Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Improve Your Test Scores with the Trusted [Economics For Today,Tucker,7e] Test Bank

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
2110
Grado
A+
Subido en
16-07-2023
Escrito en
2022/2023

Are you looking for a comprehensive and reliable test bank? Look no further! Introducing our extensive collection of test banks, designed to help you excel in your studies. Our test banks cover a wide range of subjects, including the latest edition of [Economics For Today,Tucker,7e]. With detailed and well-structured questions, our test banks will surely enhance your learning experience. Don't miss out on this opportunity to boost your academic performance. Purchase our [Economics For Today,Tucker,7e] Test Bank today!

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
Grado

Vista previa del contenido

Chapter 1—Introducing the Economic Way of Thinking




MULTIPLE CHOICE



1. When economists say scarcity, they mean:

a. there are only a limited number of consumers who would be interested in purchasing
goods.

b. the human desire for goods exceeds the available supply of time, goods and resources.

c. most people in poorer countries do not have enough goods.

d. goods are so expensive that only the rich can afford it.


ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: Full: 3 | Mic: 3

TOP: Scarcity TYP: RE



2. When economists say goods are scarce, they mean:

a. consumers are too poor to afford the goods and services available.

b. consumers are unwilling to buy goods unless they have very low prices.

c. goods are generally freely available from nature in most countries.

d. the desire for goods and services exceeds our ability to produce them with the limited
resources available.


ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: Full: 3 | Mic: 3

TOP: Scarcity TYP: SA



3. Scarcity is a problem:

a. measured by the amount of goods available.

, b. of the poor, but not the rich.

c. because human wants are unlimited while resources are limited.

d. only in industrialized economies.


ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: Full: 3 | Mic: 3

TOP: Scarcity TYP: RE



4. Scarcity can be eliminated if:

a. people satisfy needs rather than wants.

b. sufficient new resources were discovered.

c. output of goods and services were increased.

d. none of these.


ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: Full: 3 | Mic: 3

TOP: Scarcity TYP: RE



5. Scarcity is a(n):

a. problem only in industrialized economies.

b. condition measured by the quantity of goods available.

c. subjective concept that human wants can never be satisfied.

d. problem only in poor economies.


ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: Full: 3 | Mic: 3

TOP: Scarcity TYP: RE



6. The condition of scarcity:

a. cannot be eliminated.

, b. prevails in poor economies.

c. prevails in rich economies.

d. All of these.


ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: Full: 3 | Mic: 3

TOP: Scarcity TYP: RE



7. Scarcity:

a. exists because resources are unlimited while human wants are limited.

b. means we are unable to have as much as we would like to have.

c. will likely be eliminated as technology continues to expand.

d. is not an issue addressed in economics.


ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: Full: 3 | Mic: 3

TOP: Scarcity TYP: RE



8. Which of the following would eliminate scarcity as an economic problem?

a. Moderation of people's competitive instincts.

b. Discovery of sufficiently large new energy reserves.

c. Resumption of steady productivity growth.

d. None of these.


ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Easy REF: Full: 3 | Mic: 3

TOP: Scarcity TYP: RE



9. The finite nature of the economy's resource base:

a. will be solved if only we would learn to conserve.

, b. is only a problem in developing countries.

c. will be solved as technology advances.

d. will always be with us.


ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: Full: 3 | Mic: 3

TOP: Scarcity TYP: SA



10. Human wants:

a. are unfilled only in the poorer countries of the world.

b. can be completely satisfied by advancing technology.

c. can never be fully satisfied.

d. only apply to necessities.

e. exist only if we are selfish.


ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: Full: 3 | Mic: 3

TOP: Scarcity TYP: SA



11. Scarcity:

a. is a problem only in the poorer countries of the world.

b. can be solved by rapid advances in technology.

c. is a problem that exists in every economy.

d. is not a problem for the very rich.


ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: Medium REF: Full: 3 | Mic: 3

TOP: Scarcity TYP: SA



12. The perpetual problem in economics is:

Libro relacionado

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
Grado

Información del documento

Subido en
16 de julio de 2023
Número de páginas
2110
Escrito en
2022/2023
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

34,11 €
Accede al documento completo:

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
PracticeExams my own
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
330
Miembro desde
2 año
Número de seguidores
194
Documentos
3263
Última venta
4 días hace
ExamPrepZone

4,1

42 reseñas

5
26
4
4
3
7
2
2
1
3

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

¿Trabajando en tus referencias?

Crea citas precisas en APA, MLA y Harvard con nuestro generador de citas gratuito.

¿Trabajando en tus referencias?

Preguntas frecuentes