100% de satisfacción garantizada Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Tanto en línea como en PDF No estas atado a nada 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

The Phlebotomy Textbook 4th Edition Strasinger Test Bank

Puntuación
5.0
(1)
Vendido
6
Páginas
280
Grado
A+
Subido en
15-01-2022
Escrito en
2021/2022

The Phlebotomy Textbook 4th Edition Strasinger Test Bank Instant Delivery (Printed PDF) To clarify, this is not a TEXTBOOK! This is a Test Bank (Study Questions) to help you better prepare for your exams. Test Bank Directly From The publisher, 100% Verified Answers. COVERS ALL CHAPTERS. Download Immediately After the Order.

Mostrar más Leer menos

Vista previa del contenido

Full Test Bank
The Phlebotomy Textbook 4th Edition
Strasinger Test Bank
Test Bank Directly From The publisher, 100% Verified Answers.

COVERS ALL CHAPTERS.

Download Immediately After the Order.

, WWW.GRADESMORE.COM
WWW.NURSYLAB.COM
www.nursylab.com




Chapter 1: Phlebotomy and the Health-care Field



Multiple Choice



1. Phlebotomy is defined as:
A. the collection of blood specimens.
B. a technique for performing venipuncture.
C. an incision into a vein.
D. the practice of “bloodletting.”

ANS: C
KEY: Topic: Phlebotomy general
DIF: Level 1
Learning Objective: 1.2



2. Duties of a phlebotomist include all of the following except:
A. transporting specimens.
GRADESMORE.COM
B. interacting with hospital personnel.
C. transporting patients.
D. processing specimens.

ANS: C
KEY: Topic: Phlebotomy general
DIF: Level 1
Learning Objective: 1.1



3. The specimen collected by a phlebotomist is:
A. amniotic fluid.
B. cerebrospinal fluid.
C. synovial fluid.
D. blood.

ANS: D
KEY: Topic: Phlebotomy general
DIF: Level 1
Learning Objective: 1.9




Copyright © 2019 by F. A. Davis Company
www.nursylab.com

GRADESMORE.COM

, WWW.GRADESMORE.COM
WWW.NURSYLAB.COM
www.nursylab.com




4. A phlebotomist who is teaching members of the nursing service how to correctly perform
phlebotomy is participating in:
A. accreditation.
B. certification.
C. cross-training.
D. both A and C.

ANS: C
KEY: Topic: Phlebotomy general
DIF: Level 2
Learning Objective: 1.1



5. The goal of patient-focused care is to:
A. facilitate collection of acceptable blood specimens.
B. increase the efficiency of personnel.
C. provide additional phlebotomy training.
D. increase the number of personnel on the nursing unit.

ANS: B
KEY: Topic: Phlebotomy work settings
DIF: Level 1 GRADESMORE.COM
Learning Objective: 1.1



6. The health-care setting in which most phlebotomists are employed is:
A. blood donor center.
B. physician office laboratory.
C. reference laboratory.
D. hospital.

ANS: D
KEY: Topic: Phlebotomy work settings
DIF: Level 1
Learning Objective: 1.12



7. A phlebotomist working in a laboratory that has decentralized the phlebotomy department may
be required to:
A. work primarily on a patient-care unit.
B. transport patients from a hospital unit to the laboratory.
C. perform point-of-care testing.



Copyright © 2019 by F. A. Davis Company
www.nursylab.com

GRADESMORE.COM

, WWW.GRADESMORE.COM
WWW.NURSYLAB.COM
www.nursylab.com




D. both A and C.

ANS: D
KEY: Topic: Phlebotomy work settings
DIF: Level 2
Learning Objective: 1.1



8. Additional duties a phlebotomist may perform due to decentralization include all of the
following except:
A. performing an electrocardiogram.
B. measuring a patient’s blood pressure.
C. collecting arterial blood specimens.
D. performing patient coding and billing procedures.

ANS: D
KEY: Topic: Phlebotomy work settings
DIF: Level 2
Learning Objective: 1.1



9. A laboratory that performs highly G RADESMlaboratory
specialized ORE.COMtesting is a:
A. reference laboratory.
B. physician’s office.
C. wellness clinic.
D. long-term care facility.

ANS: A
KEY: Topic: Phlebotomy work settings
DIF: Level 2
Learning Objective: 1.12



10. All of the following are components of communication except:
A. body language.
B. verbal skills.
C. technical skills.
D. listening skills.

ANS: C
KEY: Topic: Phlebotomist characteristics
DIF: Level 1
Learning Objective: 1.4



Copyright © 2019 by F. A. Davis Company
www.nursylab.com

GRADESMORE.COM

Información del documento

Subido en
15 de enero de 2022
Número de páginas
280
Escrito en
2021/2022
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$21.98
Accede al documento completo:

100% de satisfacción garantizada
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Tanto en línea como en PDF
No estas atado a nada

Reseñas de compradores verificados

Se muestran los comentarios
3 año hace

5.0

1 reseñas

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Reseñas confiables sobre Stuvia

Todas las reseñas las realizan usuarios reales de Stuvia después de compras verificadas.

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
Examsonline Case Western Reserve University
Ver perfil
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
2546
Miembro desde
4 año
Número de seguidores
2393
Documentos
716
Última venta
6 días hace

3.7

344 reseñas

5
170
4
53
3
36
2
20
1
65

Documentos populares

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes