Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron Inmediatamente disponible después del pago Leer en línea o como PDF ¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis 4,6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Examen

ATI Comprehensive Predictor — Study Guide & Practice Questions

Puntuación
-
Vendido
-
Páginas
46
Grado
A+
Subido en
18-02-2026
Escrito en
2025/2026

Comprehensive ATI Comprehensive Predictor study resource for nursing students. Covers core nursing topics including medical-surgical, pediatrics, maternal-newborn, mental health, and pharmacology. Includes practice questions, rationales, and review materials designed to help students reinforce knowledge, assess readiness, and confidently prepare for the ATI Predictor and RN exit exams.

Mostrar más Leer menos
Institución
ATI
Grado
ATI

Vista previa del contenido

Science Medicine Hematology
ATI Comprehensive Predictor,Q ATI Comprehensive Predictor,Q 2/18/2026

ATI Comprehensive Predictor
Leave the first rating

Save


Students also studied


Flashcard sets Study guides



1.1.2 Hematology Laboratory Test + values Lecture 2: Intro to He

15 terms 151 terms 41 terms




Riley_Hickman5 Preview eaw64 Preview adilener82




Terms in this set (889)


females 4.2-5.4 million
RBC
males 4.7-6.1 million

decrease RBC anemia

WBC 5,000-10,000

elevated WBC infection

decreased WBC immunosuppression

females 60-160 mcg
Iron
males 80-180

hemochromatosis, iron excess
elevated iron
liver disorder, magaloblastic anemia

decreased iron anemia or hemorrhage

platelets 150,000-4000,000

increased platelets malignancy or polycythemia vera

autoimmune disease
decreased platelets
bone marrow suppression or enlarged spleen

females 12-16
Hbg
males 14-18

decrease Hgb and Hct anemia

females 37%-47%
Hct
males 42-52%

pallor, brittle spoon shaped nails
anemia in children
irritability, muscle weakness
S & SX:
systolic heart murmur, enlarged heart, HF

give 1 hr before or 2 hr after antacid to prevent malabsorpt
iron supplements N/D and constipation common at start of therapy
use straw for liquid iron to prevent staining of teeth

1.5-2X control range of 30-40 seconds
aPTT
test clotting factors and monitor heparin therapy
Page 1 ATI Comprehensive Predictor,Q.pdf

,ATI Comprehensive Predictor,Q hemophilia
ATI Comprehensive Predictor,Q 2/18/2026
increased aPTT disseminated intravascular coagulation DIC
liver disease

PT 11-12.5 seconds, 85-100%

increased PT time evidence of deficiency or clotting

decreaed PT time evidence of vit K excess= bleed out

acute hemolytic blood **low back pain, TACHYcardia, HYPOtension
transfusion reactions

30 min-6 hr after transfusion
febrile reactions -chills, fever, flushing, headache
use WBC filter, administer antipyretics

during or up to 24hr after transfusion
mild allergic reactions - itching, urticarial, flushing
administer benadryl

wheezing, dyspnea, cyanosis, hypotension
anaphylactic shock maintain airway, admin O2, IV fluids, antihistamines,
corticosteroids and vasopressor

HYPERtension,
jugular vein distention, peripheral edema
fluid overload
orthopnea, crackles at base of lungs
sudden anxiety

-fever, N/V, abdominal pain, chills HYPOtension
sepsis and septic shock
administer antibiotics, blood cultures, vasopressor (dopamine)

if disseminated intravascular admin heparin in early stage
coagulation (DIC) -blood products and clotting factors in late stage

PICA eating things like soil, chalk, for at least 1 month

parenteral iron given Z track

erythropoietin - epoetin alfa used to increased production of RBC
(epogen, Procrit) monitor increase in BP, Hgb, Hct

turn urine dark yellow
folic acid
necessary for new RBC

hypovolemia causes peritonitis, ascites, burns , NPO

hyperventilation
causes of dehydration DKA
tube feeding without sufficient water intake

Hyperthermia, Tachycardia, HYPOtension
decreased central venous pressure
subjective and objective
hypoxia
HYPOvolemia
thirst, dizziness, N/V,
-poor skin turgor, tentin

lab test hypovolemia increased: HCT, specific gravity, NA, protein, BUN, glucose

HF, cirrhosis, increased gluccorticosteroids
Hypervolemia causes
hypertonic fluids

bounding pulse, increased CVP, HYPERtension, confusion,
S & SX HYPERvolemia muscle weakness, ascites, diminished breath sounds, distended
neck veins

Decreased: HCT, BUN, electro
lab test HYPERvolemia
respiratory alkalosis PaCO2 less than 35, increased PH

notify doctor if weight gain 1-2 lb/24 or 3 lb in a wk
Page 2 ATI Comprehensive Predictor,Q.pdf

,ATI Comprehensive Predictor,Q avocados, broccoili, dairy
ATI Comprehensive products, dried fruit, cantaloupe,
Predictor,Q 2/18/2026
foods high in potassium
bananas

positive chvosteks ( facial twitching)
HYPOcalcemia positive trousseau (hand/finger spasm with blood pressure cuff
inflation

excess caffeine causes excretion calcium in urine

hyperparathyroidism, long term corticosteroid
secondary osteoporosis results
long term anticonvulsant (Dilantin)
from
manifestations: kyphosis

1. denial 4. depression
stages of grief 2. anger 5. acceptance
3. bargaining

relaxation of bronchioles causing bronchodilator
oral used to control asthma or COPD
theophylline
therapeutic range 5-15
avoid in HTN, liver and kidney dysfunction

theophylline interactions caffeine

glucocorticoids: prevent inflammation, suppress airway mucus production
beclomethasone- inhalation
prednisone- PO

suppressing inflammation, bronchoconstriction's, airway edema,
leukotriene (monelukast)
mucus production

makes the heart beat stronger and regular rhythm
digoxin
therapeutic 0.5-2.0

fatigue, weakness, vision changes, GI effects
S & SX of dig tox
infuse over 5 min

difficulty controlling bleeding
X linked recessive disorder
hemophilia
joint pain and stiffness, impaired mobility, easy bruising
slurred speech

prolonged aPTT
avoid unnecessary needle sticks, apply pressure for 5 mins after
lab test indication of hemophilia
needle sticks
monitor for occult blood

synthetic form of vasopressin increases plasma factor VIII
DDAVP
not for hemophilia B

acute hemolytic blood **low back pain, TACHYcardia, HYPOtension, hemoglobinuria,
transfusion reactions

ICP 10-15 mm Hg

mannitol osmotic diuretic treat cerebral edema

phenytoin (Dilantin) prophylactically to prevent or treat seizures

removal of nonviable brain tissue that allows for expansion or
crainiotomy
removal of epidural or subdural hematomas

KUB (kidneys, urter, bladder determines size shape and position of structures

cystoscopy use a scope to visualize the bladder and urthera

Reflex - The involuntary loss of a moderate amount of urine
usually without warning due to
reflex incontinence
hyperreflexia of the detrusor muscle, usually from altered spinal
cord activity.
Page 3 ATI Comprehensive Predictor,Q.pdf

, ATI Comprehensive Predictor,Q gentamycin and KeflexPredictor,Q
ATI Comprehensive take with food 2/18/2026
treatment for urinary infections
may change urine odor and report loose stools

helps relieve urinary incontinence
TCA (nortriptyline (pamelor) -cause dizziness
monitor BP, don't take with MAOI

treats urinary spasms, analgesic
wont treat infection only bladder discomfort
phenazopyridine (pyridium)
liver and renal contraindication
take with food and change urine organge

Bladder compression techniques (Credé, Valsalva, double-
interventions for reflex
voiding, splinting) to help clients
incontinence
manage.

ORCHIECTOMY removal of testes

impaired outflow, fam Hx,
BPH
-urine hesitancy and retention, plainless hematuria

TRUS diagnosis and R/o BPH

ways to reducuse prostatic fluids frequent ejaculation

using a scope inserted though urethra and trims away excess
TURP
prostatic tissue, enlarging passage through prostate

irrigation to keep clots from forming, if bright red blood or clots
CBI
increase rate

1. turn off CBI
intervention for CBI obstruction 2. irrigate with 50 mL of irrigant sol with lg piston syringe
3. contact doc if cant dislodge clot

red in color, expect 150-200 output every 3-4 hrs
expectations of D/c of CBI
contact doc if cant void

discharge instructions after avoid sex 2-6 wks, 12+ glasses of water of day, avoid caffeine,
TURP expect pink urine

abnormal PSA less than 4

DRE signs of prostate CA hard palpable irregular

monitor tremors, AE: headache, urinary freq, hypotension
fluoxetine (prozac
-agitation, confusion, anxiety, hallucination (Serotonin syndrome

milk products coat throat causing coughing; coughing should be
avoided
tonsilectomy
admin pain on a reg sched or 1st 24 hrs to prevent breakthrough
pain

hypovolemic shock cool clammy skin

mannitol direurtic

anaphylactic reaction wheezing, rah

ataxia involuntary movement

digoxin monitor HR

digoxin tox nausea, muscle weakness, diarrhea

IVP admin lasix

estrogen helps prevent osteroposis

estradiol SE headaches and HTN

teaching: report chest pain,
epi
increases work load and O2 demand can result in angina
Page 4 ATI Comprehensive Predictor,Q.pdf

NPO can cause dehydration and low grade fever

Escuela, estudio y materia

Institución
ATI
Grado
ATI

Información del documento

Subido en
18 de febrero de 2026
Número de páginas
46
Escrito en
2025/2026
Tipo
Examen
Contiene
Preguntas y respuestas

Temas

$21.99
Accede al documento completo:

¿Documento equivocado? Cámbialo gratis Dentro de los 14 días posteriores a la compra y antes de descargarlo, puedes elegir otro documento. Puedes gastar el importe de nuevo.
Escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron
Inmediatamente disponible después del pago
Leer en línea o como PDF

Conoce al vendedor

Seller avatar
Los indicadores de reputación están sujetos a la cantidad de artículos vendidos por una tarifa y las reseñas que ha recibido por esos documentos. Hay tres niveles: Bronce, Plata y Oro. Cuanto mayor reputación, más podrás confiar en la calidad del trabajo del vendedor.
i5five Chamberlain College Of Nursing
Ver perfil
Seguir Necesitas iniciar sesión para seguir a otros usuarios o asignaturas
Vendido
1552
Miembro desde
1 año
Número de seguidores
5
Documentos
1017
Última venta
1 semana hace

4.6

201 reseñas

5
155
4
30
3
6
2
7
1
3

Recientemente visto por ti

Por qué los estudiantes eligen Stuvia

Creado por compañeros estudiantes, verificado por reseñas

Calidad en la que puedes confiar: escrito por estudiantes que aprobaron y evaluado por otros que han usado estos resúmenes.

¿No estás satisfecho? Elige otro documento

¡No te preocupes! Puedes elegir directamente otro documento que se ajuste mejor a lo que buscas.

Paga como quieras, empieza a estudiar al instante

Sin suscripción, sin compromisos. Paga como estés acostumbrado con tarjeta de crédito y descarga tu documento PDF inmediatamente.

Student with book image

“Comprado, descargado y aprobado. Así de fácil puede ser.”

Alisha Student

Preguntas frecuentes