100% satisfaction guarantee Immediately available after payment Both online and in PDF No strings attached 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Firefighter 2 Final Exam Prep 2022/Firefighter 2 Final Exam Study Guide

Rating
-
Sold
-
Pages
56
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
28-05-2022
Written in
2020/2021

Firefighter 2 Final Exam Prep 2022/Firefighter 2 Final Exam Study Guide

Institution
Course

Content preview

Firefighter 2 Final Exam Prep

Divisions of labor...
A. Outlines how things are to be done and usually how far a person can go without requesting
further guidance
B. Relates to the number of people one person can supervise effectively
C. Assigns a task to an individual to make that person responsible for completing the task
D. Is the idea that each firefighter answers to only one supervisor Ans: C. Assigns a task to an
individual to make that person responsible for completing the task

The incident management system defines span of control as:
A. organizing an incident by breaking down the overall strategy into smaller tasks
B. having the ability to start small and expand if an incident becomes more complex
C. the number of subordinate who report to one supervisor
D. each person having only one supervisor Ans: C. the number of subordinate who report to one
supervisor

Firefighters perform duties and responsibilities in accordance with the ________ who establishes
the minimum standards for firefighters.
A. Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA)
B. Federal Emergency Management Association (FEMA)
C. National Fire Protection Association (NFPA)
D. National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health (NIOSH) Ans: C. National Fire
Protection Association (NFPA)

National Fire Protection Association (NFPA) ________ is the standard that contains minimum
requirements and procedures for a safety and health program.
A. 1901
B. 1932
C. 1001
D. 1500 Ans: D. 1500

What does an initial radio report provide?
A. Transfer of command
B. Description of conditions as they appear
C. Procedure for requesting a special alarm
D. Operations from a legal and statistical standpoint Ans: B. Description of conditions as they
appear

Which of the following should be an arrival report?
A. Number of victims
B. Discussion of command
C. Correct address of the incident

,D. Emergency medical services on scene Ans: C. Correct address of the incident

Which of the following provides the telecommunications center with a continuous record of
actions at scene?
A. Arrival report
B. Progress report
C. Initial radio report
D. Personal accountability report Ans: B. Progress report

What task may a telecommunications center be assigned during a progress report?
A. Requesting multiple or special alarms
B. Providing periodic time transmissions
C. Warning personnel of impending hazard on scene
D. Giving command in the absence of command staff Ans: B. Providing periodic time
transmissions

________ must follow a broadcast process that begins with a clear statement that alerts all
listeners.
A. Arrival reports
B. Emergency radio traffic
C. Tactical progress reports
D. Additional resource requests Ans: B. Emergency radio traffic

Which of the following would be a reason to request a personnel accountability report (PAR)?
A. The primary search is started
B. A secondary search is completed
C. An emergency evacuation is ordered
D. The public information officer requests it Ans: C. An emergency evacuation is ordered

Which of following BEST explains why information is gathered for a post incident report?
A. reviewing tactical operations errors
B. Determining trends in firefighter injuries
C. Suggesting locations that need preincident surveys
D. Providing information to media before the official report Ans: B. Determining trends in
firefighter injuries

What does the National Fire Incident Reporting System (NFIRS) do? (122)
A. Informs other responding units of current conditions
B. Gives description of conditions as they appear on scene
C. Outlines necessary information needed to complete incident reports
D. Provides telecommunications center with continuous record of actions at scene Ans: C.
Outlines necessary information needed to complete incident reports

What general information is in a postincident report? (122-123)
A. Witness names
B. Dispatch transmissions

,C. Estimated cost of damage
D. Number of people interviewed Ans: C. Estimated cost of damage

Which statement regarding fire incident reorts is correct?
A. Reports are used only for statistical information.
B. Reports are collected nationally and then reported to each state.
C. Paper reports are preferred over computer reports since they are signed.
D. Local fire information becomes part of the national database. Ans: D. Local fire information
becomes part of the national database

National Fire Incident Reporting System information is:
A. used to help reduce the loss of life and property by fire.
B. confidential.
C. limited to fire incidents only.
D. only to be shared internally. Ans: A. Used to help reduce the loss of life and property by fire

Knowing types of doors and door hardware can help firefighters: (190)
A. judge roof safety.
B. predict fire development.
C. select correct forcible entry tools.
D. select the right type of vertical tactical ventilation. Ans: C. Select correct forcible entry tool

Which of the following BEST describes a primary dangerous building condition? (191)
A. Conditions that suppress fire
B. Conditions that allow tactical ventilation
C. Conditions that contribute to fire spread
D. Conditions that permit occupants to safely escape Ans: C. Conditions that contribute to fire
spread

Fuel loading is defined as the maximum heat produced if: (191)
A. no combustible materials are present.
B. all combustible materials in a given area burn.
C. nothing but combustible materials are present.
D. none of the combustible materials in a given area burn. Ans: B. All combustible materials in
a given area burn

What is the most effective defense against heavy content fuel loading? (191-192)
A. Proper inspection and code enforcement
B. Restricting the types of combustible materials used
C. Adopting local standards that limit multistory buildings
D. Not allowing the use of combustible materials in construction Ans: A. Proper inspection and
code enforcement

Vertical tactical ventilation can be defined as channeling smoke from the: (192)
A. lowest point in a building.
B. highest point in a building.

, C. point in a building that has the most windows.
D. point in a building that has the least windows. Ans: B. Highest point in a building

The critical temperature for steel trusses is: (193)
A. 300°F (149°C).
B. 500°F (260°C).
C. 900°F (482°C).
D. 1,000°F (538°C) . Ans: D. 1,000 °F (538°C)

Which type of roof is used whenever large open floor spaces with limited interior support is
needed? (193)
A. Lantern
B. Mansard
C. Sawtooth
D. Bowstring truss Ans: D. Bowstring truss

Which of the following BEST describes a possible construction hazard? (194)
A. Fire detection systems may be damaged.
B. Furnishings may contribute to fire spread.
C. The building is subject to rapid fire spread because protective features are not in place.
D. Danger increases because occupants and belongings remain in one part of the building while
work goes on in the other. Ans: C. The building is subject to rapid fire spread because protective
features are not in place

Renovation, age of the structure, weather, and loads are all: (195)
A. renovations hazards.
B. structural collapse factors.
C. building construction hazards.
D. impossible to estimate the impact of on a structure. Ans: B. Structural collapse factors

Which of the following BEST describes when structural collapse may occur? (197)
A. It can occur when all the factors are met.
B. It can only occur before fire suppression.
C. It can only occur during fire suppression.
D. It can occur well after the fire is extinguished. Ans: D. It can occur well after the fire is
extinguished

In what fire stage is structural collapse very likely? (197)
A. Incipient
B. Growth
C. Fully developed
D. Decay Ans: D. Decay

How much is added to the weight of floors for every U.S. gallon (SI liter) used during
suppression? (198)
A. 5.22 pounds (2.37 kilograms)

Written for

Course

Document information

Uploaded on
May 28, 2022
Number of pages
56
Written in
2020/2021
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

R250,09
Get access to the full document:

100% satisfaction guarantee
Immediately available after payment
Both online and in PDF
No strings attached


Document also available in package deal

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
Classroom NURSING
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
4812
Member since
3 year
Number of followers
3227
Documents
54628
Last sold
11 hours ago
NURSING

Assignments, Case Studies, Research, Essay writing service, Questions and Answers, Discussions etc. for students who want to see results twice as fast. I have done papers of various topics and complexities. I am punctual and always submit work on-deadline. I write engaging and informative content on all subjects. Send me your research papers, case studies, psychology papers, etc, and I’ll do them to the best of my abilities. Writing is my passion when it comes to academic work. I’ve got a good sense of structure and enjoy finding interesting ways to deliver information in any given paper. I love impressing clients with my work, and I am very punctual about deadlines. Send me your assignment and I’ll take it to the next level. I strive for my content to be of the highest quality. Your wishes come first— send me your requirements and I’ll make a piece of work with fresh ideas, consistent structure, and following the academic formatting rules. For every student you refer to me with an order that is completed and paid transparently, I will do one assignment for you, free of charge!!!!!!!!!!!!

Read more Read less
4,0

1176 reviews

5
622
4
214
3
192
2
39
1
109

Trending documents

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their exams and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can immediately select a different document that better matches what you need.

Pay how you prefer, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card or EFT and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Frequently asked questions