100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

MAN 320F Final Exam Study Guide with Complete and Verified Solutions

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
31
Grado
A
Subido en
14-09-2024
Escrito en
2024/2025

MAN 320F Final Exam Study Guide with Complete and Verified Solutions The FIRO-B theory deals with ____________ in teams. (a) membership compatibilities (b) social loafing (c) dominating members (d) conformity - Answer️️ -A. membership compatibilities It is during the ____________ stage of team development that members begin to come together as a coordinated unit. (a) storming (b) norming (c) performing (d) total integration - Answer️️ -B. Norming An effective team is defined as one that achieves high levels of task performance, member satisfaction, and ____________. (a) coordination (b) harmony (c) creativity (d) team viability - Answer️️ -D. team viability ©SOPHIABENNETT 2024/2025 9:45 AM Page | 2 Task characteristics, reward systems, and team size are all ____________ that can make a difference in team effectiveness. (a) processes (b) dynamics (c) inputs (d) rewards - Answer️️ -C. Inputs The best size for a problem-solving team is usually ____________ members. (a)no more than 3or4 (b)5to7 (c)8to10 (d) around 12to13 - Answer️️ -B. 5 to 7 When a new team member is anxious about questions such as "Will I be able to influence what takes place?" the underlying issue is one of ____________. (a) relationships (b) goals (c) processes (d) control - Answer️️ -D. Control Self-managing teams ____________. (a) reduce the number of different job tasks members need to master (b) largely eliminate the need for a traditional supervisor (c) rely heavily on outside training to maintain job skills (d) add another management layer to overhead costs - Answer️️ -B. Largely reduce the need for a traditional supervisor ©SOPHIABENNETT 2024/2025 9:45 AM Page | 3 Which statement about self-managing teams is most accurate? (a) They always improve performance but not satisfaction. (b) They should have limited decision-making authority. (c) They operate with elected team leaders. (d) They should let members plan and control their own work - Answer️️ -D. They should let members plan and control their own work When a team of people is able to achieve more than what its members could by working individually, this is called ____________. (a) distributed leadership (b) consensus (c) team viability (d) synergy - Answer️️ -D. Synergy Members of a team tend to become more motivated and better able to deal with conflict during the ____________ stage of team development. (a) forming (b) norming (c) performing (d) adjourning - Answer️️ -C. Performing The Ringlemann effect describes ____________. (a) the tendency of groups to make risky deci

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
MAN 320
Grado
MAN 320

Vista previa del contenido

©SOPHIABENNETT
2024/2025 ACADEMIC YEAR




©SOPHIABENNETT 9/11/24 2024/2025

, ©SOPHIABENNETT 2024/2025 9:45 AM



MAN 320F Final Exam Study Guide with
Complete and Verified Solutions


The FIRO-B theory deals with ____________ in teams.

(a) membership compatibilities

(b) social loafing

(c) dominating members

(d) conformity - Answer✔️✔️-A. membership compatibilities

It is during the ____________ stage of team development that members begin to come

together as a coordinated unit.

(a) storming

(b) norming

(c) performing

(d) total integration - Answer✔️✔️-B. Norming

An effective team is defined as one that achieves high levels of task performance,

member satisfaction, and ____________.

(a) coordination

(b) harmony

(c) creativity

(d) team viability - Answer✔️✔️-D. team viability




Page | 1

, ©SOPHIABENNETT 2024/2025 9:45 AM


Task characteristics, reward systems, and team size are all ____________ that can

make a difference in team effectiveness.

(a) processes

(b) dynamics

(c) inputs

(d) rewards - Answer✔️✔️-C. Inputs

The best size for a problem-solving team is usually ____________ members.

(a)no more than 3or4

(b)5to7

(c)8to10

(d) around 12to13 - Answer✔️✔️-B. 5 to 7

When a new team member is anxious about questions such as "Will I be able to

influence what takes place?" the underlying issue is one of ____________.

(a) relationships

(b) goals

(c) processes

(d) control - Answer✔️✔️-D. Control

Self-managing teams ____________.

(a) reduce the number of different job tasks members need to master

(b) largely eliminate the need for a traditional supervisor

(c) rely heavily on outside training to maintain job skills

(d) add another management layer to overhead costs - Answer✔️✔️-B. Largely reduce

the need for a traditional supervisor

Page | 2

, ©SOPHIABENNETT 2024/2025 9:45 AM


Which statement about self-managing teams is most accurate?

(a) They always improve performance but not satisfaction. (b) They should have limited

decision-making authority.

(c) They operate with elected team leaders.

(d) They should let members plan and control their own work - Answer✔️✔️-D. They

should let members plan and control their own work

When a team of people is able to achieve more than what its members could by working

individually, this is called ____________.

(a) distributed leadership

(b) consensus

(c) team viability

(d) synergy - Answer✔️✔️-D. Synergy

Members of a team tend to become more motivated and better able to deal with conflict

during the ____________ stage of team development.

(a) forming

(b) norming

(c) performing

(d) adjourning - Answer✔️✔️-C. Performing

The Ringlemann effect describes ____________.

(a) the tendency of groups to make risky decisions

(b) social loafing

(c) social facilitation

(d) the satisfaction of members' social needs - Answer✔️✔️-B. Social Loafing

Page | 3

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
MAN 320
Grado
MAN 320

Información del documento

Subido en
14 de septiembre de 2024
Número de páginas
31
Escrito en
2024/2025
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
SophiaBennett Howard Community College
Ver perfil
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
140
Miembro desde
1 año
Número de seguidores
5
Documentos
9099
Última venta
1 semana hace
EXAM GAME-CHANGER

Exam Questions and Answers Section : Study Like a Pro, Study Smart, Study with Sophia.

3.7

26 reseñas

5
10
4
5
3
7
2
1
1
3

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes