Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Social Psychology, 6th Edition, Gilovich - Test Bank - Latest All Chapters Covered A+ Grade

Puntuación
-
Vendido
13
Páginas
581
Grado
A+
Subido en
30-12-2024
Escrito en
2024/2025

Test Bank For Social Psychology 6th Edition / Social Psychology Sixth Edition Test Bank / Social Psychology 6th Edition Test Bank / Tom Gilovich; Dacher Keltner; Serena Chen; Richard E Nisbett; 9781324045557, Test Bank / Social Psychology 6E Test Bank.

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
Social Psychology
Grado
Social Psychology

Vista previa del contenido

TEST BANK

SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY
6TH EDITION

CHAPTER NO. 01: AN INVITATION TO SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY

1. Social psychology can be defined as the __________ study of the __________ of
individuals in social situations.

a. rational; feelings, thoughts, and behaviors
b. scientific; behaviors
c. scientific; feelings, thoughts, and behaviors
d. behavioral; thoughts and feelings



Answer: C

2. Social psychologists study the ways people try to influence one another and

a. the way people respond to influence attempts.
b. the way people perceive those who are easily influenced.
c. how much power people ascribe to influencers.
d. why people try to influence one another.



Answer: A

3. Sandra thinks that smiling a lot during a job interview increases a person’s chances of
getting a job offer. The main difference between Sandra’s folk theory and social
psychological theories is that social psychological theories are

a. more complicated.
b. counterintuitive.
c. based on logic.
d. tested using the scientific method.


Answer: D

,4. Which of the following statements about social psychology is the most accurate?

a. Social psychologists rely primarily on correlational research.
b. Social psychologists argue that genetics do not exert causal effects on social
behavior.
c. Social psychologists examine the influence of situations on behaviors.
d. Social psychologists stress the influence of personality variables on behavior.



Answer: C

5. Which of the following is LEAST likely to be studied by a social psychologist?

a. Why do people stereotype one another?
b. Why do people believe untrue information they see on social media sites?
c. Are there genetic predispositions to the Big 5 personality traits?
d. How can eyewitness testimony be made more reliable?



Answer: C

6. Which of the following phenomena best illustrates the relationship between social
influence and behavior?

a. being more cooperative with others when you are in a good mood (as opposed to
a bad mood)
b. preferring to drive with the car radio on (as opposed to off)
c. cycling faster when people are watching you (as opposed to when you are alone)
d. getting into more arguments with others when the temperature is above 80
degrees (as opposed to below 80 degrees)



Answer: C

7. What is the “field of forces” that Kurt Lewin emphasized in understanding human
behavior?

a. personal attributes

, b. social situations
c. underlying genetics
d. biological factors



Answer: B

8. Kurt Lewin’s concept of channel factors emphasizes how __________ rather than
__________ shape(s) human behavior.

a. childhood upbringing; genetic predisposition
b. genetic predisposition; childhood upbringing
c. subtle situational features; internal dispositions
d. internal dispositions; subtle situational features



Answer: C

9. Kurt Lewin’s concept of the field of forces emphasizes that the situation interacts with
people’s __________ in order to produce behavior.

a. genetics
b. physical and psychological traits
c. relationships
d. educational levels



Answer: B

10. Kurt Lewin, the founder of modern social psychology, argued that just as outside forces
work on objects in space, __________ influence(s) human behavior.

a. one’s physical attributes
b. attributional errors
c. personality traits
d. the situation

, Answer: D



11. Research on __________ suggests it is __________ for people to assume that
dispositions are the underlying causes of most behaviors.

a. the fundamental attribution error; common
b. the fundamental attribution error; uncommon
c. channel factors; common
d. channel factors; uncommon



Answer: A

12. The classic Milgram study showed that about __________ percent of participants
delivered the highest level of shock possible to the “learner.”

a. 1
b. 10
c. 20
d. 60



Answer: D

13. According to social psychologists, which of the following conditions is most likely to
make someone do what an authority figure says to do, even if it involves hurting
someone?

a. when people know ahead of time that an authority figure will be ordering them
around
b. when people have been raised in abusive families
c. when people can hold an authority figure responsible for their actions
d. when people are used to hurting other people



Answer: C

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
Social Psychology
Grado
Social Psychology

Información del documento

Subido en
30 de diciembre de 2024
Número de páginas
581
Escrito en
2024/2025
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$30.49
Accede al documento completo:

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
docusity Nyc Uni
Ver perfil
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
1543
Miembro desde
2 año
Número de seguidores
136
Documentos
1424
Última venta
11 horas hace

4.4

256 reseñas

5
176
4
41
3
24
2
5
1
10

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes