Written by students who passed Immediately available after payment Read online or as PDF Wrong document? Swap it for free 4.6 TrustPilot
logo-home
Exam (elaborations)

Anthropology The Human Challenge, Haviland - Complete Test test bank - exam questions - quizzes (updated 2022)

Rating
5.0
(1)
Sold
4
Pages
497
Grade
A+
Uploaded on
05-02-2022
Written in
2021/2022

Description: - In the file you can find extensive number of exam questions. - Supports multiple editions (newer and older) - Different difficulty levels ranging from easy to extremely difficult - The whole book is covered (All chapters) - Questions you can expect to see: Multiple choice questions, Problem solving, essays, Fill in the blanks, and True/False. - PDF Format *** If you have any questions or special request feel free to send a private message

Show more Read less

Content preview

Chapter 1 – The Essence of Anthropology


MULTIPLE CHOICE

1. Anthropology is
a. the study of Western culture primarily through the analysis of its folklore.
b. the study of humankind everywhere, throughout time.
c. the study of nonhuman primates through an analysis of their myth and folklore.
d. the study of the species Homo sapiens by analyzing its cultural but not its
biological dimensions.
e. the analysis of humankind from the subjective perspective of one group.

ANS: B DIF: Factual REF: The Anthropological Perspective
OBJ: 1 MSC: Pickup

2. What does it mean to take a “holistic perspective”?
a. To seek comparisons between cultures in order to understand what is universal in
human thought and behavior
b. To examine culture as a whole and how various parts are related, without
examining behavior as if it were a biological instinct
c. To seek interconnections and relatedness between various parts of human culture
and biology
d. To approach culture as a uniquely human practice that is the same everywhere and
is thus studied as if it were a whole
e. To view culture as changing and whole, but not subject to analysis and experiment

ANS: C DIF: Conceptual REF: The Anthropological Perspective
OBJ: 1 MSC: New

3. A “culture-bound” theory is
a. a prediction that is bound to be fulfilled in a particular culture.
b. a theory developed by a cultural anthropologist rather than a physical
anthropologist.
c. a theory developed by a sociologist rather than a cultural anthropologist.
d. a theory based on assumptions common to a particular culture rather than deriving
from comparisons of many different cultures.
e. a theory based on comparison of cultures and not tied to a single cultural
worldview.

ANS: D DIF: Applied REF: The Anthropological Perspective
OBJ: 1 MSC: Pickup

,4. The belief that one’s own culture is superior to another is called
a. discrimination.
b. holism.
c. ethnology.
d. ethnography.
e. ethnocentrism.

ANS: E DIF: Factual REF: The Anthropological Perspective
OBJ: 1 MSC: New

5. How does the perception of organ transplantation differ between the U.S. and Japan?
a. It is performed more frequently in Japan because they have developed a more
efficient harvesting system.
b. It is rarely performed in Japan because they do not believe in a mind-body split.
c. It is performed more frequently in the U.S. because there is no belief in a mind-
body split.
d. It is rarely performed in the U.S. because the cultural system does not endorse the
idea of anonymous “gifts.”
e. The perception of organ transplantation does not differ significantly between the
U.S. and Japan.
ANS: B DIF: Applied REF: Anthropology and Its Fields
OBJ: 3 MSC: Pickup

6. Recent studies have shown that the unusual degree of separation of mother and infant in
Western societies has important consequences. Which of the following are not
consequences of the rather long degree of mother/infant separation in Western societies?
a. Decreases in the length of infant feeding
b. Prevention of early ovulation after childbirth
c. Increase in physical abuse of child
d. Increases in crying
e. Decreases in physical stimulation

ANS: B DIF: Applied REF: The Anthropological Perspective

, OBJ: 3 MSC: New

7. Cross-cultural studies show that in many non-Western cultures mother-infant “co-
sleeping” is the rule. Which of the following is not a benefit of mother-infant co-
sleeping?
a. Infants nurse more often
b. Infants receive more stimuli
c. Infants are less susceptible to sudden infant death syndrome
d. Mother gets at least as much sleep as mothers who do not sleep with infants
e. Infant begins to adapt to separation of space and individual identity

ANS: E DIF: Applied REF: The Anthropological Perspective
OBJ: 3 MSC: New




8. Which of the following is not one of the four branches of anthropology?
a. Archaeology
b. Linguistics
c. Biology
d. Cultural anthropology
e. Physical anthropology

ANS: C DIF: Factual REF: Anthropology and Its Fields
OBJ: 1 MSC: Pickup

9. Cross-cultural research that allows anthropologists to explain why differences or
similarities occur between groups is known as
a. ethnography.
b. biography.
c. ethnology.
d. ethnohistory.
e. ethnoarchaeology.

ANS: C DIF: Factual REF: Anthropology and Its Fields
OBJ: 1 MSC: Pickup

10. Cultural anthropology is the study of patterns of human behavior. These standards
a. are biologically inherited.
b. operate only when people are unconscious.

, c. can be studied only by sociologists.
d. focus on humans as culture producing and re-producing creatures.
e. are inherited and are studied initially by physical anthropologists.

ANS: D DIF: Conceptual REF: Anthropology and Its Fields
OBJ: 1 MSC: Pickup

11. The hallmark of ethnographic fieldwork is
a. participant observation.
b. formal interviews.
c. fieldnotes.
d. applied anthropology.
e. holism.

ANS: A DIF: Applied REF: Anthropology and Its Fields
OBJ: 1 MSC: New

12. In-depth descriptive studies of specific cultures are called
a. ethnologies.
b. ethnobotanies.
c. biologies.
d. ethnographies.
e. anthropologies.

ANS: D DIF: Factual REF: Anthropology and Its Fields
OBJ: 1 MSC: Pickup

13. Anthropologists doing fieldwork typically involve themselves in many different
experiences.They try to investigate not just one aspect of culture (such as the political
system) but how all aspects relate to each other (for example, how the political system
fits with economic institutions, religious beliefs, etc.). This perspective is called
a. holism.
b. ethnology.
c. comparison.
d. participation.
e. culture-boundedness.

ANS: A DIF: Applied REF: The Anthropological Perspective
OBJ: 1 MSC: Pickup

14. What is the primary purpose of practicing applied anthropology?
a. It provides case studies to determine the accuracy of new anthropological theories.
b. It establishes new fieldsites where future anthropologists can work.

Document information

Uploaded on
February 5, 2022
Number of pages
497
Written in
2021/2022
Type
Exam (elaborations)
Contains
Questions & answers

Subjects

$40.99
Get access to the full document:

Wrong document? Swap it for free Within 14 days of purchase and before downloading, you can choose a different document. You can simply spend the amount again.
Written by students who passed
Immediately available after payment
Read online or as PDF

Reviews from verified buyers

Showing all reviews
1 year ago

this is a good test bank can be used with 15th edition book great for study exactly what will be on the test in class

5.0

1 reviews

5
1
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
Trustworthy reviews on Stuvia

All reviews are made by real Stuvia users after verified purchases.

Get to know the seller

Seller avatar
Reputation scores are based on the amount of documents a seller has sold for a fee and the reviews they have received for those documents. There are three levels: Bronze, Silver and Gold. The better the reputation, the more your can rely on the quality of the sellers work.
TestBanks2022 Harvard University
View profile
Follow You need to be logged in order to follow users or courses
Sold
2172
Member since
4 year
Number of followers
1702
Documents
2238
Last sold
19 hours ago

4.0

351 reviews

5
191
4
59
3
45
2
18
1
38

Recently viewed by you

Why students choose Stuvia

Created by fellow students, verified by reviews

Quality you can trust: written by students who passed their tests and reviewed by others who've used these notes.

Didn't get what you expected? Choose another document

No worries! You can instantly pick a different document that better fits what you're looking for.

Pay as you like, start learning right away

No subscription, no commitments. Pay the way you're used to via credit card and download your PDF document instantly.

Student with book image

“Bought, downloaded, and aced it. It really can be that simple.”

Alisha Student

Working on your references?

Create accurate citations in APA, MLA and Harvard with our free citation generator.

Working on your references?

Frequently asked questions