100% tevredenheidsgarantie Direct beschikbaar na je betaling Lees online óf als PDF Geen vaste maandelijkse kosten 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)

Decoding the Ethics Code A Practical Guide for Psychologists, Fisher - Exam Preparation Test Bank (Downloadable Doc)

Beoordeling
-
Verkocht
-
Pagina's
225
Cijfer
A+
Geüpload op
24-05-2022
Geschreven in
2021/2022

Description: Test Bank for Decoding the Ethics Code A Practical Guide for Psychologists, Fisher, 4e prepares you efficiently for your upcoming exams. It contains practice test questions tailored for your textbook. Decoding the Ethics Code A Practical Guide for Psychologists, Fisher, 4e Test bank allow you to access quizzes and multiple choice questions written specifically for your course. The test bank will most likely cover the entire textbook. Thus, you will get exams for each chapter in the book. You can still take advatange of the test bank even though you are using newer or older edition of the book. Simply because the textbook content will not significantly change in ne editions. In fact, some test banks remain identical for all editions. Disclaimer: We take copyright seriously. While we do our best to adhere to all IP laws mistakes sometimes happen. Therefore, if you believe the document contains infringed material, please get in touch with us and provide your electronic signature. and upon verification the doc will be deleted.

Meer zien Lees minder

Voorbeeld van de inhoud

Chapter 1: A Code of Ethics for Psychology




Multiple Choice



1. The Ethics Code strives to reflect both the ________________ and __________________ of
ethical decisions made by members of the profession.

a. aspirations, logical aspects

b. aspirations, practical aspects

c. values, logical aspects

d. values, practical aspects.

Ans: B

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

Answer Location: Beginnings
Question Type: MC




2. The APA Ethics Code was developed for all the following, except:

a. to ensure public welfare

b. to promote sound relationships among professionals

c. to encourage highest endeavors of psychologists

d. to punish unethical psychologists

Ans: D

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

Answer Location: Beginnings
Question Type: MC

,3. A core value of the discipline of psychology is the ____________ and ____________ of the
individuals and groups with whom psychologists work.

a. welfare, benefit

b. good, protection

c. welfare, protection

d. good, benefit

Ans: C

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

Answer Location: Establishing the Integrity of a Profession
Question Type: MC




4. Which of the following was a purpose for establishing an Ethics Code?

a. To punish psychologists

b. To gain the public trust

c. To codify a set of regulations and laws for psychology

d. To suggest what psychologists might do in practice

Ans: B

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

Answer Location: The Purpose of the Ethics Code
Question Type: MC



5. An Ethics Code should reflect:

a. the moral principles of individual psychologists

b. the moral principles underlying values of the profession

c. the moral principles underlying the policy of the profession

d. the moral principles of society

Ans : B

Cognitive Domain : Comprehension

,Answer Location : Enforcement Value

Question Type : MC



6. An aspirational code is composed of:

a. statements of broadly worded ideals

b. principles that define with precision right and wrong behavior

c. ethical principles with explicit interpretations

d. a set of standards that describe required behaviors

Ans: A

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

Answer Location: Enforcement Value
Question Type: MC




7. An educational code is composed of:

a. statements of broadly worded ideals

b. principles that define with precision right and wrong behavior

c. ethical principles with explicit interpretations

d. a set of standards that describe required behaviors

Ans: D

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

Answer Location: Enforcement Value
Question Type: MC




8. The Ethics Code contains how many general standard sections:

a. 5

b. 6

c. 7

, d. 10

Ans: B

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

Answer Location: General and Area-Specific Standards
Question Type: MC




9. The Ethics Code contains how many sections reflecting specialized activities of psychologists:

a. 4

b. 6

c. 7

d. 8

Ans: A

Cognitive Domain: Knowledge

Answer Location: General and Area-Specific Standards
Question Type: MC




10. One of the changes that occurred to the APA Ethics Code in the 2002 and the 2010 revisions
include:

a. gradually combining aspirational principles with general guidelines and ethical standards

b. gradually combining aspirational principles with ethical standards

c. maintaining a distinction between aspirational principles and enforceable standards

d. creating clear distinction between aspirational principles and ethical standards

Ans: C

Cognitive Domain: Comprehension

Answer Location: Enforceable Value
Question Type: MC

Documentinformatie

Geüpload op
24 mei 2022
Aantal pagina's
225
Geschreven in
2021/2022
Type
Tentamen (uitwerkingen)
Bevat
Vragen en antwoorden

Maak kennis met de verkoper

Seller avatar
De reputatie van een verkoper is gebaseerd op het aantal documenten dat iemand tegen betaling verkocht heeft en de beoordelingen die voor die items ontvangen zijn. Er zijn drie niveau’s te onderscheiden: brons, zilver en goud. Hoe beter de reputatie, hoe meer de kwaliteit van zijn of haar werk te vertrouwen is.
tb4u City University New York
Bekijk profiel
Volgen Je moet ingelogd zijn om studenten of vakken te kunnen volgen
Verkocht
983
Lid sinds
3 jaar
Aantal volgers
776
Documenten
2371
Laatst verkocht
2 weken geleden

4.0

160 beoordelingen

5
88
4
27
3
19
2
6
1
20

Populaire documenten

Recent door jou bekeken

Waarom studenten kiezen voor Stuvia

Gemaakt door medestudenten, geverifieerd door reviews

Kwaliteit die je kunt vertrouwen: geschreven door studenten die slaagden en beoordeeld door anderen die dit document gebruikten.

Niet tevreden? Kies een ander document

Geen zorgen! Je kunt voor hetzelfde geld direct een ander document kiezen dat beter past bij wat je zoekt.

Betaal zoals je wilt, start meteen met leren

Geen abonnement, geen verplichtingen. Betaal zoals je gewend bent via iDeal of creditcard en download je PDF-document meteen.

Student with book image

“Gekocht, gedownload en geslaagd. Zo makkelijk kan het dus zijn.”

Alisha Student

Veelgestelde vragen