100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Phlebotomy Practice Test Exam All Possible Questions and Answers with complete solution

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
21
Grado
A+
Subido en
18-05-2024
Escrito en
2023/2024

What does the term phlebotomy actually mean? a.) Removal of a vein b.) Incision of a vein c.) Testing of blood d.) Withdrawal of red blood cells - Answer-b.) Incision of a vein What is the first step in routine blood collection? a.) Select and prepare the site of collection b.) Label the sample tubes c.) Choose the appropriate equipment for collecting the sample d.) Correctly and positively identify the patient - Answer-d.) Correctly and positively identify the patient Which of the following acronyms is not a certification agency for phlebotomists? a.) ASCP b.) ASPT c.) AMT d.) NAACLS - Answer-d.) NAACLS Which of the following terms is evidence that an individual has demonstrated proficiency in a particular area of practice? a.) Accreditation b.) Approval c.) Certification d.) Standardization - Answer-c.) Certification A phlebotomist must ensure that the patient understands and agrees that his or her blood is going to be drawn. What is the name of this process?a.) Confidentiality b.) Informed consent c.) Legality d.) Privacy - Answer-b.) Informed consent The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 regulates which of the following areas? a.) Privacy of health information b.) Health insurance transfers on changing jobs c.) Informing patients of intended procedures d.) Phlebotomy training - Answer-a.) Privacy of health information You have entered a patient's room and explained that you need to draw blood, and the patient repeatedly refuses. What should you do? a.) Attempt to draw anyhow because the physician ordered the test b.) Call for another phlebotomist to help you convince the patient c.) Take the request form back to laboratory after you have finished drawing your other patients d.) Notify the patient's physician according to the institution's written policies - Answer-d.) Notify the patient's physician according to the institution's written policies The term informed consent means: a.) A patient must be informed of all intended treatments and risks before the treatment is performed. b.) A patient must inform the physicians concerning what procedures they need. c.) A nurse informed by the phlebotomist can overrule a patient's refusal. d.) As long as the patient is informed, he or she cannot refuse a treatment. - Answer-a.) A patient must be informed of all intended treatments and risks before the treatment is performed. Which of the following is true? a.) Phlebotomy is an ancient profession dating back at least 3500 years. b.) Phlebotomy is a new profession arising during World War II. c.) Phlebotomists today draw blood from patients for the same reasons as ancient phlebotomists.d.) Phlebotomy equipment has not changed since the original phlebotomists. - Answer-a.) Phlebotomy is an ancient profession dating back at least 3500 years. What state has led the way in state regulation of phlebotomy? a.) California b.) Nevada c.) Oklahoma d.) Texas - Answer-a.) California

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
Phlebotomy
Grado
Phlebotomy










Ups! No podemos cargar tu documento ahora. Inténtalo de nuevo o contacta con soporte.

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
Phlebotomy
Grado
Phlebotomy

Información del documento

Subido en
18 de mayo de 2024
Número de páginas
21
Escrito en
2023/2024
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
ACADEMICMATERIALS City University New York
Ver perfil
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
598
Miembro desde
2 año
Número de seguidores
185
Documentos
10571
Última venta
2 días hace

4.0

98 reseñas

5
53
4
13
3
21
2
3
1
8

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes