100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Problem Solving with C++ 9th Edition by Walter Savitch - Test Bank

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
160
Grado
A
Subido en
12-12-2023
Escrito en
2022/2023

Test Bank For Problem Solving with C++ 9th Edition by Walter Savitch Complete Test Bank

Institución
Grado

Vista previa del contenido

,Test Bank for Problem Solving with C++: The Object of Programming, 9/e
Chapter 1 Introduction to Computer and C++ Programming
SHORT ANSWER

1. A set of instructions that the computer will follow is called a _____________.
Answer: program
2. The collection of programs used by the computer is known as ______________.
Answer: software
3. Computers that are interconnected are known as a _____________.
Answer: network
4. A digit that can hold a zero or a one is known as a ___________.
Answer: bit
5. List at least two input devices ____________ _________________.
Answer: keyboard, mouse, network card, file
6. List at least two output devices ______________ _____________.
Answer: screen, printer, file, network card
7. A variable that can hold a whole number is called a(n) ____________.
Answer: integer
8. What punctuation signifies the end of a C++ statement? _____________
Answer: A semicolon.
9. A mistake in a computer program is called a ______________.
Answer: bug
10. A __________ is the program that translates a program written in C++ into machine
language.
Answer: compiler
11. Errors in a program can be classified into three types, list them
Answer: Syntax, logic,run-time
12. What does the following statement in C++ print to the screen?
cout << “Hello students\n”;
Answer: Hello students.
13. A mistake that is a direct violation of the syntax rules will generate a compiler ________.
Answer: error
14. If your program compiles and runs, but gives an incorrect output, this is known as a
_________ error.
Answer: logic
15. The part of the computer that controls and executes programs is called the _______.
Answer: CPU

MULTIPLE CHOICE
1. Who was the programmer for Charles Babbage’s analytical engine?
a. Grace Hopper
b. Ada Lovelace
c. Lord Bryan
d. Walter Savitch
Answer: B
2. An algorithm is
a. The inputs and outputs of a program
b. The part of the computer that does the processing



1

,Test Bank for Problem Solving with C++: The Object of Programming, 9/e
Chapter 1 Introduction to Computer and C++ Programming
c. A finite set of steps to solve a problem
d. A complete computer program
Answer: C
3. A memory address is
a. Where a variable is stored
b. Where the computer is located
c. A step in the program.
d. Where the CPU is stored.
Answer: A
4. A computer that is normally used by only one person at a time is called a
a. Server
b. Mainframe
c. Personal Computer
d. Network
Answer: C
5. The physical machines that make up a computer is called the
a. Software
b. Network
c. Devices
d. CPU
e. Hardware
Answer: E
6. Which of the following is not a phase of the program-design process?
a. Problem-solving
b. Implementation
c. Marketing the final program
Answer: C

7. Which of the following is not part of the Software Life Cycle?
a. Analysis
b. Design
c. Data Entry
d. Implementation
e. Testing
Answer: C
8. From which language did C++ directly evolve?
a. A
b. Ada
c. C
d. C+
e. C-
Answer: C
9. What does the following line of code display to the screen?
cout << “This is the computer\n programming book\n”;
a. This is the computern programming book
b. This is the computer



2

, Test Bank for Problem Solving with C++: The Object of Programming, 9/e
Chapter 1 Introduction to Computer and C++ Programming
c. Nothing
d. This is the computer
programming book
Answer: D
10. C++ statements end with a
a. Period
b. Comma
c. Semicolon
d. Nothing
Answer: C
11. Which of the following is not an example of a program bug?
a. Run-time error
b. Operator error
c. Syntax error
d. Logic error
Answer:B
12. What does the following code print to the screen?
cout << “hello”;
a. Hello
b. hello
c. HELLO
d. Nothing
Answer: B
13. The set of instructions that a computer will follow is known as:
a. Hardware
b. Algorithm
c. Program
d. CPU
Answer: C
14. The anagram CPU stands for
a. Computer Programming Unit
b. Central Processing Unit
c. Central Program User
d. Computer Paper User
Answer: B
15. The output of the compiler is called
a. The program
b. Source code
c. Linked code
d. Object code
Answer:D
16. The term OS stands for
a. Operating System
b. Oscillating System
c. Operations Services
d. Nothing



3

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
Estudio
Grado

Información del documento

Subido en
12 de diciembre de 2023
Número de páginas
160
Escrito en
2022/2023
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$28.61
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
ExamsExpert (self)
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
646
Miembro desde
2 año
Número de seguidores
313
Documentos
2830
Última venta
3 días hace
ExamsExpert

We as a team provide best and Latest Test Banks that helps students to get A Grade we have vast range of test banks you can order us any test bank that you need

4.5

88 reseñas

5
61
4
15
3
9
2
1
1
2

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes