100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Essentials of Understanding Abnormal Behaviour 3rd Edition by David -Test Bank

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
341
Grado
A+
Subido en
29-11-2023
Escrito en
2022/2023

Essentials of Understanding Abnormal Behavior 3rd Edition by David -Test Bank

Institución
Grado

Vista previa del contenido

,Chapter 1: Abnormal Behavior


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Which statement about the field of abnormal psychology is accurate?
a. Abnormal psychology seeks to describe, explain, predict, and modify behaviors associated
with various mental health conditions.
b. Abnormal psychology is not yet considered a scientific field of research because diagnosis
is so subjective.
c. Abnormal psychology focuses on the study of only the most bizarre behavior that creates
problems for society.
d. Abnormal psychology is most interested in narrowing a disorder to specific behavioral
factors that can be modified.
ANS: A REF: The Field of Abnormal Psychology
OBJ: UABB.SUES.17.01.01 Define abnormal psychology. KEY: Bloom’s: Understand

2. Mental illness results primarily from ____.
a. genetic factors
b. environmental factors
c. sociocultural factors
d. an interaction of many factors
ANS: D REF: Introduction OBJ: UABB.SUES.17.01.01 Define abnormal
psychology.
KEY: Bloom’s: Understand

3. Dr. Thompson collects information in order to describe, assess, and understand an individual's
psychological disorder. Dr. Thompson is engaged in ____.
a. investigative therapy
b. systematic sensitization
c. psychodiagnosis
d. experimental research
ANS: C REF: The Field of Abnormal Psychology
OBJ: UABB.SUES.17.01.01 Define abnormal psychology. KEY: Bloom’s: Apply



4. A psychologist states that “Juan's abnormal behavior is likely due to a combination of biology and
inadequate interpersonal skills.” The psychologist is ____.
a. predicting the future symptoms of Juan
b. giving Juan a psychodiagnosis
c. offering an explanation for Juan's problem
d. describing how to control Juan's symptoms
ANS: C REF: The Field of Abnormal Psychology
OBJ: UABB.SUES.17.01.01 Define abnormal psychology. KEY: Bloom’s: Apply



5. College administrators suspended Lee Loughner after they became concerned about Loughner’s
potential to commit dangerous behaviors. Why didn’t authorities pursue a civil commitment?
a. Loughner's therapist did not feel he posed a danger to others.

, b. None of the local mental health facilities had space to house him.
c. Loughner’s behavior did not rise to the level of justifying a commitment.
d. Loughner’s behavior was not considered odd in comparison to his peer group.
ANS: C REF: The Field of Abnormal Psychology
OBJ: UABB.SUES.17.01.01 Define abnormal psychology. KEY: Bloom’s: Apply

6. When psychologists talk about modifying abnormal behavior, they are referring to ____.
a. attempting to understand the underlying cause of that behavior
b. restricting the freedom of dangerous clients
c. attempting to anticipate the future behaviors of clients
d. using psychotherapy to improve a person’s behavioral, emotional, or cognitive state
ANS: D REF: The Field of Abnormal Psychology
OBJ: UABB.SUES.17.01.01 Define abnormal psychology. KEY: Bloom’s: Understand

7. Which statement defines psychotherapy most accurately?
a. Systematic interventions designed to improve behavior, emotion, or cognition
b. The scientific study of abnormal behavior
c. A system of observing abnormal behavior in an attempt to classify it
d. The application of a theoretical model to explain the cause of abnormal behavior
ANS: A REF: The Field of Abnormal Psychology
OBJ: UABB.SUES.17.01.01 Define abnormal psychology. KEY: Bloom’s: Understand


8. Clinical psychologists usually have ____ degrees; psychiatrists have ____ degrees.
a. bachelor's (B.S.); medical (M.D.)
b. medical (M.D.); doctorate (Ph.D.)
c. doctorate (Ph.D. or Psy.D); medical (M.D.)
d. master's (M.S.); doctorate (Ph.D.)
ANS: C REF: Mental Disorders (see Table 1.1)
OBJ: UABB.SUES.17.01.01 Define abnormal psychology. KEY: Bloom’s: Understand

9. Harold is a mental health professional who has a medical degree and prescribes antidepressants and
antipsychotic medication for his patients. After graduating from medical school, he completed a three-
year residency in his field. We can guess that Harold is a ____.
a. social worker
b. psychiatrist
c. clinical psychologist
d. psychoanalyst
ANS: B REF: Mental Disorders (see Table 1.1)
OBJ: UABB.SUES.17.01.01 Define abnormal psychology. KEY: Bloom’s: Apply

10. Linda, Jayne, and Sheryl all are called “doctors.” All are mental health professionals. However, Linda
has a Psy.D., Jayne has an M.D., and Sheryl has a D.S.W. We can predict that ____.
a. Sheryl is a psychiatrist
b. Linda is a social worker
c. Linda is a clinical psychologist
d. Jayne is a clinical psychologist
ANS: C REF: Mental Disorders (see Table 1.1)

, OBJ: UABB.SUES.17.01.01 Define abnormal psychology. KEY: Bloom’s: Apply

11. Psychiatrists must have an M.D.; clinical psychologists must have a Ph.D. or Psy.D., and psychiatric
social workers require ____.
a. a master's (M.S.) degree
b. an M.D
c. only a bachelor's (B.S.) degree
d. a Ph.D.
ANS: A REF: Mental Disorders (see Table 1.1)
OBJ: UABB.SUES.17.01.01 Define abnormal psychology. KEY: Bloom’s: Understand

12. Johanna has specialized training, and works with individuals who drink too much or abuse drugs. We
can guess that Johanna is a ____.
a. substance abuse counselor
b. school psychologist
c. psychiatric social worker
d. psychiatrist
ANS: A REF: Mental Disorders (see Table 1.1)
OBJ: UABB.SUES.17.01.01 Define abnormal psychology. KEY: Bloom’s: Apply

13. Suree is studying to be a clinical psychologist from an accredited program. She will learn that, with
respect to bias in diagnosing clients, ____.
a. mental health practitioners are not immune from inheriting the prejudicial attitudes and
stereotypes of the larger society
b. psychologists are less likely than other mental health professionals to overpathologize
clients on the basis of race, gender, or social class
c. clinical psychologists receive better training than other mental health professionals for
recognizing their tendency to hold prejudicial attitudes toward clients
d. mental health professionals are more likely to hold prejudicial attitudes and biases against
males than against females
ANS: A REF: Contemporary Trends in Abnormal Psychology
OBJ: UABB.SUES.17.01.07 Describe some contemporary trends in abnormal psychology.
KEY: Bloom’s: Apply

14. Dr. Price’s client has values and a lifestyle that differ markedly from her own. Dr. Price is more likely
to ____.
a. overpathologize her client
b. underpathologize her client
c. increase her cultural sensitivity
d. acquire knowledge about the worldviews of a diverse population
ANS: A REF: Contemporary Trends in Abnormal Psychology
UABB.SUES.17.01.03 Discuss how sociopolitical experiences and cultural differences affect
definitions of abnormality. KEY: Bloom’s: Analyze

15. Which statement about multiculturalism in the United States is correct?
a. The idea of cultural sensitivity is irrelevant to abnormal psychology.
b. White are no longer the numerical majority in the United States.
c. There is little relationship between culture and normal development.
d. There is a need to provide culturally-relevant psychotherapy.

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
Estudio
Grado

Información del documento

Subido en
29 de noviembre de 2023
Número de páginas
341
Escrito en
2022/2023
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$28.63
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
evileye251 TestBank Expert
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
172
Miembro desde
2 año
Número de seguidores
74
Documentos
2373
Última venta
2 semanas hace
Test Bank Expert

We sell test banks that helps students to pass their classes easily and get A+

4.2

24 reseñas

5
15
4
4
3
2
2
1
1
2

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes