100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

MRSO Exam mark Graded A+

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
37
Grado
A+
Subido en
26-10-2023
Escrito en
2023/2024

Which of the following describe when a non-ferrous object is repulsed by static magnetic field? a. Fourier transformation b. Lenz's force c. Ohm's law d. Larmor equation - ANSWER-b. Lenz's force What is the FDA SAR limit for the whole body in first level controlled operating mode? a. 8 W/kg for 15 mins b. 4 W/kg for 15 mins c. 3 W/kg for 10 mins d. 7 W/kg for 20 mins - ANSWER-b. 4 W/kg for 15 mins Gadolinium contains what kind of magnetism? a. Diamagnetic b. Paramagnetic c. Ferromagnetic d. Super paramagnetic - ANSWER-b. Paramagnetic Where will peripheral nerve stimulation be the strongest? a. Further away from isocenter in the gantry b. At the level of the table when it is advanced c. At isocenter d. Outside the gantry near the 5 gauss line - ANSWER-a. Further away from the isocenter in the gantry What is the name for the direction of the vector of the static magnetic field? a. Inverse field b. Equilibrium c. B0 d. B1 - ANSWER-c. B0 An object that produces a weakly repulsive force in the presence of a strong magnetic field is called what? a. Superparamagnetic b. Ferromagnetic c. Diamagnetic d. Paramagnetic - ANSWER-c. Diamagnetic The gradient coils are responsible for which of the following? Select all that apply. a. Heating b. Rotational force c. Translational force d. Magnetohydrodynamic effect e. Noise f. Peripheral nerve stimulation - ANSWER-e. Noise f. Peripheral nerve stimulation Why is magnetic shielding used in an MR unit? a. To reduce heating b. To reduce the e-fields c. To maintain field homogeneity d. To limit the fringe field - ANSWER-d. To limit the fringe field Contrast media will do what to our tissue? a. Shorten T1 relaxation times b. Shorten T1 & T2 relaxation times c. Increase T2 relaxation times and decrease T1 relaxation times d. Shorten T2 relaxation times - ANSWER-b. Shorten T1 & T2 relaxation times As blood flows through a vessel, currents can be induced. The degree of this is called? a. Magnetophosphenes b. Flow potential c. Translational forces d. Fringe field - ANSWER-b. Flow potential The T-wave in the cardiac cycle represents what? a. Heart repolarization b. Heart depolarization c. None of the choices d. Arrhythmia - ANSWER-a. Heart repolarization NSF is caused by what? a. When the patient is allergic to gad contrast b. When gad ion is excreted by the liver c. When gad ion is excreted from the body quickly d. When a gad ion breaks free from the ligand and remains in the body - ANSWER-d. When a gad ion breaks free from the ligand and remains in the body What pulse sequence will produce the most patient heating? a. Gradient echo b. Conventional spin echo c. Inverse recovery sequence d. Single shot fast spin echo - ANSWER-d. Single shot fast spin echo The allowable maximum strength of the gradient coils is called? a. Spacial gradient b. Rise time c. Slew rate d. Maximum gradient peak - ANSWER-d. Maximum gradient peak Using a headset and earplugs will reduce noise by how much? a. 50 dB b. By the NRR of the headset + NRR of earplugs c. By the NRR of the headset d. By the NRR of the headset + NRR of earplugs divided by 2 - ANSWER-b. By the NRR of the headset + NRR of earplugs Time-varying gradient magnetic fields are measured in which of the following? a. W/kg b. Tesla c. dB/dt d. dB/dx - ANSWER-c. dB/dt "d"=change in "B"=static field strength "t"=time Therefore this means that a change in static field strength over a change in time. Gad contrast will affect tissue when...? a. It touches tissues b. None of the choices c. It is in very close proximity to tissue d. It doesn't touch tissue - ANSWER-c. It is in very close proximity to tissue The FDA limits SAR in the head to what? a. 3.2 W/kg for 10 min b. 8 W/kg for 20 min c. 10 W/kg for 15 min d. 4 W/kg for 15 min - ANSWER-a. 3.2 W/kg for 10 min The gradient coils are used for what in MRI? a. Tilting nuclei in to the transverse plane b. Spacial encoding c. Resonance production d. Aligning nuclei to a vector - ANSWER-b. Spatial encoding Passive shield is performed how?

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
MRSO
Grado
MRSO











Ups! No podemos cargar tu documento ahora. Inténtalo de nuevo o contacta con soporte.

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
MRSO
Grado
MRSO

Información del documento

Subido en
26 de octubre de 2023
Número de páginas
37
Escrito en
2023/2024
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas
$13.49
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada


Documento también disponible en un lote

Thumbnail
Package deal
MRSO Exams Package Deal -Solved
-
13 2023
$ 151.37 Más información

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
CLOUND Exam
Ver perfil
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
621
Miembro desde
2 año
Número de seguidores
389
Documentos
11487
Última venta
1 día hace
PROF MM

HELLO WELCOME TO THIS PAGE WHERE YOU WILL FIND ALL EXAMS ,STUDY GUIDE ,CASE, TESTBANKS AND ANY OTHER STUDY MATERIALS,

4.0

122 reseñas

5
64
4
16
3
29
2
3
1
10

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes