100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

MATH 302 MIDTERM EXAM – QUESTION AND ANSWERS – SET 3

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
11
Grado
A+
Subido en
29-03-2023
Escrito en
2022/2023

MATH 302 MIDTERM EXAM – QUESTION AND ANSWERS – SET 3 MATH 302 MIDTERM EXAM – QUESTION AND ANSWERS – SET 3 Part 1 of 9 - 1.0/ 1.0 Points Question 1 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points Given the following boxplot where m is the median value, what statement could be made about the distribution of the data? A. The distribution is negatively skewed. B. The distribution is positively skewed. C. The distribution is approximately symmetric. D. No statement can be made about the data because no data values are shown on the plot. Answer Key: C Part 2 of 9 - 2.0/ 2.0 Points Question 2 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points The table below shows the preferences for elective courses of students who are undecided about their majors. Philosophy Digital Art Film Studies Male 9 16 22 Female 6 18 14 What is the probability of randomly selecting a student who is female or prefers Digital Art? A.46.2% B.84.7% C.21.2% D.63.5% Answer Key: D Question 3 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points The formal way to revise probabilities based on new information is to use: A.unilateral probabilities B.conditional probabilities C.common sense probabilities D.complementary probabilities Answer Key: B Part 3 of 9 - 3.0/ 3.0 Points Question 4 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points Find the variance of the following probability distribution. X P(X) 1 0.10 2 0.35 3 0.10 4 0.15 5 0.30 A.1.44 B.2.06 C.1.76 D.1.2 Answer Key: B Question 5 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points The following data were obtained from a survey of college students. The variable X represents the number of non- assigned books read during the past six months. x 0 1 2 3 4 5 P (X=x) 0.20 0.25 0.20 0.15 0.10 0.10 What is the expected value of X? A.6.25 B.1.20 C.3.65 D.2.0 Answer Key: D Question 6 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points Find the variance of the following probability distribution. X P(X) 1 0.10 2 0.20 3 0.35 4 0.30 5 0.05 A.1.1 B.1.21 C.1.05 D.1.02 Answer Key: A Part 4 of 9 - 6.0/ 6.0 Points Question 7 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points One reason for standardizing random variables is to measure variables with: A.similar means and standard deviations on two scales B.dissimilar means and similar standard deviations in like terms C.different means and standard deviations on a single scale D.different means and standard deviations on a non-standard scale Answer Key: C Question 8 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points In a normal distribution, changing the standard deviation: A.splits the distribution to two curves B. shifts the curve left or right C. makes the curve more robust D. makes the curve more or less spread out Answer Key: D Question 9 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points The continuous distribution characterized by a symmetric, bell-shaped curve is the: A.exponential distribution B. binomial distribution C. normal distribution D. Poisson distribution Answer Key: C Question 10 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points The standard deviation of a probability distribution is a: A.measure of skewness of the distribution B. measure of variability of the distribution C. measure of central location D. measure of relative likelihood Answer Key: B Question 11 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points The average height of flowering cherry trees in a nursery is 11 feet. If the heights are normally distributed with a standard deviation of 1.6, find the probability that a randomly selected cherry tree in this nursery is less than 13 feet tall. A. 0.67 B.0.89 C.0.95 D.0.11 Answer Key: B Question 12 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points The mean of a probability distribution is a: A.measure of variability of the distribution B. measure of relative likelihood C. measure of central location D. measure of skewness of the distribution Answer Key: C Part 5 of 9 - 1.0/ 1.0 Points Question 13 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker. Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values. For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not. Suppose that an analysis of a set of test scores reveals that: . Compute the interquartile range. Place your answer, rounded to 1 decimal place, in the blank. For example, 32.1 would be a legitimate entry. 60.0 Answer Key: 60.0 Part 6 of 9 - 2.0/ 2.0 Points Question 14 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker. Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values. For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not. In a history class, students take a weekly multiple choice quiz consisting of 6 questions, each with 4 possible answers. If a student randomly guesses at the answer to each question for every quiz, then what is the mean number of correct answers the student will get on each quiz? Round your answer to one decimal place as necessary. For example, 4.5 would be a legitimate entry. Answer: 1.5 Answer Key: 1.5 Question 15 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scientific notation). NOTE: For scientific notation, a period MUST be used as the decimal point marker. Complex numbers should be in the form (a + bi) where "a" and "b" need to have explicitly stated values. For example: {1+1i} is valid whereas {1+i} is not. {0+9i} is valid whereas {9i} is not. Ann is applying for a bank loan to open a pizza franchise. She must first complete a written application and then, if the written application is approved, be interviewed by bank officers. If an applicant’s written application is not approved the applicant is not granted an interview with the bank officers. Past records for this bank show that the probability of an applicant having his or her written application approved is 0.63. Records also indicate that the interviewing committee of bank officers approves 85% of the individuals they interview. Find the probability that Ann’s loan request is approved. Place your answer, rounded to 2 decimal places, in the blank. For example, 0.76 would be a legitimate entry. .55 Answer Key: 0.45|0.65 Part 7 of 9 - 2.0/ 2.0 Points Question 16 of 25 1.0/ 1.0 Points Accepted characters: numbers, decimal point markers (period or comma), sign indicators (-), spaces (e.g., as thousands separator, 5 000), "E" or "e" (used in scie

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
Math
Grado
Math









Ups! No podemos cargar tu documento ahora. Inténtalo de nuevo o contacta con soporte.

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
Math
Grado
Math

Información del documento

Subido en
29 de marzo de 2023
Número de páginas
11
Escrito en
2022/2023
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$10.49
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
ExperTutor Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Ver perfil
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
123
Miembro desde
5 año
Número de seguidores
110
Documentos
2316
Última venta
1 mes hace
EXPERT TUTOR

Here to offer you verified content on your Quizzes, Assignments, Midterm and Final Exams.

3.9

18 reseñas

5
7
4
6
3
3
2
1
1
1

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes