100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Chapter 13- Current Liabilities and Contingencies.

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
19
Grado
A+
Subido en
16-06-2024
Escrito en
2023/2024

Chapter 13- Current Liabilities and Contingencies.

Institución
Grado

Vista previa del contenido

Chapter 13- Current Liabilities and
Contingencies

The most common type of liability is:
A. One that comes into existence due to a loss contingency.
B. One that must be estimated.
C. One that comes into existence due to a gain contingency.
D. One to be paid in cash and for which the amount and timing are known. - ANS-D.
One to be paid in cash and for which the amount and timing are known.

Which of the following is not a characteristic of a liability?
A. It represents a probable, future sacrifice of economic benefits.
B. It must be payable in cash.
C. It arises from present obligations to other entities.
D. It results from past transactions or events. - ANS-B. It must be payable in cash.

Which of the following is the best definition of a current liability?
A. An obligation payable within one year.
B. An obligation payable within one year of the balance sheet date.
C. An obligation payable within one year or within the normal operating cycle, whichever
is longer.
D. An obligation expected to be satisfied with current assets or by the creation of other
current liabilities. - ANS-D. An obligation expected to be satisfied with current assets or
by the creation of other current liabilities.

Which of the following is not a liability?
A. An unused line of credit.
B. Estimated income taxes.
C. Sales tax collected from customers.
D. Advances from customers. - ANS-A. An unused line of credit

Current liabilities normally are recorded at their:
A. Present value.
B. Cost.
C. Maturity amount.
D. Expected value. - ANS-C. Maturity amount.

,Current liabilities are normally recorded at the amount expected to be paid rather than
at their present value. This practice can be supported by GAAP according to the
concept of:
A. Matching.
B. Consistency.
C. Materiality.
D. Conservatism. - ANS-C. Materiality.

The key accounting considerations relating to accounts payable are:
A. Determining their existence and ensuring that they are recorded in the appropriate
accounting period.
B. Determining their present value and ensuring that they are recorded in the
appropriate accounting period.
C. Determining their existence and determining the correct amount.
D. Determining the present value of the principal and the amount of the interest. -
ANS-A. Determining their existence and ensuring that they are recorded in the
appropriate accounting period.

Classifying liabilities as either current or long-term helps creditors assess:
A. Profitability.
B. The relative risk of a firm's liabilities.
C. The degree of a firm's liabilities.
D. The amount of a firm's liabilities. - ANS-B. The relative risk of a firm's liabilities.

When cash is received from customers in the form of a refundable deposit, the cash
account is increased with a corresponding increase in:
A. A current liability.
B. Revenue.
C. Shareholders' equity.
D. Paid-in capital. - ANS-A. A current liability.

A discount on a noninterest-bearing note payable is classified in the balance sheet as:
A. An asset.
B. A component of shareholders' equity.
C. A contingent liability.
D. A contra liability. - ANS-D. A contra liability.

The rate of interest printed on the face of a note payable is called the:
A. Yield rate.
B. Effective rate.

, C. Market rate.
D. Stated rate. - ANS-D. Stated rate.

The rate of interest that actually is incurred on a note payable is called the:
A. Face rate.
B. Contract rate.
C. Effective rate.
D. Stated rate. - ANS-C. Effective rate.

On October 31, 2011, Simeon Builders borrowed $16 million cash and issued a
7-month, noninterest-bearing note. The loan was made by Star Finance Co. whose
stated discount rate is 8%. Sky's effective interest rate on this loan is:
A. More than the stated discount rate of 8%.
B. Less than the stated discount rate of 8%.
C. Equal to the stated discount rate of 8%.
D. Unrelated to the stated discount rate of 8%. - ANS-A. More than the stated discount
rate of 8%.

Jane's Donut Co. borrowed $200,000 on January 1, 2011, and signed a two-year note
bearing interest at 12%. Interest is payable in full at maturity on January 1, 2013. In
connection with this note, Jane's should report interest expense at December 31, 2011,
in the amount of:
A. $0.
B. $24,000.
C. $48,000.
D. $50,880. - ANS-B. $24,000.

What is the effective interest rate (rounded) on a 3-month, noninterest-bearing note with
a stated rate of 12% and a maturity value of $200,000?
A. 12.4%.
B. 12.0 %.
C. 11.5%.
D. 3.0%. - ANS-A. 12.4%.

On September 1, 2011, Hiker Shoes issued a $100,000, 8-month, noninterest-bearing
note. The loan was made by Second Commercial Bank whose stated discount rate is
9%. Hiker's effective interest rate on this loan (rounded) is:
A. 9.0%.
B. 9.5%.
C. 9.6%.

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
Estudio
Grado

Información del documento

Subido en
16 de junio de 2024
Número de páginas
19
Escrito en
2023/2024
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$8.49
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
amelyn university
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
8124
Miembro desde
1 año
Número de seguidores
0
Documentos
1846
Última venta
2 días hace

5.0

306 reseñas

5
294
4
10
3
2
2
0
1
0

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes