100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

GACE 087 Practice Test Questions with Verified Solutions

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
20
Grado
A+
Subido en
12-08-2025
Escrito en
2025/2026

GACE 087 Practice Test Questions with Verified Solutions

Institución
GACE
Grado
GACE

Vista previa del contenido

GACE 087 Practice Test Questions
with Verified Solutions

Option (C) is correct. The most important function of a reading response journal is to
capture student-text interactions. - ANSWER-A language arts teacher requires students
keep a reading response journal. The primary purpose of a reading response journal is
to

A. serve as a check that students have completed a reading
assignment

B. keep students engaged in independent work and limit free time

C. facilitate student interactions with a text

D. keep a record of the books the students have read throughout the yea

Option (C) is correct. The language experience approach focuses on children's ability to
produce language as a bridge between the spoken and written language. - ANSWER-
Which of the following is a characteristic of the language experience approach (LEA) ?

A. Use of a grade-leveled series of texts that are read aloud

B. Emphasis on sequenced skills instruction and practice

C. Focus on language as the bridge between the oral and written language

D. Preteaching by using oral language activities and vocabulary words as a basis for
predicting

Option (A) is correct. Research indicates that repeated readings improve fluency. The
repetition helps students improve recognition and recall of sight words. - ANSWER-
Which of the following is a research-based method for improving a student's reading
fluency?

A. Providing many opportunities to students to reread the same passage

B. Teaching students to recognize story structure

C. Encouraging students to use context clues to determine word meaning

,D. Providing direct instruction to students on self-questioning

Option (C) is correct. Providing examples of standard English and allowing students to
explicitly learn the differences between their home languages and academic language
without judgment allows students to transition more easily. - ANSWER-A teacher is
concerned that many intermediate-level students use nonstandard English in their
speech and writing. A colleague who has kept abreast of recent trends is most likely to
advise the teacher to

A. provide extensive practice using written exercises that require students to make
choices between standard and nonstandard word forms

B. insist that the students be more consistent in using standard forms in oral
communications at school

C. provide examples of experiences from which the students can conclude that different
usage styles are appropriate in different situations

D. encourage students to be more consistent in using standard forms in oral
communications outside of school

Option (D) is correct. Children are more likely to attend to print when engaged in shared
reading with an adult who uses print-referencing behavior. - ANSWER-Which of the
following is an effective instructional strategy for helping kindergarten students develop
an understanding of concepts about print?

A. Exposing students to a variety of rhyming texts
B. Finger tapping to count phonemes in words
C. Facilitating guided practice of visualization techniques
D. Modeling how to track during shared reading

Option (A) is correct. The teacher is demonstrating concept of print by using her pointer
to show one-to-one correspondence for the words in the song. - ANSWER-Each day,
Ms. Nelson sings songs with her kindergarten students during calendar time. Using a
chart with song lyrics on it, she taps her pointer on each word as she sings it with her
students. She is demonstrating

A. concept of print
B. decoding
C. a think-aloud
D. the alphabetic principle

Option (B) is correct. To create strategic readers, it is important to show students how to
use the strategy and be explicit about why the strategy is helpful to them. Metacognitive
strategies are used to ensure that a goal has been reached (e.g., quizzing oneself to

, evaluate one's understanding of a text) - ANSWER-The best way to develop students'
metacognitive skills is for teachers to do which of the following?

A. Give students a few global prereading questions to guide their reading

B. Advocate and model the use of self-questioning strategies during reading

C. Have students memorize the new vocabulary words needed to comprehend the
reading selection

D. Provide opportunities for students to write comprehension questions for one another

Option (C) is correct. Research has shown that both reading and writing require
interaction between the reader and text that lead to new knowledge and interpretations.
- ANSWER-Which of the following concepts is best supported by current research on
emergent literacy?

A. Children begin their literacy learning when they enter school.

B. Reading and writing development have distinct beginning and ending points.

C. Reading and writing develop in children concurrently and in interrelated ways.

D. Children begin their literacy learning after having mastered basic letter-sound skills.

Option (D) is correct. Research suggests that teaching students to recognize affixes and
morphemes is an effective way to aid students in decoding multisyllabic words. -
ANSWER-A teacher is designing an instructional plan for a small group of fifth-grade
students who are having difficulty decoding unfamiliar multisyllabic words. The most
appropriate approach to address the students' need is to teach them to

A. sound out multisyllabic words phoneme by phoneme

B. clap out the number of syllables in multisyllabic words

C. memorize grade-appropriate word lists that contain multisyllabic words

D. look for affixes and morphemes in multisyllabic words

Option (B) is correct. Structural analysis is the use of prefixes, suffixes, and root words
to understand the meaning of an unknown word. The word "abnormal," being the only
word that has a prefix and a root word, is the best word to use when teaching structural
analysis. - ANSWER-Students who know how to use structural analysis to learn a new
word can use that skill to best understand which of the following words?

A. Help

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
GACE
Grado
GACE

Información del documento

Subido en
12 de agosto de 2025
Número de páginas
20
Escrito en
2025/2026
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$21.99
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
ALVINK2022 University of Oxford
Ver perfil
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
251
Miembro desde
3 año
Número de seguidores
157
Documentos
10576
Última venta
4 días hace

4.3

87 reseñas

5
54
4
17
3
7
2
3
1
6

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes