Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

Master Your Exams with the High-Quality [Criminology Today An Integrative Introduction, Schmalleger,7e] Test Bank

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
333
Grado
A+
Subido en
15-07-2023
Escrito en
2022/2023

Searching for a valuable study resource to ace your exams? Look no further than our meticulously crafted [Criminology Today An Integrative Introduction, Schmalleger,7e] Test Bank. Designed to complement your learning journey, our test bank offers a comprehensive set of questions that mirror the complexity and depth of the actual exams. With our [Criminology Today An Integrative Introduction, Schmalleger,7e] Test Bank, you can maximize your study time and enhance your performance. Don't miss out on this opportunity to excel in your studies – order now and embark on the path to success!

Mostrar más Leer menos

Vista previa del contenido

TEST BANK

CHAPTER 1

What is Criminology?

Chapter 1 Multiple Choice
Choose the best answer for each of the following.

1. Which one of the following is not one of the definitional perspectives found in
contemporary criminology?
a. political
b. sociological
c. environmental
d. legalistic
Answer: c
Objective: What is crime? What is the definition of crime that the author of this textbook
has chosen to use?
Page number: 2
Level: Basic

2. “Human conduct that is in violation of the criminal laws of a state, the federal
government, or a local jurisdiction that has the power to make such laws” is a definition
of
a. criminology
b. crime
c. criminal
d. deviance
Answer: b
Objective: What is crime? What is the definition of crime that the author of this textbook
has chosen to use?
Page number: 3
Level: Basic

3. The belief that crime is an antisocial act of such a nature that repression is necessary to
preserve the existing system of society is the basis of the __________ perspective on
crime
a. legal
b. political
c. sociological
d. psychological
Answer: c
Objective: What is crime? What is the definition of crime that the author of this textbook
has chosen to use?

1

,Page number: 4
Level: Basic

4. The psychological perspective sees crime primarily as
a. a violation of a law.
b. an offense against human relationships.
c. an antisocial act
d. problem behavior.
Answer: d
Objective: What is crime? What is the definition of crime that the author of this textbook
has chosen to use?
Page number: 4
Level: Basic

5. Which of the following statements about deviance and crime is true?
a. All deviant behavior is criminal
b. All criminal behavior is deviant
c. Deviant behavior and criminal behavior overlap
d. Deviant behavior and criminal behavior are mutually exclusive categories
Answer: c
Objective: What is deviance? How are crime and deviance similar? How do they differ?
Page number: 5
Level: Intermediate

6. You are running late to class and there is an exam today. To get to class on time, you
drive about 10 miles about the speed limit. This is an example of behavior that is
a. deviant but not criminal.
b. criminal but not deviant.
c. both deviant and criminal.
d. neither deviant nor criminal.
Answer: b
Objective: What is deviance? How are crime and deviance similar? How do they differ?
Page number: 5
Level: Intermediate

7. Which of the following behaviors are criminal only when committed by a child or
youth?
a. Shoplifting a candy bar
b. Drinking alcohol
c. Speeding
d. Joyriding
Answer: b
Objective: What is deviance? How are crime and deviance similar? How do they differ?
Page number: 6
Level: Intermediate



2

,8. The _______ perspective says that laws should be enacted to criminalize certain
behaviors when members of society generally agree that such laws are necessary?
a. consensus
b. sociological
c. pluralistic
d. legalistic
Answer: a
Objective: Who decides what should be criminal? How are such decisions made?
Page number: 6
Level: Basic

9. The pluralistic perspective suggests that behaviors are typically criminalized through
a. a political process
b. the general agreement of most members of society.
c. the existence of shared norms and values.
d. consensus.
Answer: a
Objective: Who decides what should be criminal? How are such decisions made?
Page number: 6
Level: Basic

10. The gun control debate is an example of the ______ perspective.
a. consensus
b. sociological
c. conflict
d. pluralistic
Answer: d
Objective: Who decides what should be criminal? How are such decisions made?
Page number: 6-7
Level: Intermediate

11. _________ is the field of study that is concerned primarily with the causes and
consequences of crime
a. Criminal justice
b. Criminology
c. Criminality
d. Criminalistics
Answer: b
Objective: Who decides what should be criminal? How are such decisions made?
Page number: 8
Level: Basic

12. Criminal justice focuses on
a. the control of lawbreaking.
b. the causes of crime.
c. the consequences of crime.

3

, d. the victim.
Answer: a
Objective: Who decides what should be criminal? How are such decisions made?
Page number: 11
Level: Basic

13. A _______________ studies crime, criminals, and criminal behavior.
a. scientist
b. criminal justice professional
c. criminologist
d. criminalist
Answer: c
Objective: Who decides what should be criminal? How are such decisions made?
Page number: 11
Level: Basic

14. Which of the following would probably not fall within the field of criminalistics?
a. Forensics examiner
b. Polygraph operator
c. Fingerprint examiner
d. Correctional officer
Answer: d
Objective: Who decides what should be criminal? How are such decisions made?
Page number: 11
Level: Intermediate

15. A(n) ________ of crime attempts to explain all or most forms of criminal conduct
through a single, overarching approach.
a. complete
b. unicausal
c. integrated
d. general
Answer: d
Objective: Who decides what should be criminal? How are such decisions made?
Page number: 13
Level: Basic

16. The General Theory of Crime suggests that all types of criminal and deviant behavior
can be explained by a lack of self-control. This is an example of a(n) ______________
theory.
a. integrated
b. unicausal
c. bicameral
d. complete
Answer: b
Objective: Who decides what should be criminal? How are such decisions made?

4

Información del documento

Subido en
15 de julio de 2023
Número de páginas
333
Escrito en
2022/2023
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas
$38.49
Accede al documento completo:

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
PracticeExams my own
Ver perfil
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
330
Miembro desde
2 año
Número de seguidores
194
Documentos
3263
Última venta
2 días hace
ExamPrepZone

4.1

42 reseñas

5
26
4
4
3
7
2
2
1
3

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes