSWER: C
RATIONALE
Fatigue is a side effect of external radiation therapy. Answers A, B, and D are practiced in
internal radiation therapy.


8. Who among these clients is at high risk to develop testicular cancer?

a) the client has undescended testes at birth
b) the client has human papilloma virus
c) the client has recurrent urinary tract infection
d) the client is uncircumcised

ANSWER: A
RATIONALE
History of undescended testes at birth is strongly linked with testicular cancer.

9. A nursing assistant is taking care of a patient who had undergone liver biopsy. When should the
registered nurse intervene?

a) when the nursing assistant monitors the patient's vital signs every 15 minutes for the 1st two
hours after the procedure
b) when the nursing assistant tells the patient to remain in bed for several hours
c) when the nursing assistant positions the patient on the left side
d) when the nursing assistant checks the biopsy site for bleeding


ANSWER: C
RATIONALE
The client should be turned to the right side after liver biopsy, not on the left side. Turning the
client on the right side will apply pressure on the site and will prevent bleeding.

10. Which of the following is a risk factor to cancer of the colon?

a) diabetes mellitus
b) peptic ulcer
c) abdominal hernia
d) high fat, high calorie diet

ANSWER: D
RATIONALE
High fat, high protein and high carbohydrate diet increase the risk of cancer in the colon.

11. Which of the following should the nurse assess prior to administration of cisplatin?

a) hydration
b) hemoglobin
c) weight
d) ECG

ANSWER: A
RATIONALE
Cisplatin, a neoplastic agent is nephrotoxic. The client should be adequately hydrated before
administration of the drug.

12. The client is receiving internal radiation therapy. What is the appropriate nursing action to
minimize radiation contamination?

a) put the soiled linens in double bag
b) keep clients things close to her bedside
c) always wear gloves when entering the client's room

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
Grado

Información del documento

Subido en
12 de agosto de 2023
Número de páginas
31
Escrito en
2023/2024
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

8,49 €
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
BROWSEGRADES76 Chamberlain College Nursing
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
53
Miembro desde
4 año
Número de seguidores
41
Documentos
520
Última venta
5 meses hace

4,3

12 reseñas

5
7
4
2
3
2
2
1
1
0

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes