100% Zufriedenheitsgarantie Sofort verfügbar nach Zahlung Sowohl online als auch als PDF Du bist an nichts gebunden 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Prüfung

Understanding Abnormal Behavior 12th Edition by Sue, 9780357365212

Bewertung
-
Verkauft
-
seiten
402
Klasse
A+
Hochgeladen auf
13-09-2025
geschrieben in
2025/2026

Understanding Abnormal Behavior 12th Edition by Sue, 9780357365212Test Bank for Understanding Abnormal Behavior 12th Edition by David Sue, Derald Wing, Diane M. Sue & Stanley. 1. Abnormal Behavior. 2. Understanding and Treating Mental Disorders. 3. Assessment and Classification of Mental Disorders. 4. Research Methods for Studying Mental Disorders. 5. Anxiety and Obsessive-Compulsive and Related Disorders. 6. Trauma and Stress-Related Disorders. 7. Somatic Symptom and Dissociative Disorders. 8. Depressive and Bipolar Disorders. 9. Suicide. 10. Eating Disorders. 11. Substance-Related and Other Addictive Disorders. 12. Schizophrenia Spectrum Disorders. 13. Neurocognitive and Sleep-Wake Disorders. 14. Sexual Dysfunctions, Gender Dysphoria, and Paraphilic Disorders. 15. Personality Psychopathology. 16. Disorders of Childhood and Adolescence. 17. Law and Ethics in Abnormal Psychology.

Mehr anzeigen Weniger lesen
Hochschule
Abnormal Behavior
Kurs
Abnormal Behavior

Inhaltsvorschau

TESTBANK

,TABLEOFCONTENTS

1. AbnormalBehavior.

2. UnderstandingandTreatingMentalDisorders.

3. AssessmentandClassificationofMentalDisorders.

4. ResearchMethodsforStudyingMentalDisorders.

5. AnxietyandObsessive-CompulsiveandRelatedDisorders.

6. TraumaandStress-RelatedDisorders.

7. Somatic SymptomandDissociativeDisorders.
n b




8. DepressiveandBipolarDisorders.

9. Suicide.

10. EatingDisorders.

11. Substance-RelatedandOtherAddictiveDisorders.

12. SchizophreniaSpectrumDisorders.

13. NeurocognitiveandSleep-WakeDisorders.

14. SexualDysfunctions,GenderDysphoria,andParaphilicDisorders.

15. PersonalityPsychopathology.

16. DisordersofChildhoodandAdolescence.

17. LawandEthicsinAbnormalPsychology.

,Chapter1:AbnormalBehavior


MULTIPLECHOICE

1. Whichstatementaboutabnormalpsychologyisaccurate?
a. Abnormal psychology seeks to describe, explain, predict, andmodify unusual behaviors.
n n n n n n n n n n




b. Althoughabnormalpsychologyhasmadeseveralgainsinthepast20years,itisnotyeta n b




scientificfieldofstudy.
b




c. Thesubjectmatterofabnormalpsychologyisrestrictedtoextremelybizarrebehavior.
d. Mostdiagnosesofabnormalityarebasedontwoorthreebasicbehavioralfactors.
ANS: A b b REF: TheConcernsofAbnormalPsychology
OBJ: 1 MSC: Factual
b b




2. Psychopathology,orabnormalbehavior,resultsprimarilyfrom .
a. geneticfactors
b. environmentalfactors
c. socioculturalfactors
d. an interaction of many factors
n n n n




ANS: D b b REF: Introduction OBJ: 1 MSC: Factual
b




3. Dr.Thompsoncollectsinformationinordertodescribeanddrawinferencesaboutan individual's
psychologicaldisorder.Dr.Thompsonisengagedin
b .
a. therapy
b. predictingdangerousness
c. n psychodiagnosis
b b




d. research
ANS: C b b REF: TheConcernsofAbnormalPsychology
OBJ: 1 MSC: Applied
b b




4. Dr.Kohnisapsychoanalyst,Dr.Edwardsisahumanistictherapist,Dr.Petersonisacognitive n




bbehavioraltherapist,andDr.JamesisaGestalttherapist.Eachofthemwouldlikelyhaveadifferent
foraclient'sabnormality.
a. timeofonset
b. explanation
c. diagnosis
d. prognosis
ANS: B b b REF: TheConcernsofAbnormalPsychology
OBJ: 1 MSC: Applied
b b




5. Apsychologistsays,“Juan'sabnormalbehaviorislikelyduetoacombinationofbiologyand
binadequateinterpersonalskills.”Thepsychologistis .
a. predictingthefuturesymptomsofJuan
n




b. givingJuanapsychodiagnosis
c. offeringanexplanationforJuan'sproblem
d. describinghowtocontrolJuan'ssymptoms
ANS: C b b REF: TheConcernsofAbnormalPsychology
OBJ: 1 MSC: Applied
b b

, 6. Whichstatementregardingthepredictionofabnormalbehaviorisaccurate?
a. Evenexperiencedprofessionalstendtooverpredictfutureviolence.
b. Psychologistsarenotinterestedinpredictingclients'futurebehavior.
c. Predictionisunrelatedtounderstandingthecauseofabnormality.
n




d. Psychologiststendtounderpredictfutureviolence. n




ANS: A b b REF: TheConcernsofAbnormalPsychology
OBJ: 1 MSC: Conceptual
b b




7. OneofSeung-HuiCho'sprofessorsreportedCho'sfrighteningbehaviortomanycampusauthorities.
n




bWhatreasondidthoseauthoritiesgivehertoexplainwhytheycoulddonothing?
a. Cho'stherapistdidnotfeelheposedadangertoothers.
n n




b. Therewasnospaceinanyofthelocalmentalhealthfacilitiestohousehim.
c. Chodidnotmakeanyovertthreatsagainstanyone.
d. Whencomparedwiththatofhispeergroup,Cho'sbehaviorwasnotconsideredodd.
ANS: C b b REF: TheConcernsofAbnormalPsychology
OBJ: 1 MSC: Applied
b b




8. Whenpsychologiststalkaboutmodifyingabnormalbehavior,theymeantheyare
n .
a. attemptingtounderstandtheunderlyingcauseofthatbehavior
b. restrictingthefreedomofdangerousclients
c. attemptingtoanticipatethefuturebehaviorsofclients
d. usingtherapytoimproveclientbehavior
n




ANS: D b b REF: TheConcernsofAbnormalPsychology
OBJ: 1 MSC: Factual
b b




9. Whichofthefollowingdefinestherapymostaccurately?
a. Aprogramofsystematicinterventiondesignedtoalterbehavior,emotion,orthought
n




b. Thescientificstudyofabnormalbehavior.
c. Asystemofobservingabnormalbehaviorinanattempttoclassifyit
n n




d. Theapplicationofatheoreticalmodeltoexplainthecauseofabnormalbehavior
ANS: A b REF: 1 OBJ: TheConcernsofAbnormalPsychology
MSC: Factual
b b




10. Apsychologistdevelopsseveralactivitiesforclientsaimedathelpingthembecomemore
n




self-disciplinedandfeelmoreconfidentabouttryingnewbehaviors.Thisexampleillustrates n .
a. howepidemiologicalworkisdoneinthefield
b. howtherapymaybeseenasanattempttomodifybehavior
c. thefunctionofprovidinganexplanationforabnormalbehavior
n




d. theessentialneedforaccuratepsychodiagnosis
ANS: B b b REF: TheConcernsofAbnormalPsychology
OBJ: 1 MSC: Applied
b b

Schule, Studium & Fach

Hochschule
Abnormal Behavior
Kurs
Abnormal Behavior

Dokument Information

Hochgeladen auf
13. september 2025
Anzahl der Seiten
402
geschrieben in
2025/2026
Typ
Prüfung
Enthält
Fragen & Antworten

Themen

Lerne den Verkäufer kennen

Seller avatar
Bewertungen des Ansehens basieren auf der Anzahl der Dokumente, die ein Verkäufer gegen eine Gebühr verkauft hat, und den Bewertungen, die er für diese Dokumente erhalten hat. Es gibt drei Stufen: Bronze, Silber und Gold. Je besser das Ansehen eines Verkäufers ist, desto mehr kannst du dich auf die Qualität der Arbeiten verlassen.
Edufiles Howard County Community College
Profil betrachten
Folgen Sie müssen sich einloggen, um Studenten oder Kursen zu folgen.
Verkauft
117
Mitglied seit
2 Jahren
Anzahl der Follower
11
Dokumente
7534
Zuletzt verkauft
5 Jahren vor
EDUFILES STORES

Unlock success with our trusted collection of high-quality exam documents, study guides, and past papers from top universities. Whether you're preparing for midterms, finals, certifications, or professional exams, our expertly curated materials help you study smarter, score higher, and achieve your academic goals faster. Updated regularly and available instantly, our resources are designed to give you the edge you need.

4.9

209 rezensionen

5
200
4
2
3
1
2
1
1
5

Beliebte Dokumente

Kürzlich von dir angesehen.

Warum sich Studierende für Stuvia entscheiden

on Mitstudent*innen erstellt, durch Bewertungen verifiziert

Geschrieben von Student*innen, die bestanden haben und bewertet von anderen, die diese Studiendokumente verwendet haben.

Nicht zufrieden? Wähle ein anderes Dokument

Kein Problem! Du kannst direkt ein anderes Dokument wählen, das besser zu dem passt, was du suchst.

Bezahle wie du möchtest, fange sofort an zu lernen

Kein Abonnement, keine Verpflichtungen. Bezahle wie gewohnt per Kreditkarte oder Sofort und lade dein PDF-Dokument sofort herunter.

Student with book image

“Gekauft, heruntergeladen und bestanden. So einfach kann es sein.”

Alisha Student

Häufig gestellte Fragen